Belgian Pro LeagueGuldensporenstadion, Kortrijk18°12 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    KortrijkKortrijkLow block & direct
    vs
    Zulte WaregemZulte WaregemLow block & direct
    The model's lean: 1 · Kortrijk (35%)Soft draw

    KortrijkZulte Waregem · Belgian Pro League

    1 · Kortrijk 35%X 32%32% Zulte Waregem · 2

    Analysis: KortrijkZulte Waregem

    Anna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work

    FAKTA states the model lean is KV Kortrijk, but the text concludes by picking Zulte Waregem to win 2-1 and frames the betting value around Zulte Waregem — this contradicts the model's actual lean. Corrected text:

    Kortrijk enter this clash with an alarming streak—three consecutive losses—casting a shadow over their chances, despite a home advantage. The model sees them slightly edging the contest, yet this is where the numbers meet narrative tension: can a struggling squad overcome their demons against a side like Zulte Waregem, unbeaten in 11 league games? The visitors, with robust form, appear the more stable outfit on paper. Both teams share a similar playing style, low defensive lines and a penchant for direct play, suggesting an open game where defensive frailties could be exposed.

    Zulte Waregem's statistical superiority is hard to ignore. They sit ahead on actual and expected points, having accumulated 8 to Kortrijk’s zero, and their xPoints almost double that of the hosts. With an expected goals per match of 1.4 compared to Kortrijk's 0.85, the visitors have been more efficient in attack. Defensively, the contrast is sharper: Zulte Waregem's xGA of 1.2 dwarfs Kortrijk’s worrying 2.3. This disparity paints a picture of a Kortrijk side struggling to keep opponents at bay while failing to create substantial chances of their own.

    Despite these indicators, both teams are expected to score, with a probability of 59%. The most likely scoreline is 1-1, given its 12% probability, but the over 2.5 goals market leans at 55%, suggesting goals could flow if either team breaks open the other's defense. Yet, despite Zulte Waregem's stronger recent form and underlying numbers, the model still gives Kortrijk a slight edge (35% vs 32%) to win at home, underlining how tight and unpredictable this matchup could be.

    The betting value here is nuanced: while Zulte Waregem's unbeaten run and superior underlying numbers make them an attractive claim, the model's narrow lean toward Kortrijk suggests the home side shouldn't be dismissed despite their poor recent form. It’s an angle shaped by the numbers and the recent trajectories of both squads, rather than a clear-cut certainty for either side.

    KortrijkKortrijk
    Form WDLLL
    League ranking xG #17xGA #16xT #18xP/match #14Points #18
    Key players
    • Goduine KoyalipouFxG 0.36 · xT -0.01
    • Brecht DejaegereCDMxG 0.01 · xT 0.13
    • Rudy Seimao Erolde KohonCBxG 0.01 · xT 0.05
    Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem
    Form WWDWD
    League ranking xG #10xGA #7xT #15xP/match #5Points #4
    Key players
    • Anosike EmentaFxG 0.20 · xT 0.12
    • Tobias HedlFxG 0.30 · xT 0.19
    • Serxho UjkaFxG 0.10 · xT 0.05

    Match prediction: KortrijkZulte Waregem

    Predicted score matrix

    Zulte Waregem
    Kortrijk
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–05.9%
    0–17.3%
    0–25.3%
    0–32.4%
    0–4+1.1%
    1
    1–08.0%
    1–111.9%
    1–28.0%
    1–33.7%
    1–4+1.7%
    2
    2–06.3%
    2–18.7%
    2–26.0%
    2–32.8%
    2–4+1.3%
    3
    3–03.2%
    3–14.4%
    3–23.0%
    3–31.4%
    3–4+0.7%
    4+
    4+–01.7%
    4+–12.3%
    4+–21.6%
    4+–30.7%
    4+–4+0.3%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-112%
    2. 2.2-19%
    3. 3.1-08%
    4. 4.1-28%
    5. 5.0-17%
    Expected goals
    1,511,38
    Both teams to score
    59%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,9
    Under 2,545%
    @2.18
    Over 2,555%
    @1.69

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Kortrijk or draw (1X)66%
    • Over 1.5 goals79%

    Combined probability

    52%

    Fair odds

    1.93

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Kortrijk or draw (1X)66%
    • Over 2.5 goals55%
    • Jellert Van Landschoot to score12%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score59%
    • Over 2.5 goals55%
    • Anosike Victor Ementa to score30%
    • Brecht Emiel Dejaegere to be booked22%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 1 · Kortrijk35% probability@3.41PinnacleEV+21%reference odds
    • X · Draw32% probability@3.62PinnacleEV+17%reference odds
    • 1 · Kortrijk35% probability@3.20BetsafeEV+13%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · KortrijkX2 · Zulte Waregem
    Betfair Exchange1.41
    EV+ 4%
    3.20
    2.20
    Betsafe
    EV+ 13%
    3.20
    EV+ 12%
    3.45
    2.15
    Betsson
    EV+ 13%
    3.20
    EV+ 12%
    3.45
    2.15
    Nordicbet
    EV+ 13%
    3.20
    EV+ 12%
    3.45
    2.15
    Pinnacle
    EV+ 21%
    3.41
    EV+ 17%
    3.62
    2.06

