01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Swansea City or draw (1X)67%
- Under 3.5 goals72%
EFL ChampionshipSwansea.com Stadium, Swansea17°0,8 mm21 km/h
Läs på svenskaMarcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
Swansea City's recent encounters with Watford have been a mix of slight dominance and evenly contested battles. In the four meetings since 2023, the Swans have claimed victory twice, drawn once, and suffered only a single defeat. While this head-to-head sample is too small to overshadow current form and expected goals, it does tilt slightly in Swansea's favor. The hosts are notably on a six-match unbeaten run in the league, showcasing their resilience and ability to control games through possession.
Delving into the style of play, Swansea City leans heavily on maintaining possession and dictating the pace, whereas Watford adopts a more defensive approach, favoring direct play. This tactical contrast sets up an intriguing clash of philosophies: expect the Swans to dominate the ball, probing for openings, while the visitors will likely sit deep, absorbing pressure and looking to strike on the counter. With expected goals of 1.42 for Swansea and 1.25 for Watford, the model paints a balanced picture, yet one that slightly favors the hosts.
The probabilities suggest Swansea City has a 42% chance of winning, compared to Watford's 30%, with a draw at 28%. The most likely scorelines reflect this balance, with a 1-1 draw leading at 13%, followed by a 1-0 home victory at 10%. The over/under on 2.5 goals is perfectly poised at 50%, indicating no strong lean towards either outcome. Both teams to score stands at 54%, hinting at potential scoring from both sides.
However, the sharpest angle emerges not from conventional wisdom but from market value. With Watford priced at odds of 3.9 at Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet, there's a compelling edge of 18% given the model's 30% win probability for the visitors. For those seeking value amid the uncertainty, this represents a prime opportunity to back the underdog at attractive odds.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Swansea City | X | 2 · Watford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.25 |
| Betsafe | 1.88 | 3.45 | EV+ 24% 4.10 |
| Betsson | 1.88 | 3.45 | EV+ 24% 4.10 |
| Nordicbet | 1.88 | 3.45 | EV+ 24% 4.10 |
| Pinnacle | 1.90 | EV+ 1% 3.64 | EV+ 19% 3.93 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 14:28
1.88 → 1.90
3.70 → 3.64
3.93 → 3.93
1.87 → 1.92
Pinnacle · 4 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Swansea City | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 7 | 5 |
| xPoints | 4.3 | 5.8 |
| xG per match | 1.6 | 1.2 |
| xGA per match | 0.96 | 1.1 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.14 | 0.32 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.08 | 0.21 |
| Playing style | Swansea City | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.27 | 0.29 |
| Field tilt | 0.63 | 0.33 |
| xT per match | 0.98 | 0.55 |
| xTA per match | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 29 | 23 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.19 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.43 | 0.26 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.44 | 0.22 |
| Entries into the box per match | 14 | 8 |
| Entries into the box against | 10 | 14 |
| Pass completion % | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.73 | 0.66 |
| Passes per match | 390 | 233 |
| Passes against per match | 225 | 437 |
| Switches of play per match | 17.6 | 15.2 |
| Long balls per match | 27 | 21 |
| Set pieces | Swansea City | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Corners per match | 5.7 | 3.3 |
| Corners against per match | 4 | 9.6 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.53 | 0.5 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.58 | 0.76 |
| Other | Swansea City | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.69 | 0.66 |
| The goalkeepers | Lawrence Vigouroux (Swansea City) | Hector Matthew Kyprianou (Watford) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 4 | 5 |
| Save % | 80% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 81% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Swansea City a 42% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Swansea City 42%, draw 28%, Watford 30%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 50% and under at 50%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 54% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.