01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Elche or draw (1X)64%
- Under 3.5 goals74%
La LigaEstadio Martínez Valero, Elche27°13 km/h
Läs på svenskaMarcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
Elche's possession-oriented game plan will clash with Real Sociedad's balanced and physical approach, creating a tactical chess match. The host's focus on controlling the ball may complicate matters for the visitors, who prefer to blend physicality with a measured approach. Yet, despite the contrasting styles, the numbers suggest a tightly contested affair, with both sides having nearly identical expected goals — 1.30 for Elche and 1.27 for Sociedad.
While the head-to-head record tilts slightly in favor of the visitors, the sample size is small and doesn't overshadow Elche's marginal model lean. The two teams have only met twice since 2022, with Sociedad gaining a slight edge with a win and a draw. However, the current model probabilities give Elche a slight upper hand with a 37% chance of victory, compared to Sociedad's 34%.
Defensive vulnerabilities could play a pivotal role. Elche's higher expected goals against (xGA) of 1.9 per match suggests potential openings for Sociedad, whose xGA is considerably lower at 1.3. This defensive disparity could prove crucial, especially if Sociedad manages to capitalize on their opportunities.
Scoring is expected to be low, fitting with the model's projection of a most likely 1-1 draw or a narrow 1-0 win for either side. The probability of over 2.5 goals stands at just 47%, suggesting a cautious betting approach. Notably, the under 2.5 goals market shows significant value with three different bookmakers—Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet—each offering odds of 2.1. The model rates this outcome at 53%, indicating a 10% edge for those looking to exploit this angle.
In this battle of styles and strategies, expect a hard-fought draw, potentially 1-1. But with the under 2.5 goals displaying tangible value, punters might find the most rewarding prospect in a lower-scoring encounter.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Elche | X | 2 · Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 5% 2.85 | 3.40 | 2.42 |
| Betsson | EV+ 5% 2.85 | 3.40 | 2.42 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 5% 2.85 | 3.40 | 2.42 |
| Paddy Power | EV+ 11% 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.30 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 10% 2.97 | EV+ 3% 3.55 | 2.39 |
Odds updated 5 Sept, 05:18
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards over 2.5 goals since 30 August — the odds have shortened from 1.94 to 1.80 (−7%).
2.65 → 2.97
3.42 → 3.55
2.61 → 2.39
1.94 → 1.80
Pinnacle · 11 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 05/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on La Liga data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Elche | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1 | 4 |
| xPoints | 2.3 | 5.7 |
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| xGA per match | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.15 | 0.33 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.52 | 0.64 |
| Playing style | Elche | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.3 | 0.29 |
| Field tilt | 0.58 | 0.4 |
| xT per match | 0.76 | 0.63 |
| xTA per match | 0.77 | 1.2 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 29 | 24 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.18 | 0.27 |
| Entries into the box per match | 12 | 9 |
| Entries into the box against | 9 | 14 |
| Pass completion % | 0.8 | 0.79 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.77 | 0.75 |
| Passes per match | 472 | 443 |
| Passes against per match | 385 | 439 |
| Switches of play per match | 30.1 | 31.2 |
| Long balls per match | 36 | 33 |
| Set pieces | Elche | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.01 | 0.09 |
| Corners per match | 6.4 | 7.7 |
| Corners against per match | 2.7 | 3.6 |
| xG per corner | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.53 | 0.32 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.71 | 0.43 |
| Other | Elche | Real Sociedad |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.69 | 0.65 |
| The goalkeepers | Matias Dituro (Elche) | Alex Remiro (Real Sociedad) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 7 | 17 |
| Save % | 44% | 74% |
| xG prevented | 26% | 50% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Elche a 37% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Elche 37%, draw 29%, Real Sociedad 34%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 47% and under at 53%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 53% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.