01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Manchester City to win66%
- Over 1.5 goals85%
Premier LeagueEtihad Stadium, Manchester18°0,3 mm14 km/h
Läs på svenskaOscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
For those eyeing value, the numbers favor a straightforward 2-0 result, underscoring City's superiority in both form and expected goals. The assessment here leans strongly toward backing the hosts, despite the weather's potential dampening effect.
66%: that's the probability the model gives Manchester City to secure a win against Coventry City. It's clear from this figure—and the most likely scorelines of 2-0 and 3-0—that the hosts are overwhelming favorites. They've scored in 17 straight league matches and win 72% of their home games, demonstrating a formidable home presence. While Coventry employs a low block and direct approach, their xG of 0.25 per match pales next to City’s 1.6, reflecting the visitors' struggle to create quality chances.
The expected goals model paints a grim picture for Coventry. An xG of 0.88 against City’s 2.50 suggests a clear gap in offensive potential. While both teams to score is set at 54%, Coventry’s low xG and City's tight defense (xGA of 0.49) suggest the visitors might find it difficult to break through. Rain could suppress goals slightly, but the over 2.5 goals still leans heavily favorable at 66%, given City's scoring streak and Coventry's leaky defense.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Manchester City | X | 2 · Coventry City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.20 | EV+ 27% 6.20 | EV+ 117% 16.00 |
| Betsson | 1.21 | EV+ 28% 6.23 | EV+ 118% 16.11 |
| Nordicbet | 1.21 | EV+ 27% 6.20 | EV+ 117% 16.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.19 | EV+ 62% 7.92 | EV+ 68% 12.39 |
Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:36
1.21 → 1.19
7.16 → 7.92
10.45 → 12.39
Pinnacle · 6 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Manchester City | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 0 |
| xPoints | 1.6 | 0.3 |
| xG per match | 1.6 | 0.25 |
| xGA per match | 0.49 | 2.2 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0 | 0 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0 | 0.36 |
| Playing style | Manchester City | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Field tilt | 0.83 | 0.28 |
| xT per match | 1.5 | 0.43 |
| xTA per match | 0.21 | 0.94 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 35 | 21 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.19 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.22 | 0.16 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.23 | 0.07 |
| Entries into the box per match | 22 | 5 |
| Entries into the box against | 2 | 19 |
| Pass completion % | 0.84 | 0.75 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.78 | 0.68 |
| Passes per match | 571 | 270 |
| Passes against per match | 260 | 575 |
| Switches of play per match | 27 | 18.2 |
| Long balls per match | 26 | 41 |
| Set pieces | Manchester City | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.07 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 8 | 2 |
| Corners against per match | 3 | 8.1 |
| xG per corner | 0.09 | 0 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.62 | 0 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 1 | 0.5 |
| Other | Manchester City | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.87 | 0.8 |
| The goalkeepers | Gianluigi Donnarumma (Manchester City) | Aurèle Amenda (Coventry City) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 3 | 3 |
| Save % | 75% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 61% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Manchester City a 66% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Manchester City 66%, draw 21%, Coventry City 14%.
The model's most likely final score is 2-0 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 66% and under at 34%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 54% according to the model.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.
Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.