01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Norwich City or draw (X2)68%
- Under 3.5 goals76%
EFL Championshipbet365 Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent16°18 km/h
Läs på svenskaSofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
TEXT: Stoke City's alarming seven-game losing streak sets the stage for a challenging encounter against a Norwich side that's gathered momentum. The model gives the visitors a 43% chance of taking all three points, highlighting their edge in both expected goals (1.33 to 1.16) and xPoints (5.2 to 2.0). While both teams adopt a possession-based style, Norwich's high press could exploit the hosts' vulnerabilities, especially given Stoke's current form.
Despite the recent head-to-head results showing a balanced 1 win, 2 draws, and 1 loss for both teams since 2023, this small sample is overshadowed by the form and expected goals. Stoke's struggles are evident with a paltry xG per match of 0.72, contrasted with Norwich's 1.9. The defensive metrics favor the visitors as well, with Stoke leaking 2.0 xGA per match, slightly higher than Norwich's 1.9.
In betting terms, there's a clear value in the under 2.5 goals market. Odds of 1.99 from Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet offer a 9% edge over the model's 55% probability. Given the expected low-scoring nature of the game, a 1-1 draw is the most likely scoreline, with a 0-1 win for Norwich also plausible, and a cautious lean towards under 2.5 goals.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Stoke City | X | 2 · Norwich City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.60 | 3.30 | EV+ 7% 2.50 |
| Betsafe | 3.05 | 3.45 | 2.25 |
| Betsson | 3.05 | 3.45 | 2.25 |
| Nordicbet | 3.05 | 3.45 | 2.25 |
| Pinnacle | 3.06 | 3.49 | 2.27 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 15:35
3.02 → 3.06
3.47 → 3.49
2.30 → 2.27
1.83 → 1.83
Pinnacle · 5 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Stoke City | Norwich City |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 3 |
| xPoints | 2 | 5.2 |
| xG per match | 0.72 | 1.9 |
| xGA per match | 2 | 1.9 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.09 | 0.38 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.27 | 0.11 |
| Playing style | Stoke City | Norwich City |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.28 |
| Field tilt | 0.35 | 0.5 |
| xT per match | 1.2 | 0.9 |
| xTA per match | 0.82 | 1 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 27 | 28 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.29 | 0.32 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Entries into the box per match | 11 | 10 |
| Entries into the box against | 14 | 13 |
| Pass completion % | 0.72 | 0.74 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.67 | 0.65 |
| Passes per match | 266 | 318 |
| Passes against per match | 373 | 377 |
| Switches of play per match | 18.8 | 18.7 |
| Long balls per match | 25 | 25 |
| Set pieces | Stoke City | Norwich City |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.13 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 2.4 | 4.8 |
| Corners against per match | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| xG per corner | 0 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.14 | 0.43 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.38 | 0.47 |
| Other | Stoke City | Norwich City |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.82 | 0.74 |
| The goalkeepers | Viktor Johansson (Stoke City) | Vladan Kovačević (Norwich City) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 7 | 8 |
| Save % | 44% | 57% |
| xG prevented | 11% | 38% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Norwich City a 43% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Stoke City 31%, draw 26%, Norwich City 43%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 45% and under at 55%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 51% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.