Premier LeagueThe City Ground, Nottingham18°13 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Nottingham ForestNottingham ForestPossession control
    vs
    Tottenham HotspurTottenham HotspurBalanced & physical
    The model's lean: 1 · Nottingham Forest (39%)Best value by the model: Over 2,5 @ 2.03 (+1 %)

    Nottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur · Premier League

    1 · Nottingham Forest 39%X 28%33% Tottenham Hotspur · 2

    Analysis: Nottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur

    Sofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work

    TEXT holds mostly, but contains two factual issues not supported by FACTS:

    1. The claim "offering potential value at 2.50 with Bet365 on a home win" introduces betting odds information not present in the FACTS and should be removed as unsupported. 2. The claim "the numbers suggest a slight lean towards under" contradicts the FACTS — with combined expected goals of 2.65 (1.43+1.22) and a 54% BTTS rate, the data leans slightly toward over 2.5 goals, not under.

    Corrected text:

    The tension on this match hones in on Nottingham Forest's recent dominance over Tottenham Hotspur, winning all four encounters since 2022. Yet, it's key to remember the sample size here is small, and current form and expected goals weigh more heavily in our analysis. Forest enters this contest as slight favorites with a 39% win probability, reflecting not just recent head-to-head success, but also a slightly superior expected goals tally of 1.43 compared to Spurs' 1.22.

    Forest's possession-oriented style has consistently troubled Spurs' balanced yet often physical approach. The hosts have managed a compelling 1.1 xPoints to Spurs' meager 0.1, underlining their efficiency and effectiveness in these clashes. Moreover, Forest's xG per match stands at 0.88 against Spurs' 0.48, while the visitors have an alarmingly high xGA per match of 4.4—an area of concern that the home side could exploit.

    The model suggests the likeliest scorelines hover around a narrow home victory or a draw, with 1-1 and 1-0 both within the realm of possibility. The over/under 2.5 goals market sits finely balanced at 50%, and given the combined expected goals and a 54% both-teams-to-score rate, the numbers suggest a slight lean towards over rather than under.

    The edge here is subtle but present. Forest's track record, combined with their ability to convert possession into meaningful threats, provides them with a tangible advantage. With both teams projected to score 54% of the time, a tight affair seems probable, pointing towards a 1-0 or 2-1 victory for the hosts.

    Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest
    Form WDLDL
    League ranking xG #14xGA #6xT #11xP/match #12Points #15
    Key players
    • Chris WoodFxG 0.44 · xT -0.02
    • Elliot AndersonCDMxG 0.10 · xT 0.17
    • Callum Hudson OdoiLWxG 0.10 · xT 0.10
    Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur
    Form WDLWL
    League ranking xG #18xGA #20xT #14xP/match #20Points #18
    Key players
    • RicharlisonFxG 0.40 · xT 0.07
    • Mohammed KudusRWxG 0.13 · xT 0.10
    • Conor GallagherCMxG 0.12 · xT 0.08

    Match prediction: Nottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur

    Predicted score matrix

    Tottenham Hotspur
    Nottingham Forest
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–07.4%
    0–18.2%
    0–25.2%
    0–32.1%
    0–4+0.9%
    1
    1–09.7%
    1–112.7%
    1–27.5%
    1–33.1%
    1–4+1.2%
    2
    2–07.2%
    2–18.8%
    2–25.4%
    2–32.2%
    2–4+0.9%
    3
    3–03.5%
    3–14.2%
    3–22.6%
    3–31.0%
    3–4+0.4%
    4+
    4+–01.7%
    4+–12.1%
    4+–21.3%
    4+–30.5%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.1-010%
    3. 3.2-19%
    4. 4.0-18%
    5. 5.1-28%
    Expected goals
    1,431,22
    Both teams to score
    54%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,7
    Under 2,550%
    @1.85
    Over 2,550%
    @2.03EV+1%

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Nottingham Forest or draw (1X)68%
    • Under 3.5 goals72%

    Combined probability

    49%

    Fair odds

    2.03

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Nottingham Forest or draw (1X)68%
    • Under 2.5 goals50%
    • Morgan Anthony Gibbs-White to score28%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score54%
    • Over 2.5 goals50%
    • Xavier Quentin Shay Simons to score31%
    • Douglas Luiz Soares de Paulo to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    Fair odds

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • Over 2.550% probability@2.03PinnacleEV+1%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Nottingham ForestX2 · Tottenham Hotspur
    Betsafe2.503.252.85
    Betsson2.523.282.85
    Nordicbet2.523.302.85
    Pinnacle2.563.432.82

    Odds updated 31 Aug, 16:15

    Odds movement

    Market signal

    The market has moved clearly towards a Nottingham Forest win since 28 August — the odds have shortened from 2.79 to 2.56 (−8%).

