01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Istanbulspor or draw (1X)70%
- Over 1.5 goals78%
Turkish 1. Lig23°18 km/h
Läs på svenska
IğdırPossession controlSofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
A curious dynamic emerges in the matchup between Istanbulspor and Iğdır. Despite their higher points tally, the visitors have lost the xPoints battle to their hosts, 5.6 to 5.7. This subtle edge for the home side seems to paint a much closer picture than the points table suggests. Historically, the head-to-head record favors Iğdır with three wins in the four-game sample since 2024, but such a narrow sample size should not overshadow current form and underlying metrics.
Istanbulspor's possession-oriented style has not yet translated into points, but their xG (1.2 per match) suggests they create more quality chances than Iğdır, who lag slightly at 0.82 xG. Defensively, both teams are relatively sound, with Iğdır having a slight edge in xGA—0.9 compared to Istanbulspor’s 1.2. These figures reflect a tightly contested battle where the home side’s ability to generate chances could tip the scales.
The model gives Istanbulspor a 41% chance of victory, suggesting an edge that the outright odds might not fully capture. With a lean towards a 1-1 draw (12%) and possible 2-1 or 1-0 wins for Istanbulspor (9% each), the probability distributions indicate a closely fought encounter. The over 2.5 goals market sits at 55%, with both teams to score at 58%, hinting at a game where chances may convert into goals, despite both teams’ inclination for possession control.
In betting terms, the slight undervaluation of Istanbulspor by some bookmakers presents an opportunity. With a 41% win probability against odds that might suggest less, there’s potential value in backing them outright, especially if the odds exceed +144 (2.44 in decimal). While not a guarantee, when the numbers align like this, a calculated risk may well pay off.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Istanbulspor | X | 2 · Iğdır |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 23% 3.01 | 3.29 | 2.19 |
| Betsson | EV+ 23% 3.01 | 3.29 | 2.19 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 23% 3.01 | 3.29 | 2.19 |
Odds updated 4 Sept, 06:38
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards an Iğdır win since 2 September — the odds have shortened from 2.38 to 2.19 (−8%).
2.71 → 3.01
3.29 → 3.29
2.38 → 2.19
1.85 → 1.75
Betsson · 5 recorded price levels · 02/09/2026 → 04/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Turkish 1. Lig data since 2024.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Istanbulspor | Iğdır |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2 | 6 |
| xPoints | 5.7 | 5.6 |
| xG per match | 1.2 | 0.82 |
| xGA per match | 1.2 | 0.9 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.23 | 0.07 |
| Playing style | Istanbulspor | Iğdır |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.33 | 0.33 |
| Field tilt | 0.45 | 0.41 |
| xT per match | 0.9 | 0.85 |
| xTA per match | 1.1 | 1 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 19 | 26 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.25 | 0.26 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.16 | 0.22 |
| Entries into the box per match | 11 | 8 |
| Entries into the box against | 13 | 12 |
| Pass completion % | 0.78 | 0.74 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Passes per match | 323 | 330 |
| Passes against per match | 381 | 374 |
| Switches of play per match | 28.1 | 22.5 |
| Long balls per match | 41 | 37 |
| Set pieces | Istanbulspor | Iğdır |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Corners per match | 2.7 | 5.1 |
| Corners against per match | 4.4 | 4 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.64 | 0.5 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.61 | 0.56 |
| Other | Istanbulspor | Iğdır |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.77 | 0.67 |
| The goalkeepers | Alp Tutar (Istanbulspor) | Jakub Szumski (Iğdır) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 13 | 12 |
| Save % | 59% | 86% |
| xG prevented | 35% | 89% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Istanbulspor a 41% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Istanbulspor 41%, draw 28%, Iğdır 31%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 55% and under at 45%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 58% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.