EFL ChampionshipThe Den, London19°23 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    MillwallMillwallPossession control
    vs
    WrexhamWrexhamPossession control
    The model's lean: 1 · Millwall (51%)

    MillwallWrexham · EFL Championship

    1 · Millwall 51%X 26%24% Wrexham · 2

    Analysis: MillwallWrexham

    Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work

    With Millwall holding a 51% chance of victory according to the model, the hosts appear to have a slight edge over Wrexham in this Championship clash. Their expected goals of 1.61 versus the visitors' 0.97 underpin the home side's statistical advantage, while both teams' preference for possession control suggests a strategic battle rather than a high-scoring one.

    The head-to-head record, though limited to just two encounters, doesn't offer substantial insight. Both teams have secured a win apiece, which reinforces the importance of current form over historical meetings. More telling is the calculated xG per match, where Millwall stands out with 2.3 compared to Wrexham's 1.4, indicating a more potent offensive capability.

    Millwall's six points in the standings against Wrexham's two also hint at the hosts' stronger start to the season. However, the xPoints metric reveals an intriguing facet; Wrexham's 5.0 narrowly surpasses Millwall's 4.9, suggesting the visitors might have been slightly unfortunate not to accumulate more actual points. Defensively, Wrexham's xGA of 1.1 per match is a touch more robust than the hosts' 1.5, offering them a slender defensive edge.

    Given the probabilities and scoreline forecasts, a cautious prediction would lean towards a 1-0 victory for the Lions, with an under 2.5 goals scenario being more likely than not at 52%. The betting landscape provides a compelling angle as well: Millwall's odds at 2.32 with Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet represent an 18% value edge based on the model's 51% win probability for the home side. This marks the sharpest angle for those prioritizing value in their wagers.

    MillwallMillwall
    Form DLWWL
    League ranking xG #1xGA #13xT #1xP/match #8Points #7
    Key players
    • Josh CoburnFxG 0.66 · xT 0.20
    • Ryan LeonardRBxG 0.05 · xT 0.34
    • Casper De NorreCDMxG 0.01 · xT 0.13
    WrexhamWrexham
    Form LDDDL
    League ranking xG #13xGA #5xT #4xP/match #7Points #20
    Key players
    • Kieffer MooreFxG 0.34 · xT 0.04
    • Lewis ObrienCAMxG 0.09 · xT 0.12
    • Callum DoyleCBxG 0.28 · xT 0.14

    Match prediction: MillwallWrexham

    Predicted score matrix

    Wrexham
    Millwall
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–07.9%
    0–17.0%
    0–23.6%
    0–31.2%
    0–4+0.4%
    1
    1–011.8%
    1–112.2%
    1–25.8%
    1–31.9%
    1–4+0.6%
    2
    2–09.8%
    2–19.5%
    2–24.6%
    2–31.5%
    2–4+0.5%
    3
    3–05.2%
    3–15.1%
    3–22.5%
    3–30.8%
    3–4+0.2%
    4+
    4+–03.0%
    4+–12.9%
    4+–21.4%
    4+–30.5%
    4+–4+0.1%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-112%
    2. 2.1-012%
    3. 3.2-010%
    4. 4.2-110%
    5. 5.0-08%
    Expected goals
    1,610,97
    Both teams to score
    50%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,6
    Under 2,552%
    @1.90
    Over 2,548%
    @1.96

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Millwall to win51%
    • Under 3.5 goals74%

    Combined probability

    36%

    Fair odds

    2.75

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Millwall to win51%
    • Under 2.5 goals52%
    • Derek Mazou-Sacko to score26%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score50%
    • Over 2.5 goals48%
    • Derek Mazou-Sacko to score26%
    • Benjamin David Sheaf to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 1 · Millwall51% probability@2.22BetsafeEV+13%reference odds
    • 1 · Millwall51% probability@2.22BetssonEV+13%reference odds
    • 1 · Millwall51% probability@2.22NordicbetEV+13%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · MillwallX2 · Wrexham
    Bet3651.903.403.90
    Betsafe
    EV+ 13%
    2.22
    3.303.25
    Betsson
    EV+ 13%
    2.22
    3.303.25
    Nordicbet
    EV+ 13%
    2.22
    3.303.25
    Pinnacle
    EV+ 11%
    2.18
    3.443.28

    Odds updated 1 Sept, 14:31

    Odds movement

    1+3 %
    46 %41 %

    2.112.18

    X+1 %
    30 %25 %

    3.393.44

    2-6 %
    31 %26 %

    3.493.28

    Over 2,5-2 %
    51 %46 %

    1.981.93

    Pinnacle · 9 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 01/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    2 matches
    Millwall 1Draw 0Wrexham 1
    Goals: 22 (⌀ 2)

    Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Millwall
    Wrexham
    When goals are scored and conceded 2026
    Millwall (65)
    Wrexham (34)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Millwall
    Jake Cooper: 157 passningar, xT 0.19CooperCaleb Joaquin Taylor: 155 passningar, xT 0.13TaylorCasper De Norre: 143 passningar, xT 0.33NorreCamiel Neghli: 100 passningar, xT 0.62NeghliMark Sykes: 86 passningar, xT 1.32SykesZak Sturge: 74 passningar, xT 0.26SturgeJenson Metcalfe: 68 passningar, xT 0.33MetcalfeRyan Leonard: 57 passningar, xT 0.33LeonardLuke Cundle: 51 passningar, xT 0.08CundleLukas Jensen: 32 passningar, xT 0.02JensenDaniel Kelly: 25 passningar, xT 0.01Kelly
    Wrexham
    Lewis Obrien: 148 passningar, xT 0.33ObrienCallum Doyle: 131 passningar, xT 0.34DoyleZak Vyner: 128 passningar, xT 0.66VynerDominic Hyam: 100 passningar, xT 0.09HyamBenjamin Whiteman: 99 passningar, xT 0.09WhitemanAnthony Patterson: 69 passningar, xT 0.26PattersonGeorge Andrew Thomason: 62 passningar, xT 0.17ThomasonOliver Michael Rathbone: 56 passningar, xT 0.32RathboneNathan Paul Broadhead: 53 passningar, xT 0.29BroadheadDaniel Edward Peter Imray: 31 passningar, xT 0.47ImrayRyan Longman: 31 passningar, xT -0.05Longman
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Millwall
    Jake Cooper: 157 passningar, xT 0.19CooperCaleb Joaquin Taylor: 155 passningar, xT 0.13TaylorCasper De Norre: 143 passningar, xT 0.33NorreCamiel Neghli: 100 passningar, xT 0.62NeghliMark Sykes: 86 passningar, xT 1.32SykesZak Sturge: 74 passningar, xT 0.26SturgeJenson Metcalfe: 68 passningar, xT 0.33MetcalfeRyan Leonard: 57 passningar, xT 0.33LeonardLuke Cundle: 51 passningar, xT 0.08CundleLukas Jensen: 32 passningar, xT 0.02JensenDaniel Kelly: 25 passningar, xT 0.01Kelly
    Wrexham
    Lewis Obrien: 148 passningar, xT 0.33ObrienCallum Doyle: 131 passningar, xT 0.34DoyleZak Vyner: 128 passningar, xT 0.66VynerDominic Hyam: 100 passningar, xT 0.09HyamBenjamin Whiteman: 99 passningar, xT 0.09WhitemanAnthony Patterson: 69 passningar, xT 0.26PattersonGeorge Andrew Thomason: 62 passningar, xT 0.17ThomasonOliver Michael Rathbone: 56 passningar, xT 0.32RathboneNathan Paul Broadhead: 53 passningar, xT 0.29BroadheadDaniel Edward Peter Imray: 31 passningar, xT 0.47ImrayRyan Longman: 31 passningar, xT -0.05Longman

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceMillwallWrexham
    Points62
    xPoints4.95
    xG per match2.31.4
    xGA per match1.51.1
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.360.1
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.490.09
    Playing styleMillwallWrexham
    Build-up efficiency0.310.33
    Field tilt0.520.47
    xT per match1.71.2
    xTA per match0.690.83
    Won balls, offensive half2428
    Pressing intensity0.250.24
    Pressing efficiency0.360.34
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.380.36
    Entries into the box per match1913
    Entries into the box against712
    Pass completion %0.750.73
    Pass completion % under pressure0.70.72
    Passes per match346332
    Passes against per match259313
    Switches of play per match37.821.2
    Long balls per match4034
    Set piecesMillwallWrexham
    xG from free kicks0.030.02
    Corners per match8.47.2
    Corners against per match5.75.9
    xG per corner0.020.02
    xGA per corner against0.010.06
    First touch, offensive corners %0.40.23
    First touch, defensive corners %0.530.65
    OtherMillwallWrexham
    Throw-in control0.690.76
    The goalkeepersCaleb Joaquin Taylor (Millwall)Anthony Patterson (Wrexham)
    Saves48
    Save %100%67%
    xG prevented100%35%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Millwall vs Wrexham according to our model?

    The model gives Millwall a 51% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Millwall 51%, draw 26%, Wrexham 24%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 48% and under at 52%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 50% according to the model.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.