    1-8 %
    38 %33 %

    2.792.56

    X0 %
    30 %25 %

    3.443.43

    2+14 %
    39 %34 %

    2.472.82

    Over 2,5-1 %
    49 %44 %

    2.062.03

    Pinnacle · 6 recorded price levels · 28/08/2026 → 31/08/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    4 matches
    Nottingham Forest 4Draw 0Tottenham Hotspur 0
    Goals: 91 (⌀ 2,5)

    Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Nottingham Forest
    Tottenham Hotspur
    When goals are scored and conceded 2026
    Nottingham Forest (01)
    Tottenham Hotspur (03)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Nottingham Forest
    Murillo: 51 passningar, xT 0.26MurilloIbrahim Sangaré: 41 passningar, xT -0.01SangaréJair Cunha: 38 passningar, xT 0.04CunhaNikola Milenković: 33 passningar, xT 0.02MilenkovićMorgan Gibbs White: 33 passningar, xT -0.01WhiteJames McAtee: 31 passningar, xT 0.15McAteeNeco Williams: 30 passningar, xT 0.05WilliamsOla Aina: 25 passningar, xT 0.37AinaIgor Jesus: 19 passningar, xT -0.01JesusMatz Sels: 17 passningar, xT 0.02SelsLuca Netz: 9 passningar, xT 0.04Netz
    Tottenham Hotspur
    Marcos Senesi: 69 passningar, xT 0.11SenesiSandro Tonali: 52 passningar, xT 0.12TonaliJan Paul van Hecke: 51 passningar, xT 0.1HeckeAndrew Robertson: 49 passningar, xT 0.15RobertsonMathys Tel: 35 passningar, xT -0.01TelAntonín Kinský: 33 passningar, xT 0.02KinskýArchie Gray: 32 passningar, xT 0.02GrayRodrigo Bentancur: 31 passningar, xT -0.05BentancurMateus Fernandes: 31 passningar, xT 0.02FernandesLucas Bergvall: 16 passningar, xT 0BergvallJames Maddison: 14 passningar, xT -0.01Maddison
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Nottingham Forest
    Murillo: 51 passningar, xT 0.26MurilloIbrahim Sangaré: 41 passningar, xT -0.01SangaréJair Cunha: 38 passningar, xT 0.04CunhaNikola Milenković: 33 passningar, xT 0.02MilenkovićMorgan Gibbs White: 33 passningar, xT -0.01WhiteJames McAtee: 31 passningar, xT 0.15McAteeNeco Williams: 30 passningar, xT 0.05WilliamsOla Aina: 25 passningar, xT 0.37AinaIgor Jesus: 19 passningar, xT -0.01JesusMatz Sels: 17 passningar, xT 0.02SelsLuca Netz: 9 passningar, xT 0.04Netz
    Tottenham Hotspur
    Marcos Senesi: 69 passningar, xT 0.11SenesiSandro Tonali: 52 passningar, xT 0.12TonaliJan Paul van Hecke: 51 passningar, xT 0.1HeckeAndrew Robertson: 49 passningar, xT 0.15RobertsonMathys Tel: 35 passningar, xT -0.01TelAntonín Kinský: 33 passningar, xT 0.02KinskýArchie Gray: 32 passningar, xT 0.02GrayRodrigo Bentancur: 31 passningar, xT -0.05BentancurMateus Fernandes: 31 passningar, xT 0.02FernandesLucas Bergvall: 16 passningar, xT 0BergvallJames Maddison: 14 passningar, xT -0.01Maddison

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceNottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur
    Points00
    xPoints1.10.1
    xG per match0.880.48
    xGA per match0.864.4
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.050
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.161.3
    Playing styleNottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur
    Build-up efficiency0.320.29
    Field tilt0.680.62
    xT per match0.90.66
    xTA per match0.522.3
    Won balls, offensive half2335
    Pressing intensity0.190.22
    Pressing efficiency0.310.26
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.260.21
    Entries into the box per match1313
    Entries into the box against621
    Pass completion %0.750.82
    Pass completion % under pressure0.680.77
    Passes per match352466
    Passes against per match249305
    Switches of play per match40.820.4
    Long balls per match4321
    Set piecesNottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur
    xG from free kicks0.170
    Corners per match3.13.1
    Corners against per match27.1
    xG per corner0.030
    xGA per corner against00.19
    First touch, offensive corners %0.330.67
    First touch, defensive corners %0.50
    OtherNottingham ForestTottenham Hotspur
    Throw-in control10.69
    The goalkeepersIbrahim Sangaré (Nottingham Forest)Antonín Kinský (Tottenham Hotspur)
    Saves35
    Save %100%63%
    xG prevented100%33%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Nottingham Forest vs Tottenham Hotspur according to our model?

    The model gives Nottingham Forest a 39% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Nottingham Forest 39%, draw 28%, Tottenham Hotspur 33%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 50% and under at 50%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 54% according to the model.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.