La LigaEstadio de La Cartuja, Sevilla31°14 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Real BetisReal BetisPossession control
    vs
    Real MadridReal MadridPossession & high press
    The model's lean: 2 · Real Madrid (52%)Best value by the model: 1 · Real Betis @ 7.43 (+78 %)

    Real BetisReal Madrid · La Liga

    1 · Real Betis 24%X 24%52% Real Madrid · 2

    Analysis: Real BetisReal Madrid

    Anna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work

    The head-to-head data between Real Betis and Real Madrid since 2022 is limited, with just four encounters, and offers a balanced picture: one win for Betis, a draw, and two victories for Madrid. Yet, such a small sample size is less telling than current form and expected goals. Madrid's recent five-match winning streak and superior xG metrics signal a decisive edge for the visitors.

    Tactically, Betis is known for their possession control, whereas Madrid brings a high-press approach, aiming for quick transitions. Expected goals suggest Betis at 1.22 and Madrid at 1.81, hinting at a tighter match than the possession stats might imply. Betis has been consistent, scoring in 11 consecutive league games, but Madrid's ability to press and convert opportunities within seconds of winning the ball (xG of 1.1) could disrupt Betis's rhythm.

    The probabilities model leans heavily towards Madrid with a 52% chance of victory, predicting a close scoreline, most likely 1-1 or 1-2. While over 2.5 goals is favored at 58%, potential betting value lies in the under. Despite the general expectation for a higher-scoring affair, the model rates the chance of under 2.5 goals at 42%, offering an 18% edge at 2.84 odds with Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet.

    In essence, while Madrid's recent form and statistical superiority make them the favorites, the real betting intrigue lies in defying the expectations of a goal-heavy contest. The undervalued under 2.5 goals market presents a compelling opportunity for those willing to bet against the grain of public perception and the over-leaning percentages.

    Real BetisReal Betis
    Form LWWWL
    League ranking xG #6xGA #12xT #4xP/match #11Points #6
    Key players
    • AntonyRWxG 0.36 · xT 0.19
    • Marc RocaCMxG 0.11 · xT 0.22
    • Rodrigo RiquelmeLWxG 0.34 · xT 0.19
    Real MadridReal Madrid
    Form WWWWW
    League ranking xG #2xGA #4xT #1xP/match #3Points #4
    Key players
    • Kylian MbappéFxG 1.09 · xT 0.35
    • Federico ValverdeCMxG 0.07 · xT 0.22
    • Jude BellinghamCAMxG 0.22 · xT 0.31

    Match prediction: Real BetisReal Madrid

    Predicted score matrix

    Real Madrid
    Real Betis
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–05.2%
    0–18.5%
    0–28.0%
    0–34.8%
    0–4+3.3%
    1
    1–05.6%
    1–111.0%
    1–29.7%
    1–35.8%
    1–4+4.0%
    2
    2–03.6%
    2–16.5%
    2–25.9%
    2–33.5%
    2–4+2.4%
    3
    3–01.5%
    3–12.6%
    3–22.4%
    3–31.4%
    3–4+1.0%
    4+
    4+–00.6%
    4+–11.0%
    4+–20.9%
    4+–30.6%
    4+–4+0.4%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-111%
    2. 2.1-210%
    3. 3.0-18%
    4. 4.0-28%
    5. 5.2-16%
    Expected goals
    1,221,81
    Both teams to score
    59%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 3,0
    Under 2,542%
    @3.00EV+25%
    Over 2,558%
    @1.40

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Real Madrid to win52%
    • Over 1.5 goals81%

    Combined probability

    42%

    Fair odds

    2.35

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Real Madrid to win52%
    • Over 2.5 goals58%
    • Kylian Mbappé to score29%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score59%
    • Over 2.5 goals58%
    • Juan Camilo Hernández Suárez to score30%
    • Pablo Fornals Malla to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 1 · Real Betis24% probability@7.43PinnacleEV+78%reference odds
    • 1 · Real Betis24% probability@7.30BetsafeEV+74%reference odds
    • 1 · Real Betis24% probability@7.30BetssonEV+74%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Real BetisX2 · Real Madrid
    Betsafe
    EV+ 74%
    7.30
    EV+ 16%
    4.80
    1.40
    Betsson
    EV+ 74%
    7.30
    EV+ 16%
    4.80
    1.41
    Nordicbet
    EV+ 74%
    7.30
    EV+ 16%
    4.80
    1.41
    Pinnacle
    EV+ 78%
    7.43
    EV+ 30%
    5.36
    1.39

    Odds updated 2 Sept, 20:36

    Odds movement

    Market signal

    The market has moved clearly towards an Real Madrid win since 30 August — the odds have shortened from 1.61 to 1.39 (−14%).

