01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Osnabrück to win50%
- Under 3.5 goals74%
2. BundesligaBremer Brücke, Osnabrück16°9 km/h
Läs på svenskaSofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
In the limited head-to-head encounters between Osnabrück and Eintracht Braunschweig, the sample size is too small to draw definitive conclusions, making form and expected goals more crucial for this analysis. Interestingly, the model anticipates a 50% chance of victory for the hosts, Osnabrück, highlighting their home advantage despite their lower xPoints and xG stats when compared to Braunschweig. This suggests Osnabrück have the potential to capitalize on their possession control style, especially on home turf.
While Osnabrück's expected goals per match stand at a modest 1.0, Braunschweig pack more punch with 2.2 xG. However, both teams have matching defensive vulnerabilities, each with an xGA of 1.9, indicating potential for goals at both ends. Yet, the model's most probable scorelines lean towards tighter results: 1-0, 1-1, and 2-0. This points to a cautious affair, possibly decided by a slender margin, particularly favoring the home side.
Braunschweig's high press strategy could disrupt Osnabrück's possession-based play, as evidenced by their superior xG within 8 seconds of winning the ball — a significant 0.36 compared to Osnabrück's 0.09. This aggressive approach gives Braunschweig the potential to create dangerous chances quickly, but it also risks leaving them vulnerable at the back against a disciplined Osnabrück.
With the over/under 2.5 goals almost evenly split at 48%, the cautious indication is towards under 2.5 goals. The sharpest bet here, however, lies in the value odds: taking Osnabrück to win at 2.32 with Betsafe, Betsson, or Nordicbet, where a 50% chance suggests a 16% edge in value. This represents a calculated risk for those looking to leverage the bookmakers' underestimation of Osnabrück's probability of securing a win.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Osnabrück | X | 2 · Eintracht Braunschweig |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 12% 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.90 |
| Betsson | EV+ 12% 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.90 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 12% 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.90 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 14% 2.29 | 3.59 | 3.00 |
Odds updated 4 Sept, 12:29
2.30 → 2.29
3.54 → 3.59
3.02 → 3.00
1.77 → 1.71
Pinnacle · 7 recorded price levels · 31/08/2026 → 04/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Osnabrück | Eintracht Braunschweig |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 3 |
| xPoints | 3.2 | 4.8 |
| xG per match | 1 | 2.2 |
| xGA per match | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.09 | 0.36 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.39 | 0.3 |
| Playing style | Osnabrück | Eintracht Braunschweig |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Field tilt | 0.4 | 0.61 |
| xT per match | 0.85 | 0.99 |
| xTA per match | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 24 | 25 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.28 | 0.33 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.2 | 0.28 |
| Entries into the box per match | 11 | 11 |
| Entries into the box against | 16 | 13 |
| Pass completion % | 0.69 | 0.77 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.62 | 0.7 |
| Passes per match | 281 | 371 |
| Passes against per match | 485 | 339 |
| Switches of play per match | 11.8 | 35.5 |
| Long balls per match | 30 | 40 |
| Set pieces | Osnabrück | Eintracht Braunschweig |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.01 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 3.4 | 4.9 |
| Corners against per match | 6.7 | 7.5 |
| xG per corner | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.5 | 0.48 |
| Other | Osnabrück | Eintracht Braunschweig |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.65 | 0.74 |
| The goalkeepers | Jonas Krumrey (Osnabrück) | Ron-Thorben Hoffmann (Eintracht Braunschweig) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 6 | 6 |
| Save % | 46% | 50% |
| xG prevented | 21% | 50% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Osnabrück a 50% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Osnabrück 50%, draw 27%, Eintracht Braunschweig 23%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-0 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 48% and under at 52%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 49% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.