La LigaRCDE Stadium, Cornellà de Llobregat29°10 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    EspanyolEspanyolPossession control
    vs
    Sevilla FCSevilla FCPossession control
    The model's lean: 1 · Espanyol (39%)Best value by the model: X · Draw @ 3.29 (+7 %)

    EspanyolSevilla FC · La Liga

    1 · Espanyol 39%X 33%29% Sevilla FC · 2

    Analysis: EspanyolSevilla FC

    Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work

    The model suggests a slight edge for Espanyol with a 39% win probability, but the real story here might be found in the draw, rated at 33%. With both teams leaning heavily on possession control, the likelihood of a stalemate is significant. The most probable scorelines—1-1 and 1-0—further support a low-scoring affair, with the under 2.5 goals sitting at 58%. Espanyol's home advantage clashes with Sevilla's slight superiority in recent head-to-heads and traditional match metrics.

    Espanyol has only secured 3 points compared to Sevilla's 6, while both teams display comparable xG figures, 1.3 for the hosts and 1.4 for the visitors. The small sample size of four head-to-head encounters since 2022 offers limited influence; Sevilla leads with two wins. Interestingly, both squads struggle to convert pressure into goals quickly, evident in their low xG within 8 seconds of ball recovery—0.21 for Espanyol to Sevilla's 0.29.

    For those seeking a value bet, the draw at odds of 3.15 offered by Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet presents a modest edge, with the model rating it 33% against the implied probability of 30%. A 1-1 draw seems the most plausible outcome, aligning with both teams' styles and current form.

    EspanyolEspanyol
    Form WDWLL
    League ranking xG #9xGA #15xT #14xP/match #7Points #13
    Key players
    • Roberto FernandezFxG 0.51 · xT 0.01
    • Álex Calatrava TorradoFxG 0.26 · xT 0.02
    • Roger Hinojo EstradaLBxG 0.00 · xT 0.23
    Sevilla FCSevilla FC
    Form LLWWL
    League ranking xG #8xGA #12xT #11xP/match #8Points #6
    Key players
    • Robbie UreFxG 0.20 · xT -0.03
    • OsoLWxG 0.17 · xT 0.11
    • Chidera EjukeRWxG 0.07 · xT -0.01

    Match prediction: EspanyolSevilla FC

    Predicted score matrix

    Sevilla FC
    Espanyol
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–09.8%
    0–110.0%
    0–25.8%
    0–32.1%
    0–4+0.8%
    1
    1–011.4%
    1–113.5%
    1–27.3%
    1–32.7%
    1–4+0.9%
    2
    2–07.4%
    2–18.2%
    2–24.5%
    2–31.7%
    2–4+0.6%
    3
    3–03.1%
    3–13.4%
    3–21.9%
    3–30.7%
    3–4+0.2%
    4+
    4+–01.3%
    4+–11.4%
    4+–20.8%
    4+–30.3%
    4+–4+0.1%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.1-011%
    3. 3.0-110%
    4. 4.0-010%
    5. 5.2-18%
    Expected goals
    1,251,11
    Both teams to score
    48%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,4
    Under 2,558%
    @1.60
    Over 2,542%
    @2.41EV+1%

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Espanyol or draw (1X)68%
    • Under 3.5 goals79%

    Combined probability

    53%

    Fair odds

    1.87

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Espanyol or draw (1X)68%
    • Under 2.5 goals58%
    • Roberto Fernández Jaén to score22%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score48%
    • Over 2.5 goals42%
    • Roberto Fernández Jaén to score22%
    • Nemanja Gudelj to be booked25%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • X · Draw33% probability@3.29PinnacleEV+7%reference odds
    • X · Draw33% probability@3.20BetsafeEV+4%reference odds
    • X · Draw33% probability@3.20BetssonEV+4%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · EspanyolX2 · Sevilla FC
    Betsafe2.22
    EV+ 4%
    3.20
    3.35
    Betsson2.22
    EV+ 4%
    3.20
    3.35
    Nordicbet2.22
    EV+ 4%
    3.20
    3.35
    Paddy Power2.20
    EV+ 4%
    3.20
    3.10
    Pinnacle2.27
    EV+ 7%
    3.29
    3.41

    Odds updated 4 Sept, 12:30

    Odds movement

    1-2 %
    44 %39 %

    2.312.27

    X0 %
    31 %26 %

    3.283.29

    2+8 %
    32 %27 %

    3.173.41

    Pinnacle · 8 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 04/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    4 matches
    Espanyol 1Draw 1Sevilla FC 2
    Goals: 46 (⌀ 2,5)

    Head-to-head based on La Liga data since 2022.

