01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Malaga to win49%
- Over 1.5 goals79%
La LigaLa Rosaleda, Málaga26°12 km/h
Läs på svenskaOscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
The tension in Malaga vs Levante lies in a curious market mispricing. While Malaga's chances of winning are pegged at 49% by the model, bookmakers like Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet offer odds of 2.45 on a home victory, revealing a substantial 21% value edge. Yet, can the hosts convert that theoretical edge into a real-world triumph?
Despite their market undervaluation, Malaga's fundamentals hint at potential struggles. The hosts have managed only a single point so far and trail in both xPoints (3.0) and xG per match (0.71) compared to Levante's 4 points and 1.2 xG. This suggests a more potent attacking threat from the visitors, although the model's numbers reflect a more optimistic view for Malaga at 1.78 expected goals against Levante's 1.13.
The matchup shows contrasting styles: Malaga's reliance on counter-attacks and crosses against a balanced and physical Levante. This dynamic might favor the visitors, especially with a slight defensive edge (1.6 xGA vs Malaga's 1.7). However, the most likely scorelines—1-1, 2-1, and 1-0—show that goals could still swing either way, despite Levante's superiority on paper.
Probabilities indicate a lean towards over 2.5 goals at 56%, alongside a 57% chance of both teams finding the net. The numbers suggest a 2-1 victory for Malaga isn't out of the question, though a 1-1 draw also looms large. These scorelines reflect both teams' vulnerabilities and potential for capitalizing on the other's weaknesses.
In betting terms, the value lies with Malaga at odds of 2.45, thanks to that notable 21% edge across Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet. While the hosts' form isn't convincing, the odds present a compelling case for those keen on exploiting market inefficiencies.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Malaga | X | 2 · Levante |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 18% 2.38 | 3.20 | 3.05 |
| Betsson | EV+ 18% 2.38 | 3.20 | 3.05 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 18% 2.38 | 3.20 | 3.05 |
| Paddy Power | EV+ 1% 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.60 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 20% 2.42 | 3.32 | 3.10 |
Odds updated 4 Sept, 12:30
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards a Malaga win since 31 August — the odds have shortened from 2.62 to 2.42 (−8%).
2.62 → 2.42
3.30 → 3.32
2.80 → 3.10
1.97 → 1.97
Pinnacle · 8 recorded price levels · 31/08/2026 → 04/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Malaga | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1 | 4 |
| xPoints | 3 | 3.4 |
| xG per match | 0.71 | 1.2 |
| xGA per match | 1.7 | 1.6 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.5 | 0.45 |
| Playing style | Malaga | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Field tilt | 0.48 | 0.34 |
| xT per match | 0.48 | 0.82 |
| xTA per match | 1.1 | 0.95 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 23 | 20 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.2 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.14 | 0.18 |
| Entries into the box per match | 5 | 8 |
| Entries into the box against | 16 | 14 |
| Pass completion % | 0.82 | 0.77 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.77 | 0.73 |
| Passes per match | 429 | 341 |
| Passes against per match | 471 | 402 |
| Switches of play per match | 30.6 | 35.3 |
| Long balls per match | 34 | 36 |
| Set pieces | Malaga | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.02 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 4.8 | 3.4 |
| Corners against per match | 6.1 | 5.7 |
| xG per corner | 0 | 0.05 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.36 | 0.3 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.56 | 0.12 |
| Other | Malaga | Levante |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.68 | 0.71 |
| The goalkeepers | Alfonso Herrero (Malaga) | Mathew Ryan (Levante) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 12 | 14 |
| Save % | 67% | 74% |
| xG prevented | 50% | 40% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Malaga a 49% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Malaga 49%, draw 26%, Levante 25%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 56% and under at 44%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 57% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.