01 · 2 legs
Safe
- FC Barcelona to win66%
- Over 1.5 goals81%
La LigaMestalla, Valencia27°11 km/h
Läs på svenskaMarcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
TEXT (corrected):
With FC Barcelona dominating this fixture historically — boasting six wins to Valencia’s single triumph in their last eight encounters — the Catalan giants approach this match with clear confidence. Their high-pressing, possession-based game is set against Valencia's balanced and physical style. Barcelona's recent form is formidable, riding on a streak of three consecutive victories.
The numbers paint a clear picture: Barcelona’s expected goals at 2.02 versus Valencia's 1.04 indicates a substantial attacking edge for the visitors. The hosts’ defensive solidity, reflected in an xGA of 0.85, will be put to the test by a Barcelona side averaging 3.0 xG per match. Given the team’s current form and the historical average of 3.9 goals per meeting, a lively affair seems in the cards, though Valencia’s potential to upset should not be ignored.
Valencia's prospects lie in the value offered by the bookmakers, with odds of 9.3 at Betsson and Nordicbet, and 9.2 with Betsafe. This represents a 31% edge at Betsson and Nordicbet, and a 30% edge at Betsafe, according to the model's 14% probability for a home win. While these odds indicate potential value for the daring, it is Barcelona who hold the upper hand in this matchup.
The most likely scorelines, including 1-1, 1-2, and 0-2, each at 10%, suggest a range of possibilities, yet all lean towards Barcelona’s favor given their superior xPoints (7.3) compared to Valencia's 4.8. The 59% likelihood of over 2.5 goals supports a forecast where goals are expected, but not overwhelmingly so.
In the end, the sharp betting angle lies with those enticing Valencia odds. While logic favors a Barcelona win, the value on the hosts offers an intriguing proposition for those willing to take a calculated risk. Expect a competitive contest, with Barcelona likely edging it 1-2, and an over 2.5 goals scenario a probable outcome.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Valencia | X | 2 · FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 37% 9.70 | EV+ 14% 5.70 | 1.28 |
| Betsson | EV+ 37% 9.70 | EV+ 14% 5.70 | 1.28 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 37% 9.70 | EV+ 14% 5.70 | 1.28 |
| Paddy Power | 5.50 | 4.20 | 1.44 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 30% 9.22 | EV+ 28% 6.39 | 1.28 |
Odds updated 3 Sept, 20:37
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards an FC Barcelona win since 30 August — the odds have shortened from 1.47 to 1.28 (−13%).
5.99 → 9.22
4.72 → 6.39
1.47 → 1.28
Pinnacle · 8 recorded price levels · 30/08/2026 → 03/09/2026 · fixed scale 20 percentage points
Head-to-head based on La Liga data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Valencia | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1 | 9 |
| xPoints | 4.8 | 7.3 |
| xG per match | 0.96 | 3 |
| xGA per match | 0.85 | 0.57 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.35 | 0.68 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| Playing style | Valencia | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.3 | 0.33 |
| Field tilt | 0.45 | 0.72 |
| xT per match | 0.61 | 1.5 |
| xTA per match | 0.7 | 0.53 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 21 | 27 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.24 | 0.21 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.19 | 0.33 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.21 | 0.24 |
| Entries into the box per match | 9 | 17 |
| Entries into the box against | 10 | 7 |
| Pass completion % | 0.77 | 0.86 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.72 | 0.78 |
| Passes per match | 406 | 552 |
| Passes against per match | 480 | 260 |
| Switches of play per match | 32.1 | 30.7 |
| Long balls per match | 33 | 29 |
| Set pieces | Valencia | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.01 | 0.17 |
| Corners per match | 4.7 | 7.4 |
| Corners against per match | 3 | 4.4 |
| xG per corner | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.36 | 0.67 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.89 | 0.54 |
| Other | Valencia | FC Barcelona |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.75 | 0.81 |
| The goalkeepers | Stole Dimitrievski (Valencia) | Joan García (FC Barcelona) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 8 | 6 |
| Save % | 80% | 75% |
| xG prevented | 52% | 59% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives FC Barcelona a 66% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Valencia 14%, draw 20%, FC Barcelona 66%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 10% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 59% and under at 41%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 56% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.