01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Atlético de Madrid to win57%
- Over 1.5 goals81%
La LigaSan Mamés, Bilbao24°11 km/h
Läs på svenskaOscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
A stark statistic stands out: Athletic Club have lost their last three matches, a worrying trend as they prepare to face Atlético de Madrid. With the model showing a 57% probability for an away win, the visitors hold a distinct edge. Athletic's recent form combined with a modest expected goals tally of 1.07 suggests they could struggle to break through a disciplined Atlético defense.
The Basque side's possession and high press style matches Atlético's own approach, but recent head-to-head meetings since 2022 paint a clear picture of dominance by the visitors. Although only four matches, the small sample shows a 3-1 record in Atlético's favor, leaning heavily towards the visitors despite Athletic's home advantage. Atlético's stronger metrics—slightly higher xG and lower xGA per match—underscore their consistent edge.
Odds hover at 59% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score, suggesting goals are likely despite both sides' tactical similarities. With Atlético de Madrid favored to capitalize on Athletic's current slump, a 1-2 away win appears most probable.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Athletic Club | X | 2 · Atlético de Madrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 2.85 | 3.30 | EV+ 41% 2.48 |
| Betsson | 2.85 | 3.30 | EV+ 41% 2.48 |
| Nordicbet | 2.85 | 3.30 | EV+ 41% 2.48 |
| Pinnacle | 2.88 | 3.47 | EV+ 41% 2.49 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 05:13
2.77 → 2.88
3.57 → 3.47
2.42 → 2.49
1.87 → 1.93
Pinnacle · 2 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on La Liga data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Athletic Club | Atlético de Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 4 |
| xPoints | 1.6 | 1.9 |
| xG per match | 0.78 | 0.84 |
| xGA per match | 1.9 | 1.4 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.04 | 0.38 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.7 | 0.14 |
| Playing style | Athletic Club | Atlético de Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.31 | 0.32 |
| Field tilt | 0.52 | 0.58 |
| xT per match | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| xTA per match | 1.3 | 0.63 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 23 | 34 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.22 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.2 | 0.33 |
| Entries into the box per match | 11 | 16 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 7 |
| Pass completion % | 0.72 | 0.82 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.73 | 0.76 |
| Passes per match | 320 | 427 |
| Passes against per match | 392 | 378 |
| Switches of play per match | 18.1 | 37.3 |
| Long balls per match | 28 | 36 |
| Set pieces | Athletic Club | Atlético de Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Corners per match | 7.5 | 5.1 |
| Corners against per match | 7.5 | 1.9 |
| xG per corner | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.01 | 0 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.33 | 0.64 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Other | Athletic Club | Atlético de Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.66 | 0.78 |
| The goalkeepers | Unai Simon (Athletic Club) | Jan Oblak (Atlético de Madrid) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 10 | 5 |
| Save % | 67% | 71% |
| xG prevented | 47% | 23% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Atlético de Madrid a 57% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Athletic Club 20%, draw 23%, Atlético de Madrid 57%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 10% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 59% and under at 41%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 57% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.