01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Rayo Vallecano to win48%
- Over 1.5 goals77%
La LigaEstadio de Vallecas, Madrid30°16 km/h
Läs på svenskaErik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work
TEXT: Rayo Vallecano and Racing de Santander's head-to-head history carries less weight than the current form and statistical profiles of each side. Yet, the numbers paint a picture of contrasting styles that could define this match. The home side tends to dominate possession, while Racing relies on a robust defense and opportunistic counters. This dynamic sets the stage for an intriguing tactical battle.
Rayo's ability to find the net in nine consecutive matches demonstrates their offensive consistency, despite a lower xG per match of 1.1 compared to Racing's 1.6. However, Racing leverages a strong defensive record, evidenced by their xGA of just 0.97 per match, which gives them an edge in minimizing scoring chances. Vallecano's xGA stands at a higher 1.7, suggesting potential vulnerabilities at the back.
The model favors Rayo Vallecano with a 48% chance of winning, but Racing's superior xPoints of 3.5 against Vallecano's 2.3 underscores the visitors' ability to outperform expectations. The most likely scorelines suggest a closely contested affair, with a 1-1 draw slightly edging out a narrow victory for the hosts. With an expected goals tally of 1.57 for Rayo and 1.19 for Racing, the match leans towards a balanced encounter.
The over 2.5 goals market stands at 52%, hinting at a slight tilt towards more than two goals, but it's the "Both teams to score" market, with a 55% likelihood, that seems particularly viable. On the betting front, the potential value lies in backing both teams to find the net, aligning with the model’s expectations and the recent scoring patterns of the hosts. Keep an eye on the goal markets with this perspective.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Rayo Vallecano | X | 2 · Racing de Santander |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 7% 2.22 | 3.40 | 3.15 |
| Betsson | EV+ 7% 2.22 | 3.40 | 3.15 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 7% 2.22 | 3.40 | 3.15 |
| Paddy Power | EV+ 1% 2.10 | 3.10 | 3.40 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 12% 2.33 | 3.50 | 3.11 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:36
2.23 → 2.33
3.47 → 3.50
3.16 → 3.11
1.90 → 1.89
Pinnacle · 3 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Rayo Vallecano | Racing de Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1 | 1 |
| xPoints | 2.3 | 3.5 |
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| xGA per match | 1.7 | 0.97 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.74 | 0.19 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.17 | 0.14 |
| Playing style | Rayo Vallecano | Racing de Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.33 | 0.3 |
| Field tilt | 0.34 | 0.44 |
| xT per match | 0.41 | 0.81 |
| xTA per match | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 21 | 23 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.41 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.35 | 0.21 |
| Entries into the box per match | 5 | 16 |
| Entries into the box against | 16 | 17 |
| Pass completion % | 0.69 | 0.75 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.66 | 0.68 |
| Passes per match | 249 | 345 |
| Passes against per match | 257 | 368 |
| Switches of play per match | 18.1 | 10 |
| Long balls per match | 26 | 19 |
| Set pieces | Rayo Vallecano | Racing de Santander |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Corners per match | 5.2 | 6 |
| Corners against per match | 3.8 | 9 |
| xG per corner | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.55 | 0.25 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.62 | 0.61 |
| Other | Rayo Vallecano | Racing de Santander |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.65 | 0.68 |
| The goalkeepers | Unai Lopez (Rayo Vallecano) | Julen Agirrezabala (Racing de Santander) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 4 | 5 |
| Save % | 100% | 63% |
| xG prevented | 100% | 37% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Rayo Vallecano a 48% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Rayo Vallecano 48%, draw 25%, Racing de Santander 27%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 52% and under at 48%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 55% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.