01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Brentford to win53%
- Over 1.5 goals77%
Premier LeagueGtech Community Stadium, London20°2,1 mm12 km/h
Läs på svenskaAnna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work
TEXT: Numbers don't lie, and Brentford's superior expected goals (xG) metric spells potential trouble for Sunderland. The hosts boast an impressive xG per match of 4.4 compared to the visitors' 0.85, indicating a clear offensive edge. Brentford's low defense and direct style may exploit Sunderland's more possession-oriented approach, especially given the latter's xGA of 1.3 per match. This disparity highlights a defensive vulnerability that the home side is primed to capitalize on.
Although recent head-to-head records between these two are limited to just two encounters, Brentford did come out on top in one. Yet, this small sample size shouldn't overshadow the broader data favoring the hosts. Historical form leans heavily toward Brentford, who have not only outperformed the visitors in actual points but also in expected points (xPoints).
The model suggests a 53% probability for a home win, with Sunderland's chances languishing at 21%. Weather-wise, the forecasted rain could slightly dampen the scoring, though it's already factored into the analysis. The most likely scorelines seem to favor a narrow Brentford win, with 1-0 and 2-1 both sitting at 10% each, closely following the 1-1 draw at 12%. Given these numbers, a tighter affair seems plausible, but Brentford's edge suggests they might just have enough to eke out a result.
Brentford holds a clear model edge to win this match. While the over 2.5 goals market leans towards 52%, the rain and Brentford's direct style suggest a more controlled victory might unfold. Expect Brentford to win, likely edging out Sunderland with a 2-1 scoreline, slightly favoring the over.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Brentford | X | 2 · Sunderland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.58 | 3.80 | EV+ 25% 6.00 |
| Betsson | 1.60 | 3.84 | EV+ 25% 6.03 |
| Nordicbet | 1.60 | 3.85 | EV+ 25% 6.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.58 | EV+ 7% 4.16 | EV+ 24% 5.99 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:15
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards a Brentford win since 28 August — the odds have shortened from 1.68 to 1.58 (−6%).
1.68 → 1.58
3.82 → 4.16
5.01 → 5.99
1.84 → 1.81
Pinnacle · 5 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Brentford | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 0 |
| xPoints | 2.8 | 0.7 |
| xG per match | 4.4 | 0.85 |
| xGA per match | 0.48 | 1.3 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 1.3 | 0.04 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0 | 0.29 |
| Playing style | Brentford | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.31 |
| Field tilt | 0.38 | 0.69 |
| xT per match | 2.3 | 0.55 |
| xTA per match | 0.66 | 1 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 48 | 18 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.23 | 0.38 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.25 | 0.39 |
| Entries into the box per match | 21 | 8 |
| Entries into the box against | 13 | 5 |
| Pass completion % | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.74 | 0.74 |
| Passes per match | 305 | 495 |
| Passes against per match | 466 | 268 |
| Switches of play per match | 25.5 | 41.9 |
| Long balls per match | 45 | 45 |
| Set pieces | Brentford | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.08 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 7.1 | 5.1 |
| Corners against per match | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| xG per corner | 0.19 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 1 | 0.6 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.33 | 1 |
| Other | Brentford | Sunderland |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.8 | 0.77 |
| The goalkeepers | Caoimhin Kelleher (Brentford) | Luke O'Nien (Sunderland) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 4 | 1 |
| Save % | 100% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 100% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Brentford a 53% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Brentford 53%, draw 26%, Sunderland 21%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 52% and under at 48%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 54% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.