01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Real Sociedad or draw (1X)72%
- Over 1.5 goals76%
La LigaReale Arena, San Sebastián21°11 km/h
Läs på svenskaMarcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
TEXT: Real Sociedad's 44% win probability frames this matchup as one where they hold a slight edge, yet the numbers unravel a more intriguing narrative. While the hosts tip the scale in expected goals at 1.55 to Celta's 1.17, the most likely scorelines—1-1 and 1-0—suggest a closely contested battle. Their balanced and physical styles may lead to a chess-like encounter where both teams seek to exploit minor defensive lapses rather than dominate possession.
The head-to-head record is narrow and doesn't quite depict the hosts' season form. Sociedad has snagged only one win in four recent meetings, underlining a relative equilibrium. However, their stronger xPoints and xG stats hint at underlying quality not entirely captured by recent results. The small sample size of head-to-head clashes since 2022 offers limited predictive power, suggesting that current form and tactical readiness will be more decisive factors.
Celta Vigo, despite their underdog status, brings a potent challenge, underscored by a slight points advantage over the hosts. Their ability to concede fewer expected goals—1.6 compared to Sociedad's 2.0—could prove pivotal, particularly if they opt for a cautious approach, relying on counter-attacks and set-pieces to breach the home side's defenses. Yet, their xG deficit might limit scoring opportunities, making their efficiency in front of goal crucial.
The over/under goals model tilts slightly towards over 2.5 at 51%, with both teams to score sitting at 55%. A tight game with a 1-1 outcome feels plausible, given these probabilities and the playing styles. However, a 1-0 victory for the hosts isn't far-fetched either, should they capitalize on Celta's defensive gaps.
For bettors eyeing value, the draw at 26% could be tempting given the slim margins and even contest, aligning with the statistical and tactical landscape of the matchup.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Real Sociedad | X | 2 · Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.95 | 3.40 | EV+ 19% 3.95 |
| Betsson | 1.95 | 3.40 | EV+ 19% 3.95 |
| Nordicbet | 1.95 | 3.40 | EV+ 19% 3.95 |
| Paddy Power | 2.25 | 3.25 | 3.10 |
| Pinnacle | 1.94 | 3.63 | EV+ 21% 4.00 |
Odds updated 1 Sept, 16:35
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards a Real Sociedad win since 30 August — the odds have shortened from 2.12 to 1.94 (−8%).
2.12 → 1.94
3.45 → 3.63
3.42 → 4.00
1.93 → 1.90
Pinnacle · 5 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 01/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on La Liga data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Real Sociedad | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 1 |
| xPoints | 1.2 | 0.9 |
| xG per match | 0.63 | 0.29 |
| xGA per match | 2 | 1.6 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.09 | 0 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 1.2 | 0.11 |
| Playing style | Real Sociedad | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.31 |
| Field tilt | 0.34 | 0.59 |
| xT per match | 0.61 | 0.3 |
| xTA per match | 1.4 | 0.68 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 16 | 23 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.25 | 0.19 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.22 | 0.18 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.21 | 0.18 |
| Entries into the box per match | 9 | 5 |
| Entries into the box against | 18 | 4 |
| Pass completion % | 0.81 | 0.84 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.76 | 0.82 |
| Passes per match | 484 | 519 |
| Passes against per match | 487 | 445 |
| Switches of play per match | 33.1 | 40 |
| Long balls per match | 35 | 34 |
| Set pieces | Real Sociedad | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0.1 |
| Corners per match | 6.2 | 3.5 |
| Corners against per match | 4.1 | 2 |
| xG per corner | 0 | 0 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.45 | 0.14 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.25 | 0.5 |
| Other | Real Sociedad | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.64 | 0.74 |
| The goalkeepers | Alex Remiro (Real Sociedad) | Ionut Radu (Celta Vigo) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 13 | 4 |
| Save % | 72% | 67% |
| xG prevented | 48% | 13% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Real Sociedad a 44% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Real Sociedad 44%, draw 26%, Celta Vigo 30%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 51% and under at 49%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 55% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.