01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Aston Villa to win55%
- Under 3.5 goals72%
Premier LeagueMKM Stadium, Hull18°0,1 mm13 km/h
Läs på svenskaMarcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
TEXT:
Two teams with a penchant for direct play clash as Hull City host Aston Villa, with both sides favoring a low defensive line but looking to strike quickly. Despite Villa's winless start to the season, the odds lean heavily in their favor, suggesting a 55% likelihood of them securing their first three points. Hull, however, have shown more grit, collecting three points and outshining Villa in terms of expected goals and expected points.
The numbers paint a clear picture of Hull's slight superiority in recent performances. They've managed to produce an average of 1.1 expected goals per match, while Villa have struggled significantly, averaging just 0.38. This stark contrast highlights a potential advantage for the hosts, particularly if they can capitalize on Villa's defensive vulnerabilities, with the visitors conceding 3.4 xGA per game. Hull's defense isn't impervious at 1.8 xGA, but they seem better equipped to withstand pressure than their counterparts.
Despite this, the model still favors Villa, pointing to a probable scoreline of 1-1 or 0-1. This suggests a tightly contested affair where both sides may find the net, as indicated by a 53% probability for both teams to score. The over/under 2.5 goals market is finely poised at 50%, hinting at a match that could easily swing in either direction.
For bettors, an intriguing opportunity lies with Hull City, given the statistical edge in points, xPoints, and underlying performance metrics. While Villa hold the higher win probability according to the model, Hull's recent form and their ability to create chances against a porous Villa defense suggest this could be a shrewd play. If Villa are to break their duck, they'll need to overcome not only Hull's resilience but their own inefficiencies in front of goal.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Hull City | X | 2 · Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 4.35 | 3.55 | EV+ 0% 1.82 |
| Betsson | 4.36 | 3.57 | EV+ 1% 1.84 |
| Nordicbet | 4.35 | 3.55 | EV+ 2% 1.85 |
| Pinnacle | 4.31 | 3.80 | EV+ 1% 1.83 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 05:14
3.95 → 4.31
3.63 → 3.80
1.89 → 1.83
1.88 → 1.88
Pinnacle · 4 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Hull City | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 0 |
| xPoints | 1.7 | 0.3 |
| xG per match | 1.1 | 0.38 |
| xGA per match | 1.8 | 3.4 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0 | 0 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.17 | 0.68 |
| Playing style | Hull City | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.3 |
| Field tilt | 0.11 | 0.17 |
| xT per match | 0.76 | -0.02 |
| xTA per match | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 16 | 15 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.26 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.21 | 0.18 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.19 | 0.1 |
| Entries into the box per match | 8 | 2 |
| Entries into the box against | 25 | 12 |
| Pass completion % | 0.64 | 0.68 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.72 | 0.67 |
| Passes per match | 181 | 178 |
| Passes against per match | 590 | 586 |
| Switches of play per match | 12.9 | 12.9 |
| Long balls per match | 16 | 17 |
| Set pieces | Hull City | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.32 | 0.03 |
| Corners per match | 0.99 | 2 |
| Corners against per match | 5.9 | 5 |
| xG per corner | 0.66 | 0.05 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 1 | 1 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.33 | 0.4 |
| Other | Hull City | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| The goalkeepers | Konstantinos Tzolakis (Hull City) | Marco Bizot (Aston Villa) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 5 | 4 |
| Save % | 100% | 57% |
| xG prevented | 100% | 42% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Aston Villa a 55% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Hull City 22%, draw 23%, Aston Villa 55%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 50% and under at 50%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 53% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.