01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Liverpool to win53%
- Over 1.5 goals83%
Premier LeaguePortman Road, Ipswich20°2,5 mm27 km/h
Läs på svenskaAnna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work
TEXT: Liverpool's relentless scoring streak could be the decisive factor as they visit Ipswich Town. The Reds have found the net in 19 consecutive league games — an impressive run that hints at their offensive potency. This attacking prowess is underscored by their expected goals (xG) standing at 1.85 in the upcoming encounter, suggesting they will likely breach the hosts' defense.
Ipswich's own approach, characterized by possession control, aims to disrupt Liverpool's high-pressing style. However, the visitors' ability to maintain pressure and capitalize on scoring opportunities could tilt the scales in their favor. Despite Ipswich holding a slight edge in actual points this season, the underlying numbers point to Liverpool's superiority. The head-to-head meetings, albeit just two games since 2022, saw Liverpool winning both — it's a small sample, but it reinforces their current dominance.
While Ipswich's defense has been a concern, conceding an average of 2.2 goals per match, Liverpool's attack has been relentless. Coupled with Liverpool's xG of 2.5 per match, the likelihood of them scoring more than once is high. The model's most likely scorelines of 1-1 and 1-2 reflect this, with Liverpool edging Ipswich.
Given the probabilities, a Liverpool victory seems the most plausible outcome, especially considering a 53% win probability. The expected goals model also supports an over 2.5 goals lean, with a 62% probability. However, the real value lies in the betting odds. Ipswich Town offers a significant edge at odds of 5.57 with Betsson, 5.55 with Betsafe, and 5.55 with Nordicbet, compared to the model's 27% win probability. For those looking for a high-risk, high-reward opportunity, these odds present an enticing bet.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Ipswich Town | X | 2 · Liverpool |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 59% 5.85 | 4.30 | 1.52 |
| Betsson | EV+ 59% 5.85 | 4.31 | 1.54 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 59% 5.85 | 4.30 | 1.55 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 45% 5.33 | 4.81 | 1.55 |
Odds updated 2 Sept, 20:36
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards an Liverpool win since 28 August — the odds have shortened from 1.60 to 1.55 (−4%).
4.68 → 5.33
4.48 → 4.81
1.60 → 1.55
Pinnacle · 10 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 02/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Ipswich Town | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 2 |
| xPoints | 2.3 | 2.7 |
| xG per match | 1.1 | 2.5 |
| xGA per match | 2.2 | 1.9 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.28 | 1 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.15 | 0.28 |
| Playing style | Ipswich Town | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.34 |
| Field tilt | 0.3 | 0.73 |
| xT per match | 0.89 | 1.3 |
| xTA per match | 0.82 | 0.79 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 19 | 30 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.24 | 0.33 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Entries into the box per match | 5 | 14 |
| Entries into the box against | 16 | 10 |
| Pass completion % | 0.75 | 0.79 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.73 | 0.74 |
| Passes per match | 285 | 454 |
| Passes against per match | 490 | 206 |
| Switches of play per match | 15 | 32.7 |
| Long balls per match | 21 | 34 |
| Set pieces | Ipswich Town | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0.15 |
| Corners per match | 3.5 | 4.4 |
| Corners against per match | 6.5 | 3.4 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.14 | 0.44 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.38 | 0.86 |
| Other | Ipswich Town | Liverpool |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.66 | 0.79 |
| The goalkeepers | Kjell Scherpen (Ipswich Town) | Alisson Becker (Liverpool) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 9 | 4 |
| Save % | 64% | 50% |
| xG prevented | 42% | 33% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Liverpool a 53% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Ipswich Town 27%, draw 20%, Liverpool 53%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 10% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 62% and under at 38%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 63% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.