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Espanyol
    Sevilla FC
    When goals are scored and conceded 2026
    Espanyol (54)
    Sevilla FC (65)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Espanyol
    Unai Núñez Gestoso: 139 passningar, xT 0.26GestosoRoger Hinojo Estrada: 132 passningar, xT 0.64EstradaEdu Exposito: 115 passningar, xT 0.14ExpositoOmar El Hilali: 105 passningar, xT 0.02HilaliClemens Riedel: 81 passningar, xT 0.05RiedelUrko Gonzalez De Zarate: 69 passningar, xT 0.03ZarateMarko Dmitrović: 55 passningar, xT 0.04DmitrovićÁlex Calatrava Torrado: 54 passningar, xT -0.04TorradoTyrhys Dolan: 52 passningar, xT 0.24DolanVanja Drkušić: 52 passningar, xT 0.05DrkušićFrancisco Javier Hernández Coarasa: 41 passningar, xT 0.13Coarasa
    Sevilla FC
    Gabriel Suazo: 125 passningar, xT 0.27SuazoLucien Agoume: 83 passningar, xT 0.26AgoumeAndrés Castrín: 71 passningar, xT 0.16CastrínKike Salas: 67 passningar, xT 0.21SalasArouna Sangante: 65 passningar, xT 0.07SanganteJuan Iglesias: 64 passningar, xT 0.45IglesiasOdysseas Vlachodimos: 57 passningar, xT 0.1VlachodimosJon Guridi: 45 passningar, xT 0.03GuridiPeque Fernandez: 29 passningar, xT 0.03FernandezMiguel Sierra: 23 passningar, xT 0.29SierraOso: 21 passningar, xT 0.18Oso
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Espanyol
    Unai Núñez Gestoso: 139 passningar, xT 0.26GestosoRoger Hinojo Estrada: 132 passningar, xT 0.64EstradaEdu Exposito: 115 passningar, xT 0.14ExpositoOmar El Hilali: 105 passningar, xT 0.02HilaliClemens Riedel: 81 passningar, xT 0.05RiedelUrko Gonzalez De Zarate: 69 passningar, xT 0.03ZarateMarko Dmitrović: 55 passningar, xT 0.04DmitrovićÁlex Calatrava Torrado: 54 passningar, xT -0.04TorradoTyrhys Dolan: 52 passningar, xT 0.24DolanVanja Drkušić: 52 passningar, xT 0.05DrkušićFrancisco Javier Hernández Coarasa: 41 passningar, xT 0.13Coarasa
    Sevilla FC
    Gabriel Suazo: 125 passningar, xT 0.27SuazoLucien Agoume: 83 passningar, xT 0.26AgoumeAndrés Castrín: 71 passningar, xT 0.16CastrínKike Salas: 67 passningar, xT 0.21SalasArouna Sangante: 65 passningar, xT 0.07SanganteJuan Iglesias: 64 passningar, xT 0.45IglesiasOdysseas Vlachodimos: 57 passningar, xT 0.1VlachodimosJon Guridi: 45 passningar, xT 0.03GuridiPeque Fernandez: 29 passningar, xT 0.03FernandezMiguel Sierra: 23 passningar, xT 0.29SierraOso: 21 passningar, xT 0.18Oso

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceEspanyolSevilla FC
    Points36
    xPoints4.54.5
    xG per match1.31.4
    xGA per match1.61.4
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.210.29
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.310.56
    Playing styleEspanyolSevilla FC
    Build-up efficiency0.340.29
    Field tilt0.490.5
    xT per match0.650.79
    xTA per match0.910.74
    Won balls, offensive half2030
    Pressing intensity0.230.22
    Pressing efficiency0.250.25
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.120.21
    Entries into the box per match710
    Entries into the box against1211
    Pass completion %0.770.69
    Pass completion % under pressure0.730.66
    Passes per match334245
    Passes against per match394370
    Switches of play per match18.124.4
    Long balls per match2329
    Set piecesEspanyolSevilla FC
    xG from free kicks0.150
    Corners per match12.6
    Corners against per match5.44.5
    xG per corner0.050
    xGA per corner against0.050.04
    First touch, offensive corners %0.670.5
    First touch, defensive corners %0.620.5
    OtherEspanyolSevilla FC
    Throw-in control0.680.69
    The goalkeepersMarko Dmitrović (Espanyol)Odysseas Vlachodimos (Sevilla FC)
    Saves1310
    Save %77%67%
    xG prevented63%37%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Espanyol vs Sevilla FC according to our model?

    The model gives Espanyol a 39% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Espanyol 39%, draw 33%, Sevilla FC 29%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 42% and under at 58%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 48% according to the model.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.