01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Birmingham City or draw (1X)66%
- Under 3.5 goals75%
EFL ChampionshipSt Andrew's, Birmingham16°0,1 mm18 km/h
Läs på svenskaSofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
TEXT: Birmingham City's unbeaten streak of eight league matches stands against Southampton's marginal statistical edges. While the hosts have been consistent, the visitors' superior expected goals (xG) figures—1.2 for Birmingham and 2.2 for Southampton—highlight a potential threat on paper. This edge extends to defense as well: Southampton's expected goals against (xGA) of 1.0 per match is better than Birmingham's 1.2, giving the visitors the advantage on both sides of the ball.
The head-to-head record, albeit limited with just two matches since 2023, shows Southampton with a slight advantage. However, this small sample holds less weight than the current form and expected goals. Despite Southampton's higher xPoints and xG, Birmingham's possession control strategy may stymie the visitor's high-press approach enough to tilt the balance slightly in their favor, supported by the model's 38% win probability for the hosts versus 35% for Southampton.
With only a 47% chance for over 2.5 goals, the under 2.5 market is attractive. Odds of 1.98 on Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet offer a 5% value edge, with the model supporting a 53% likelihood. Expect a tight encounter, with a 1-1 draw as the most plausible outcome.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Birmingham City | X | 2 · Southampton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.88 |
| Betsafe | 2.40 | 3.45 | 2.80 |
| Betsson | 2.40 | 3.45 | 2.80 |
| Nordicbet | 2.40 | 3.45 | 2.80 |
| Pinnacle | 2.45 | 3.41 | 2.84 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:28
2.45 → 2.45
3.35 → 3.41
2.89 → 2.84
1.87 → 1.84
Pinnacle · 6 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Birmingham City | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 5 | 6 |
| xPoints | 3.9 | 5.6 |
| xG per match | 1.2 | 2.2 |
| xGA per match | 1.2 | 1 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0 | 0.47 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.12 | 0.36 |
| Playing style | Birmingham City | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.33 | 0.3 |
| Field tilt | 0.55 | 0.71 |
| xT per match | 0.93 | 1.2 |
| xTA per match | 1 | 0.81 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 25 | 24 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.22 | 0.21 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.39 | 0.26 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.4 | 0.18 |
| Entries into the box per match | 12 | 13 |
| Entries into the box against | 10 | 10 |
| Pass completion % | 0.65 | 0.81 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.63 | 0.78 |
| Passes per match | 281 | 412 |
| Passes against per match | 255 | 260 |
| Switches of play per match | 19.9 | 22.1 |
| Long balls per match | 30 | 33 |
| Set pieces | Birmingham City | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Corners per match | 7 | 6.6 |
| Corners against per match | 2.6 | 5.6 |
| xG per corner | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.75 | 0.71 |
| Other | Birmingham City | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.73 | 0.65 |
| The goalkeepers | James Beadle (Birmingham City) | Daniel Peretz (Southampton) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 8 | 7 |
| Save % | 73% | 70% |
| xG prevented | 54% | 55% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Birmingham City a 38% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Birmingham City 38%, draw 27%, Southampton 35%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 47% and under at 53%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 52% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.