01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Hertha Berlin or draw (1X)69%
- Over 1.5 goals81%
2. BundesligaOlympiastadion, Berlin17°16 km/h
Läs på svenskaOscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
Hertha Berlin enter this match with a clear momentum advantage, riding a wave of three consecutive victories. This edge is underscored by their superior xPoints and xG metrics, which suggest they’ve outperformed Magdeburg not just in results but in the underlying numbers as well. The model gives them a 44% chance of winning compared to Magdeburg's 29%, with the hosts' control of possession likely to dictate the tempo.
However, the head-to-head record tells a different story, albeit from a small sample of four games: Magdeburg have actually gotten the better of Hertha twice, losing only once. This history injects a note of caution into any assumption that the hosts will easily carry the day. Magdeburg's counter-attacking style, leveraging crosses, poses a threat despite their lower xG per match of 0.91 against Hertha's 1.9.
A scoreline of 1-1 emerges as the most probable outcome according to the model, carrying an 11% likelihood. The odds favor under 3.5 goals, a market offering a 5% edge with multiple bookmakers at odds of 1.65. Given the expected goals of 1.68 for Hertha and 1.37 for Magdeburg, coupled with the 61% chance of both teams scoring, a tight match with limited scoring opportunities seems plausible.
While the over 2.5 line suggests a 59% chance, the under 3.5 market presents a sharper angle given the current odds and model's assessment. The defensive vulnerabilities of both sides, Hertha's at 1.3 xGA and Magdeburg's at 1.9, imply some risk of goals, but the bet on under 3.5 aligns with the most likely scorelines presented.
In betting terms, the real value lies in taking the under 3.5 goals offered by Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet at 1.65. This position balances the expected match dynamic with the available market edge.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Hertha Berlin | X | 2 · Magdeburg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.92 | 3.60 | 3.35 |
| Betsson | 1.92 | 3.60 | 3.35 |
| Nordicbet | 1.92 | 3.60 | 3.35 |
| Pinnacle | 1.92 | EV+ 5% 3.93 | EV+ 6% 3.64 |
Odds updated 4 Sept, 11:38
1.92 → 1.92
3.92 → 3.93
3.65 → 3.64
Pinnacle · 4 recorded price levels · 31/08/2026 → 04/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on 2. Bundesliga data since 2023.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Hertha Berlin | Magdeburg |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 9 | 6 |
| xPoints | 4.8 | 3 |
| xG per match | 1.9 | 0.91 |
| xGA per match | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.4 | 0.16 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.18 | 0.25 |
| Playing style | Hertha Berlin | Magdeburg |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Field tilt | 0.56 | 0.32 |
| xT per match | 1.1 | 0.97 |
| xTA per match | 0.88 | 1.3 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 28 | 18 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.33 | 0.27 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.27 | 0.22 |
| Entries into the box per match | 19 | 11 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 13 |
| Pass completion % | 0.75 | 0.78 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.67 | 0.69 |
| Passes per match | 307 | 368 |
| Passes against per match | 301 | 403 |
| Switches of play per match | 21.1 | 39.6 |
| Long balls per match | 35 | 48 |
| Set pieces | Hertha Berlin | Magdeburg |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.14 | 0.03 |
| Corners per match | 6.3 | 6 |
| Corners against per match | 4.3 | 3.7 |
| xG per corner | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.58 | 0.67 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.85 | 0.55 |
| Other | Hertha Berlin | Magdeburg |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| The goalkeepers | Marius Gersbeck (Hertha Berlin) | Dominik Reimann (Magdeburg) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 10 | 13 |
| Save % | 71% | 68% |
| xG prevented | 61% | 53% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Hertha Berlin a 44% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Hertha Berlin 44%, draw 27%, Magdeburg 29%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 59% and under at 41%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 61% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.