    1+56 %
    26 %6 %

    4.777.43

    X+24 %
    30 %10 %

    4.345.36

    2-14 %
    74 %54 %

    1.611.39

    Pinnacle · 10 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 02/09/2026 · fixed scale 20 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    4 matches
    Real Betis 1Draw 1Real Madrid 2
    Goals: 49 (⌀ 3,2)

    Head-to-head based on La Liga data since 2022.

    Key facts

    • Real Betis Balompie have scored in 11 consecutive league matches.
    • Real Madrid CF come into this round on 5 straight wins.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Real Betis
    Real Madrid
    When goals are scored and conceded 2026
    Real Betis (45)
    Real Madrid (62)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Real Betis
    Pablo Fornals: 137 passningar, xT 0.2FornalsAntony: 114 passningar, xT 0.45AntonyNatan: 112 passningar, xT 0.11NatanFacundo Bernal Cruz: 107 passningar, xT 0CruzFran Garcia: 105 passningar, xT 0.32GarciaHector Bellerin: 94 passningar, xT 0.21BellerinMarc Bartra: 91 passningar, xT 0.12BartraMarc Roca: 90 passningar, xT 0.4RocaÁlvaro Vallés: 73 passningar, xT 0.02VallésIsco: 71 passningar, xT 0.21IscoNelson Deossa: 71 passningar, xT -0.02Deossa
    Real Madrid
    Dean Huijsen: 144 passningar, xT 0.16HuijsenIbrahima Konaté: 120 passningar, xT 0.15KonatéBernardo Mota Veiga de Carvalho e Silva: 112 passningar, xT 0.09SilvaFederico Valverde: 111 passningar, xT 0.36ValverdeArda Güler: 85 passningar, xT 0.67GülerJude Bellingham: 76 passningar, xT 0.39BellinghamDenzel Justus Morris Dumfries: 71 passningar, xT -0.08DumfriesKylian Mbappé: 63 passningar, xT 0.16MbappéAlvaro Carreras: 62 passningar, xT 0.09CarrerasMarc Cucurella Saseta: 49 passningar, xT 0.11SasetaThibaut Courtois: 44 passningar, xT 0.02Courtois
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Real Betis
    Pablo Fornals: 137 passningar, xT 0.2FornalsAntony: 114 passningar, xT 0.45AntonyNatan: 112 passningar, xT 0.11NatanFacundo Bernal Cruz: 107 passningar, xT 0CruzFran Garcia: 105 passningar, xT 0.32GarciaHector Bellerin: 94 passningar, xT 0.21BellerinMarc Bartra: 91 passningar, xT 0.12BartraMarc Roca: 90 passningar, xT 0.4RocaÁlvaro Vallés: 73 passningar, xT 0.02VallésIsco: 71 passningar, xT 0.21IscoNelson Deossa: 71 passningar, xT -0.02Deossa
    Real Madrid
    Dean Huijsen: 144 passningar, xT 0.16HuijsenIbrahima Konaté: 120 passningar, xT 0.15KonatéBernardo Mota Veiga de Carvalho e Silva: 112 passningar, xT 0.09SilvaFederico Valverde: 111 passningar, xT 0.36ValverdeArda Güler: 85 passningar, xT 0.67GülerJude Bellingham: 76 passningar, xT 0.39BellinghamDenzel Justus Morris Dumfries: 71 passningar, xT -0.08DumfriesKylian Mbappé: 63 passningar, xT 0.16MbappéAlvaro Carreras: 62 passningar, xT 0.09CarrerasMarc Cucurella Saseta: 49 passningar, xT 0.11SasetaThibaut Courtois: 44 passningar, xT 0.02Courtois

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceReal BetisReal Madrid
    Points66
    xPoints3.73.9
    xG per match1.52.4
    xGA per match1.40.77
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.731.1
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.120.27
    Playing styleReal BetisReal Madrid
    Build-up efficiency0.310.37
    Field tilt0.70.62
    xT per match1.11.9
    xTA per match0.770.59
    Won balls, offensive half2628
    Pressing intensity0.210.23
    Pressing efficiency0.310.23
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.210.2
    Entries into the box per match1622
    Entries into the box against99
    Pass completion %0.820.87
    Pass completion % under pressure0.780.8
    Passes per match465534
    Passes against per match347404
    Switches of play per match38.240.2
    Long balls per match3739
    Set piecesReal BetisReal Madrid
    xG from free kicks0.020.16
    Corners per match4.76.2
    Corners against per match63.6
    xG per corner0.010.07
    xGA per corner against0.040
    First touch, offensive corners %0.710.67
    First touch, defensive corners %0.610.33
    OtherReal BetisReal Madrid
    Throw-in control0.740.71
    The goalkeepersÁlvaro Vallés (Real Betis)Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid)
    Saves104
    Save %67%67%
    xG prevented41%40%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Real Betis vs Real Madrid according to our model?

    The model gives Real Madrid a 52% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Real Betis 24%, draw 24%, Real Madrid 52%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 58% and under at 42%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 59% according to the model.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.