EFL ChampionshipTurf Moor, Burnley16°16,1 mm20 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    BurnleyBurnleyBalanced & physical
    vs
    MiddlesbroughMiddlesbroughPossession control
    The model's lean: 2 · Middlesbrough (47%)

    BurnleyMiddlesbrough · EFL Championship

    1 · Burnley 28%X 25%47% Middlesbrough · 2

    Analysis: BurnleyMiddlesbrough

    Oscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work

    TEXT CONTAINS ERRORS:

    1. The paragraph on underlying metrics conflates the match's expected goals (Burnley 1.04, Middlesbrough 1.53) with the season-long "xG per match" statistic (Burnley 1.3, Middlesbrough 2.2), incorrectly labeling the match expected goals as xG per match.

    2. The over/under description is backwards: Over 2.5 goals is 47%, meaning Under 2.5 is 53%, not 47%.

    3. The betting odds "2.10 with Bet365" are not supported by any provided fact and appear fabricated.

    Corrected text:

    With Burnley scoring in eight consecutive league matches, their encounter with Middlesbrough might seem ripe for goals. However, the impending 19.8 mm of rain could dampen offensive ambitions, pulling the contest into a more cautious battleground. The market leans towards Middlesbrough, giving them a solid 47% chance of taking all three points, compared to Burnley's 28% probability of a home win. These figures reflect the visitors' superior underlying metrics this season.

    The hosts are on the back foot statistically: they lag behind Middlesbrough in both expected goals and points, with the visitors boasting 2.2 xG per match this season against Burnley's 1.3, and in this specific match the model projects 1.53 expected goals for Middlesbrough against Burnley's 1.04. This disparity suggests that Boro's possession-oriented style could dominate the flow, keeping Burnley's opportunities scarce. Despite Burnley's all-time home win rate of 58%, their recent form and Middlesbrough's tactical prowess might tilt this encounter away from the Turf Moor faithful.

    While the head-to-head record since 2023 is a small two-match sample, a pair of draws signal a potential for a tight contest. Yet, Middlesbrough's advantage in expected goals against (1.1 xGA per match compared to Burnley's 2.0) underscores a defensive solidity likely to withstand Burnley's physical edge. A 1-1 draw tops the model's most likely scorelines at 13%, but with the visitors' form, a 0-1 victory for Boro at 11% becomes plausible.

    With Over 2.5 goals sitting at 47% (and Under 2.5 therefore at 53%), the defensive metrics and weather conditions point to a lower-scoring affair. The model's confidence leans toward Middlesbrough taking the win.

    BurnleyBurnley
    Form WWDLL
    League ranking xG #14xGA #22xT #7xP/match #22Points #22
    Key players
    • Zian FlemmingFxG 0.94 · xT 0.04
    • Jacob Bruun LarsenLWxG 0.06 · xT 0.21
    • Marcus EdwardsRWxG 0.00 · xT 0.28
    MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough
    Form DDWLW
    League ranking xG #4xGA #6xT #3xP/match #5Points #6
    Key players
    • Callum BrittainRWBxG 0.05 · xT 0.11
    • William LankshearFxG 1.05 · xT -0.01
    • Luke AylingCBxG 0.10 · xT 0.31

    Match prediction: BurnleyMiddlesbrough

    Predicted score matrix

    Middlesbrough
    Burnley
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–08.0%
    0–111.4%
    0–29.0%
    0–34.6%
    0–4+2.5%
    1
    1–07.6%
    1–112.5%
    1–29.3%
    1–34.8%
    1–4+2.6%
    2
    2–04.1%
    2–16.3%
    2–24.8%
    2–32.5%
    2–4+1.3%
    3
    3–01.4%
    3–12.2%
    3–21.7%
    3–30.9%
    3–4+0.5%
    4+
    4+–00.5%
    4+–10.7%
    4+–20.5%
    4+–30.3%
    4+–4+0.1%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.0-111%
    3. 3.1-29%
    4. 4.0-29%
    5. 5.0-08%
    Expected goals
    1,041,53
    Both teams to score
    51%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,6
    Under 2,553%
    @2.11EV+10%
    Over 2,547%
    @1.75

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Middlesbrough to win47%
    • Under 3.5 goals74%

    Combined probability

    34%

    Fair odds

    2.92

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Middlesbrough to win47%
    • Under 2.5 goals53%
    • Tommy Daniel John Conway to score26%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score51%
    • Over 2.5 goals47%
    • Tommy Daniel John Conway to score26%
    • Aidan Zen Patrick Morris to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 2 · Middlesbrough47% probability@2.45BetsafeEV+16%reference odds
    • 2 · Middlesbrough47% probability@2.45BetssonEV+16%reference odds
    • 2 · Middlesbrough47% probability@2.45NordicbetEV+16%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · BurnleyX2 · Middlesbrough
    Betsafe2.753.45
    EV+ 16%
    2.45
    Betsson2.753.45
    EV+ 16%
    2.45
    Nordicbet2.753.45
    EV+ 16%
    2.45
    Pinnacle2.763.61
    EV+ 14%
    2.41

    Odds updated 1 Sept, 14:35

    Odds movement

    Market signal

    The market has moved clearly towards over 2.5 goals since 30 August — the odds have shortened from 1.92 to 1.75 (−9%).

