01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Fulham or draw (1X)71%
- Under 3.5 goals78%
Premier LeagueCraven Cottage, London20°1,8 mm12 km/h
Läs på svenskaSofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
Fulham's ability to control possession is a vital asset in this clash against Crystal Palace. The hosts hold a slight statistical edge in expected goals (xG) per match at 1.5 compared to Palace's 1.3, suggesting that their ability to generate scoring opportunities might tilt the balance in their favor. However, Fulham's defensive vulnerabilities are evident, with an xGA (expected goals against) of 1.8 per match, which is notably higher than Palace's 1.5. This discrepancy points to potential openings for the visitors to exploit.
The model probabilities provide a 43% chance of Fulham securing a win, underscoring a lean towards the home side. But Crystal Palace, with a 28% chance of victory, cannot be discounted, especially given their physical playing style that could disrupt Fulham's possession-based approach. The head-to-head record is limited to four matches since 2022, where Palace has the upper hand with two wins, indicating a competitive edge in recent encounters.
Despite the forecast of rain, which generally suppresses scoring, the expected goals figures for both teams suggest a closely contested affair. The most likely scorelines lean towards draws, with 1-1 at 13% and a 1-0 win for Fulham at 12%. These probabilities mirror the calculated expected goals of 1.35 for Fulham and 1.06 for Palace, fitting the pattern of a low-scoring match. The under 2.5 goals scenario, at 57%, appears as a prudent assessment given the weather and defensive stats.
For bettors seeking value, the 1-0 victory for Fulham at odds with a bookmaker could present an opportunity, provided the odds reflect the model's 12% probability. The model's lean towards Fulham, along with their capacity to create opportunities quickly after gaining possession (0.47 xG within 8 seconds), hints at their potential to edge out a narrow win despite Palace's resilience.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Fulham | X | 2 · Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 2.28 | 3.35 | 3.10 |
| Betsson | 2.28 | 3.38 | 3.14 |
| Nordicbet | 2.28 | 3.40 | 3.15 |
| Pinnacle | 2.29 | EV+ 1% 3.51 | 3.17 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 11:36
2.38 → 2.29
3.35 → 3.51
3.00 → 3.17
1.93 → 1.89
Pinnacle · 4 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Fulham | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 0 |
| xPoints | 0.9 | 1 |
| xG per match | 1.5 | 1.3 |
| xGA per match | 1.8 | 1.5 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.53 | 0.7 |
| Playing style | Fulham | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.33 | 0.31 |
| Field tilt | 0.63 | 0.5 |
| xT per match | 0.79 | 1.3 |
| xTA per match | 0.91 | 1 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 23 | 30 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.21 | 0.27 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.22 | 0.24 |
| Entries into the box per match | 11 | 7 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 17 |
| Pass completion % | 0.81 | 0.82 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.77 | 0.75 |
| Passes per match | 541 | 482 |
| Passes against per match | 320 | 329 |
| Switches of play per match | 39.4 | 13.6 |
| Long balls per match | 44 | 14 |
| Set pieces | Fulham | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 6.1 | 0 |
| Corners against per match | 4 | 3.9 |
| xG per corner | 0.01 | 0 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.5 | 0 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.5 | 0.75 |
| Other | Fulham | Crystal Palace |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.86 | 0.68 |
| The goalkeepers | Bernd Leno (Fulham) | Dean Henderson (Crystal Palace) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 3 | 3 |
| Save % | 50% | 60% |
| xG prevented | 41% | 49% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Fulham a 43% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Fulham 43%, draw 29%, Crystal Palace 28%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 43% and under at 57%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 49% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.