01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Arsenal to win45%
- Under 3.5 goals73%
Premier LeagueVilla Park, Birmingham15°5,2 mm19 km/h
Läs på svenskaAnna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work
Arsenal's impressive run of six consecutive wins sets the stage for their clash with Aston Villa, where the visitors' attacking prowess will likely play a decisive role. Despite Villa's historical strength at home, winning 59% of their home matches, their current form contrasts sharply with Arsenal's momentum. The Gunners enter this match having scored in 17 consecutive league games, their high press and possession style challenging Villa's more direct approach.
The statistical edge leans heavily in favor of Arsenal. Expected goals paint a clear picture: Villa's xG per match of 0.38 is dwarfed by Arsenal's 2.1, and defensively, Villa's xGA of 3.4 suggests vulnerability against a team that creates as many chances as Arsenal does. The head-to-head record, albeit based on a small four-game sample, slightly favors Arsenal with two wins and one draw, yet it's the recent data that weighs more heavily on this contest.
Weather conditions with expected rainfall might temper goal-scoring opportunities, yet both teams are still likely to find the net given the 53% probability for both to score. A tightly contested match is anticipated, with the most probable scorelines being 1-1 and 0-1. Given the expected goals and the model's preference, Arsenal should edge this matchup, possibly with a narrow 1-0 victory.
From a betting perspective, there's notable value in backing Aston Villa at odds of 6.45 with Betsson. The model rates their chance of victory at 27%, translating to a significant edge of 72%. While Arsenal is the more likely winner, the substantial odds for a Villa win present an intriguing opportunity for those willing to speculate against the prevailing trend.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Aston Villa | X | 2 · Arsenal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 66% 6.20 | EV+ 19% 4.25 | 1.52 |
| Betsson | EV+ 67% 6.24 | EV+ 19% 4.27 | 1.52 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 66% 6.20 | EV+ 19% 4.25 | 1.52 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 79% 6.69 | EV+ 23% 4.41 | 1.51 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 11:35
6.33 → 6.69
4.38 → 4.41
1.51 → 1.51
1.83 → 1.88
Pinnacle · 20 recorded price levels · 25/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Aston Villa | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 3 |
| xPoints | 0.3 | 2.6 |
| xG per match | 0.38 | 2.1 |
| xGA per match | 3.4 | 0.25 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0 | 0.35 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.68 | 0 |
| Playing style | Aston Villa | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.3 | 0.35 |
| Field tilt | 0.17 | 0.72 |
| xT per match | -0.02 | 0.94 |
| xTA per match | 1.4 | 0.42 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 15 | 25 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.18 | 0.32 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.1 | 0.34 |
| Entries into the box per match | 2 | 19 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 5 |
| Pass completion % | 0.68 | 0.88 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.67 | 0.84 |
| Passes per match | 177 | 572 |
| Passes against per match | 583 | 268 |
| Switches of play per match | 12.8 | 31.2 |
| Long balls per match | 17 | 25 |
| Set pieces | Aston Villa | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.03 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 2 | 8 |
| Corners against per match | 4.9 | 2 |
| xG per corner | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.03 | 0 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 1 | 0.5 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.4 | 1 |
| Other | Aston Villa | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.65 | 0.83 |
| The goalkeepers | Marco Bizot (Aston Villa) | Myles Lewis Skelly (Arsenal) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 4 | 1 |
| Save % | 57% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 42% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Arsenal a 45% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Aston Villa 27%, draw 28%, Arsenal 45%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 48% and under at 52%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 53% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.