01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Brighton & Hove Albion to win58%
- Under 3.5 goals73%
Premier LeagueAmex Stadium, Brighton19°2,4 mm10 km/h
Läs på svenskaOscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
TEXT:
Brighton & Hove Albion's dominant expected goals stats of 3.4 per match dwarf Leeds United's 0.86, emphasizing a significant offensive advantage for the hosts. This discrepancy in attacking prowess, combined with Brighton's superior expected goals against (0.38 vs. Leeds' 0.88), suggests a one-sided encounter. The model backs Brighton with a 58% win probability, bolstered by their effective possession and high-press game.
Despite their shared possession-oriented styles, Leeds struggle to convert this into goals or defensive stability, as captured by their lower xPoints (1.5 versus Brighton's 2.6). While Brighton's pressing game generates an xG of 0.68 within eight seconds of ball recovery, Leeds muster just 0.16, reflecting a higher potential for quick-strike success by the home side. The small two-game head-to-head sample offers little historical guidance, focusing us instead on expected goals and season form.
The market slightly favors a high-scoring affair, with over 2.5 goals at 49%. The most likely scorelines of 1-0 and 2-0 echo the possibility of a lower-scoring result, making a Brighton win appealing.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Brighton & Hove Albion | X | 2 · Leeds United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 6% 1.82 | 3.60 | 4.30 |
| Betsson | EV+ 7% 1.84 | 3.61 | 4.30 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 8% 1.85 | 3.60 | 4.30 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 8% 1.85 | 3.79 | 4.21 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:15
1.81 → 1.85
3.74 → 3.79
4.22 → 4.21
1.83 → 1.84
Pinnacle · 4 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Brighton & Hove Albion | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 3 |
| xPoints | 2.6 | 1.5 |
| xG per match | 3.4 | 0.86 |
| xGA per match | 0.38 | 0.88 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.68 | 0.16 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0 | 0.05 |
| Playing style | Brighton & Hove Albion | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.31 | 0.32 |
| Field tilt | 0.83 | 0.32 |
| xT per match | 1.4 | 0.52 |
| xTA per match | -0.02 | 0.9 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 41 | 44 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.2 | 0.26 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.41 | 0.33 |
| Entries into the box per match | 12 | 6 |
| Entries into the box against | 2 | 13 |
| Pass completion % | 0.88 | 0.7 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.82 | 0.69 |
| Passes per match | 586 | 249 |
| Passes against per match | 178 | 352 |
| Switches of play per match | 57.4 | 24.5 |
| Long balls per match | 52 | 30 |
| Set pieces | Brighton & Hove Albion | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 5 | 2 |
| Corners against per match | 2 | 3.1 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0 | 0.67 |
| Other | Brighton & Hove Albion | Leeds United |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.8 | 0.89 |
| The goalkeepers | Brighton & Hove Albion | James Trafford (Leeds United) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | – | 3 |
| Save % | – | 100% |
| xG prevented | – | 100% |
| Claims | – | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Brighton & Hove Albion a 58% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Brighton & Hove Albion 58%, draw 23%, Leeds United 19%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-0 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 49% and under at 51%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 50% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.