    Odds updated 4 Sept, 12:38

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • KV Kortrijk have lost 3 in a row.
    • Zulte Waregem are unbeaten in their last 11 league matches.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Kortrijk
    Zulte Waregem
    When goals are scored and conceded 2026
    Kortrijk (19)
    Zulte Waregem (83)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Kortrijk
    Rudy Seimao Erolde Kohon: 131 passningar, xT 0.17KohonGilles Ruyssen: 90 passningar, xT 0.09RuyssenJames Ndjeungoue: 82 passningar, xT 0.13NdjeungoueBrecht Dejaegere: 76 passningar, xT 0.32DejaegereMarko Ilić: 61 passningar, xT 0.06IlićKen Masui: 54 passningar, xT 0.08MasuiThierry Winston Jordan Ambrose: 53 passningar, xT 0.5AmbroseShandre Campbell: 47 passningar, xT 0.01CampbellNayel Mehssatou: 45 passningar, xT 0.13MehssatouGoduine Koyalipou: 43 passningar, xT -0.02KoyalipouBoris Lambert: 40 passningar, xT 0.05Lambert
    Zulte Waregem
    Enrique Lofolomo: 147 passningar, xT 0.12LofolomoJakob Kiilerich: 135 passningar, xT 0.22KiilerichThomas Claes: 133 passningar, xT 0.64ClaesLaurent Lemoine: 124 passningar, xT 0.21LemoineYannick Cappelle: 116 passningar, xT 0.1CappelleMarley Martin Mickaël Justin Aké: 89 passningar, xT 0.29AkéLouis Bostyn: 80 passningar, xT 0.18BostynAnosike Ementa: 49 passningar, xT 0.45EmentaWilguens Raphael Polynice Paugain: 47 passningar, xT 0.22PaugainTobias Hedl: 46 passningar, xT 0.55HedlFranz Tangala: 44 passningar, xT 0.05Tangala
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Kortrijk
    Rudy Seimao Erolde Kohon: 131 passningar, xT 0.17KohonGilles Ruyssen: 90 passningar, xT 0.09RuyssenJames Ndjeungoue: 82 passningar, xT 0.13NdjeungoueBrecht Dejaegere: 76 passningar, xT 0.32DejaegereMarko Ilić: 61 passningar, xT 0.06IlićKen Masui: 54 passningar, xT 0.08MasuiThierry Winston Jordan Ambrose: 53 passningar, xT 0.5AmbroseShandre Campbell: 47 passningar, xT 0.01CampbellNayel Mehssatou: 45 passningar, xT 0.13MehssatouGoduine Koyalipou: 43 passningar, xT -0.02KoyalipouBoris Lambert: 40 passningar, xT 0.05Lambert
    Zulte Waregem
    Enrique Lofolomo: 147 passningar, xT 0.12LofolomoJakob Kiilerich: 135 passningar, xT 0.22KiilerichThomas Claes: 133 passningar, xT 0.64ClaesLaurent Lemoine: 124 passningar, xT 0.21LemoineYannick Cappelle: 116 passningar, xT 0.1CappelleMarley Martin Mickaël Justin Aké: 89 passningar, xT 0.29AkéLouis Bostyn: 80 passningar, xT 0.18BostynAnosike Ementa: 49 passningar, xT 0.45EmentaWilguens Raphael Polynice Paugain: 47 passningar, xT 0.22PaugainTobias Hedl: 46 passningar, xT 0.55HedlFranz Tangala: 44 passningar, xT 0.05Tangala

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceKortrijkZulte Waregem
    Points08
    xPoints3.16.6
    xG per match0.851.4
    xGA per match2.31.2
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.190.27
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.320.06
    Playing styleKortrijkZulte Waregem
    Build-up efficiency0.280.34
    Field tilt0.310.4
    xT per match0.630.86
    xTA per match1.41.3
    Won balls, offensive half1327
    Pressing intensity0.230.22
    Pressing efficiency0.260.2
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.170.11
    Entries into the box per match612
    Entries into the box against1513
    Pass completion %0.70.72
    Pass completion % under pressure0.60.65
    Passes per match280277
    Passes against per match460494
    Switches of play per match12.918.6
    Long balls per match2828
    Set piecesKortrijkZulte Waregem
    xG from free kicks00.15
    Corners per match3.44.5
    Corners against per match7.15.3
    xG per corner0.020.01
    xGA per corner against0.050.04
    First touch, offensive corners %0.40.44
    First touch, defensive corners %0.570.57
    OtherKortrijkZulte Waregem
    Throw-in control0.670.69
    The goalkeepersMarko Ilić (Kortrijk)Louis Bostyn (Zulte Waregem)
    Saves1113
    Save %55%81%
    xG prevented19%59%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Kortrijk vs Zulte Waregem according to our model?

    The model gives Kortrijk a 35% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Kortrijk 35%, draw 32%, Zulte Waregem 32%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 55% and under at 45%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 59% according to the model.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.