01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Arsenal to win61%
- Over 1.5 goals80%
Premier LeagueEmirates Stadium, London20°19 km/h
Läs på svenskaMarcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
Arsenal's recent dominance over Chelsea stands out in their head-to-head record since 2022, with the Gunners claiming two wins and two draws. While a small sample, it reflects Arsenal's upper hand. Meanwhile, Chelsea edges Arsenal in the broader context of league points and expected points this season, suggesting their recent form shouldn't be underestimated despite the head-to-head disadvantage.
The hosts enter this fixture on the back of six consecutive victories, a streak that underlines their consistency and attacking prowess, demonstrated by scoring in 17 consecutive matches. Arsenal's high press and possession-based approach contrast sharply with Chelsea’s low defensive block and direct play. The tactical clash hints at Arsenal enjoying more of the ball, with Chelsea looking to hit on the break. Given Arsenal's impressive record of winning 73% of their home matches historically, their commanding home advantage cannot be overlooked.
Despite Chelsea's tactical resilience, the expected goals heavily favor Arsenal at 1.99 to Chelsea's 1.01, aligning with the model's 61% win probability for the Gunners. The 58% chance of over 2.5 goals and 55% likelihood of both teams scoring indicate potential for a lively encounter. Arsenal's ability to capitalize on home turf against a Chelsea side prone to defensive vulnerabilities could see them clinch a 2-1 victory, echoing one of the model's most likely scorelines.
For the astute bettor, value emerges in the over 4.5 goals market. At odds of 6.1 with Betsafe, Betsson, and Nordicbet, there's an enticing 12% edge based on the model's assessment. While a high-scoring affair isn't the central expectation, the numbers suggest a speculative punt could yield a handsome reward.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Arsenal | X | 2 · Chelsea |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 4% 1.70 | 3.70 | 4.95 |
| Betsson | EV+ 5% 1.72 | 3.71 | 4.99 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 5% 1.72 | 3.70 | 5.00 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 2% 1.68 | 3.87 | 5.41 |
Odds updated 3 Sept, 18:38
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards over 2.5 goals since 28 August — the odds have shortened from 1.85 to 1.76 (−5%).
1.67 → 1.68
3.61 → 3.87
5.54 → 5.41
1.85 → 1.76
Pinnacle · 10 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 03/09/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Arsenal | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 6 |
| xPoints | 2.6 | 4.6 |
| xG per match | 2.1 | 2.6 |
| xGA per match | 0.25 | 1.5 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.35 | 0.42 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0 | 0.24 |
| Playing style | Arsenal | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.35 | 0.33 |
| Field tilt | 0.72 | 0.32 |
| xT per match | 0.94 | 0.81 |
| xTA per match | 0.42 | 0.86 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 25 | 23 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.32 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.34 | 0.15 |
| Entries into the box per match | 19 | 12 |
| Entries into the box against | 5 | 14 |
| Pass completion % | 0.88 | 0.71 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.84 | 0.73 |
| Passes per match | 572 | 236 |
| Passes against per match | 268 | 559 |
| Switches of play per match | 31.2 | 10.1 |
| Long balls per match | 25 | 23 |
| Set pieces | Arsenal | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0.02 |
| Corners per match | 8 | 4 |
| Corners against per match | 2 | 6.5 |
| xG per corner | 0.02 | 0.11 |
| xGA per corner against | 0 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.5 | 0.38 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 1 | 0.69 |
| Other | Arsenal | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.83 | 0.63 |
| The goalkeepers | Myles Lewis Skelly (Arsenal) | Robert Sánchez (Chelsea) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 1 | 4 |
| Save % | 100% | 67% |
| xG prevented | 100% | 40% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Arsenal a 61% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Arsenal 61%, draw 22%, Chelsea 17%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 10% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 58% and under at 42%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 55% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.