    1+8 %
    40 %30 %

    2.552.76

    X+3 %
    32 %22 %

    3.493.61

    2-10 %
    43 %33 %

    2.672.41

    Over 2,5-9 %
    57 %47 %

    1.921.75

    Pinnacle · 9 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 01/09/2026 · fixed scale 10 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    2 matches
    Burnley 0Draw 2Middlesbrough 0
    Goals: 11 (⌀ 1)

    Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.

    Key facts

    • Burnley have scored in 8 consecutive league matches.
    • Burnley win 58% of their home matches all-time (24 played).
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Burnley
    Middlesbrough
    When goals are scored and conceded 2026
    Burnley (49)
    Middlesbrough (64)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Burnley
    Max Alleyne: 215 passningar, xT 0.21AlleyneKyle Walker: 176 passningar, xT 0.57WalkerMax Weiß: 101 passningar, xT 0.03WeißJosh Laurent: 92 passningar, xT -0.04LaurentAnel Ahmedhodžić: 82 passningar, xT 0.04AhmedhodžićConnor Roberts: 78 passningar, xT 0.05RobertsBashir Humphreys: 77 passningar, xT 0.08HumphreysJacob Bruun Larsen: 68 passningar, xT 0.5LarsenAaron James Ramsey: 63 passningar, xT 0.03RamseyHannibal Mejbri: 61 passningar, xT 0.17MejbriMarcus Edwards: 40 passningar, xT 0.62Edwards
    Middlesbrough
    Adilson Malanda: 237 passningar, xT 0.44MalandaLuke Ayling: 237 passningar, xT 0.89AylingAidan Morris: 179 passningar, xT 0.14MorrisCallum Brittain: 144 passningar, xT 0.28BrittainSebastian Matthew Berhalter: 119 passningar, xT 0.46BerhalterNeto Borges: 118 passningar, xT 0.3BorgesMorgan Whittaker: 90 passningar, xT 0.24WhittakerMyles Peart Harris: 88 passningar, xT 0.1HarrisMaximilian Michael Arfsten: 88 passningar, xT 0.23ArfstenRadek Vítek: 53 passningar, xT 0.05VítekRiley Mcgree: 52 passningar, xT 0.54Mcgree
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Burnley
    Max Alleyne: 215 passningar, xT 0.21AlleyneKyle Walker: 176 passningar, xT 0.57WalkerMax Weiß: 101 passningar, xT 0.03WeißJosh Laurent: 92 passningar, xT -0.04LaurentAnel Ahmedhodžić: 82 passningar, xT 0.04AhmedhodžićConnor Roberts: 78 passningar, xT 0.05RobertsBashir Humphreys: 77 passningar, xT 0.08HumphreysJacob Bruun Larsen: 68 passningar, xT 0.5LarsenAaron James Ramsey: 63 passningar, xT 0.03RamseyHannibal Mejbri: 61 passningar, xT 0.17MejbriMarcus Edwards: 40 passningar, xT 0.62Edwards
    Middlesbrough
    Adilson Malanda: 237 passningar, xT 0.44MalandaLuke Ayling: 237 passningar, xT 0.89AylingAidan Morris: 179 passningar, xT 0.14MorrisCallum Brittain: 144 passningar, xT 0.28BrittainSebastian Matthew Berhalter: 119 passningar, xT 0.46BerhalterNeto Borges: 118 passningar, xT 0.3BorgesMorgan Whittaker: 90 passningar, xT 0.24WhittakerMyles Peart Harris: 88 passningar, xT 0.1HarrisMaximilian Michael Arfsten: 88 passningar, xT 0.23ArfstenRadek Vítek: 53 passningar, xT 0.05VítekRiley Mcgree: 52 passningar, xT 0.54Mcgree

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceBurnleyMiddlesbrough
    Points16
    xPoints2.65.2
    xG per match1.32.2
    xGA per match21.1
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.080.18
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.330.02
    Playing styleBurnleyMiddlesbrough
    Build-up efficiency0.30.34
    Field tilt0.470.67
    xT per match1.21.4
    xTA per match0.760.74
    Won balls, offensive half1725
    Pressing intensity0.230.24
    Pressing efficiency0.220.31
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.220.3
    Entries into the box per match1019
    Entries into the box against1110
    Pass completion %0.790.84
    Pass completion % under pressure0.740.79
    Passes per match413538
    Passes against per match379284
    Switches of play per match39.634.2
    Long balls per match3227
    Set piecesBurnleyMiddlesbrough
    xG from free kicks00.28
    Corners per match57.4
    Corners against per match44.4
    xG per corner0.040.04
    xGA per corner against0.080.02
    First touch, offensive corners %0.40.64
    First touch, defensive corners %0.580.85
    OtherBurnleyMiddlesbrough
    Throw-in control0.770.71
    The goalkeepersMax Weiß (Burnley)Adilson Malanda (Middlesbrough)
    Saves64
    Save %40%100%
    xG prevented22%100%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Burnley vs Middlesbrough according to our model?

    The model gives Middlesbrough a 47% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Burnley 28%, draw 25%, Middlesbrough 47%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 47% and under at 53%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 51% according to the model.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.