01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance West Ham United or draw (1X)70%
- Over 1.5 goals76%
EFL ChampionshipLondon Stadium, London18°13 km/h
Läs på svenskaAnna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work
TEXT: Possession and high pressing define West Ham's game, but it might be more of a burden than a boon against a Wolverhampton side adept at possession control. The style clash is intriguing, yet it's the visitors who hold the sharper edge in both recent form and underlying metrics. Wolverhampton has amassed seven points compared to the Hammers’ mere two, a disparity mirrored in expected points, where Wolves also lead convincingly with 6.9 to West Ham's 3.2.
The model, however, offers a different narrative, nudging towards the hosts with a 40% win probability. It's a curious case: stats suggest one thing, yet the predictive model leans another. Breaking it down, the expected goals (xG) figures give Wolverhampton a notable offensive edge at 2.3 per match versus West Ham's 1.6. At the same time, Wolverhampton's defensive solidity is undeniable, allowing only 0.74 xGA per game compared to West Ham's 1.4.
Yet, this match is projected to be tight. The most probable scoreline, 1-1 at 12%, further underscores the potential for a close contest, with both 1-0 and 2-1 results equally plausible at 9% each. Despite Wolverhampton’s superior form and stats, the over 2.5 goals and both teams to score odds hover slightly above a coin flip, suggesting this could still be a fairly open, goal-friendly contest.
The key question remains: can West Ham's high press disrupt Wolves enough to capitalize on their home advantage? The model says yes, but only just. A 1-1 draw seems the most likely outcome, with a slight lean towards over 2.5 goals. Yet, for bettors, the real value might lie in the draw at odds of 3.00 with Bet365. It's not a promise, but it's where the sharpest angle cuts through the numbers.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · West Ham United | X | 2 · Wolverhampton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Power | 1.80 | EV+ 22% 3.70 | EV+ 7% 4.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.97 | EV+ 21% 3.66 | 3.62 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:28
1.96 → 1.97
3.65 → 3.66
3.67 → 3.62
1.79 → 1.77
Pinnacle · 10 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | West Ham United | Wolverhampton |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2 | 7 |
| xPoints | 3.2 | 6.9 |
| xG per match | 1.6 | 2.3 |
| xGA per match | 1.4 | 0.74 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.22 | 0.3 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Playing style | West Ham United | Wolverhampton |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.27 | 0.29 |
| Field tilt | 0.68 | 0.55 |
| xT per match | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| xTA per match | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 24 | 23 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.27 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.34 | 0.28 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.3 | 0.23 |
| Entries into the box per match | 17 | 15 |
| Entries into the box against | 10 | 9 |
| Pass completion % | 0.83 | 0.79 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.77 | 0.7 |
| Passes per match | 504 | 409 |
| Passes against per match | 240 | 324 |
| Switches of play per match | 40.4 | 25.6 |
| Long balls per match | 37 | 29 |
| Set pieces | West Ham United | Wolverhampton |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.42 | 0.01 |
| Corners per match | 8.1 | 5.4 |
| Corners against per match | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| xG per corner | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.38 | 0.56 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.67 | 0.55 |
| Other | West Ham United | Wolverhampton |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.71 | 0.72 |
| The goalkeepers | Mads Hermansen (West Ham United) | Marshall Munetsi (Wolverhampton) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 9 | 7 |
| Save % | 75% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 36% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives West Ham United a 40% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: West Ham United 40%, draw 33%, Wolverhampton 27%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 52% and under at 48%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 56% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.