Champions League16°15 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    RomaRomaPossession & high press
    vs
    Slovan BratislavaSlovan BratislavaPossession control
    The model's lean: 1 · Roma (69%)

    Roma vs Slovan Bratislava · Champions League

    1 · Roma 69%X 19%12% Slovan Bratislava · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Roma vs Slovan Bratislava (Champions League, Tuesday, 20 October 2026): Roma win 69%, draw 19%, Slovan Bratislava win 12%. Expected goals (xG): Roma 2.33, Slovan Bratislava 0.86. Most likely score: 2-0 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 62%, both teams to score 52%. Double chance: Roma or draw 88%, Slovan Bratislava or draw 31%. Prediction updated Monday, 12 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Roma – Slovan Bratislava

    Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work

    AS Roma and Slovan Bratislava lock horns with a small head-to-head sample that tells us little about the coming clash. Instead, the numbers tell a tale of contrasting trajectories and styles. Roma, with a 69% chance of victory according to the model, is the clear favorite. However, the Slovak visitors come in with a four-point lead over Roma in the standings and a stronger xPoints tally of 3.2 to Roma's 0.6 — a considerable gap suggesting Slovan's efficiency in squeezing out results.

    Despite Slovak Bratislava's edge in recent form, the model gives Roma an expected 2.33 goals in this fixture compared to Slovan's 0.86. Roma's high press and possession-oriented approach are likely to test the visitors, whose defensive vulnerabilities are exposed by their 2.6 xGA per match. This discrepancy in quality of chances created and conceded points to a potentially one-sided affair, where Slovan's scoring streak in domestic outings might not hold sway against higher-caliber opposition.

    Roma's predicted most likely scorelines of 2-0 and 2-1 underscore their expected ascendancy. Although Slovan Bratislava has found the net in nine consecutive league games, the odds of both teams scoring are pegged at 52%, suggesting only a marginal likelihood. While the prospect of over 2.5 goals sits at a healthy 62%, Roma's defensive control could suppress Slovan's attacking ambition.

    Betting value lies in Roma's 2-0 triumph at odds of 11%. Additionally, Pinnacle offers a tempting 1.80 on under 2.5 goals, balancing Roma's offensive quality against Slovan's propensity to limit damage when outclassed. In a clash where calculated defense meets persistent attack, favor the hosts to win and keep it tidy.

    RomaRoma
    Form D
    League ranking xG #52xGA #14xT #23xP/match #49Points #40
    Key players
    • Bryan CristanteCMxG 0.17 · xT 0.12
    • Gianluca ManciniCBxG 0.12 · xT 0.16
    • Evan NdickaCBxG 0.09 · xT 0.03
    • Numbers from Serie A 2026
    Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    Form LWDWL
    League ranking xG #40xGA #49xT #34xP/match #37Points #10
    Key players
    • Tigran BarseghyanRWxG 0.10 · xT 0.40
    • Kenan BajricCBxG 0.07 · xT 0.11
    • Peter PokornyCDMxG 0.06 · xT 0.04

    Match prediction: Roma – Slovan Bratislava

    Predicted score matrix

    Slovan Bratislava →
    Roma →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–04.4%
    0–13.3%
    0–21.5%
    0–30.4%
    0–4+0.1%
    1
    1–09.4%
    1–18.5%
    1–23.5%
    1–31.0%
    1–4+0.3%
    2
    2–011.2%
    2–19.6%
    2–24.1%
    2–31.2%
    2–4+0.3%
    3
    3–08.7%
    3–17.5%
    3–23.2%
    3–30.9%
    3–4+0.2%
    4+
    4+–08.8%
    4+–17.5%
    4+–23.2%
    4+–30.9%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.2-011%
    2. 2.2-110%
    3. 3.1-09%
    4. 4.3-09%
    5. 5.1-18%
    Expected goals
    2,33–0,86
    Both teams to score
    52%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 3,2
    Under 2,538%
    –
    Over 2,562%
    –

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Roma to win69%
    • Over 1.5 goals83%

    Combined probability

    61%

    Fair odds

    1.65

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Roma to win69%
    • Over 2.5 goals62%
    • Donyell Malen to score41%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score52%
    • Over 2.5 goals62%
    • Donyell Malen to score41%
    • Danylo Ihnatenko to be booked24%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    No odds available yet.

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • Slovan Bratislava have scored in 9 consecutive league matches.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Slovan Bratislava
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Roma (1–1)
    Slovan Bratislava (4–8)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Roma
    Bryan Cristante: 86 passningar, xT 0.26CristanteMario Hermoso: 71 passningar, xT 0.13HermosoNiccolo Pisilli: 50 passningar, xT 0.01PisilliManu Kone: 42 passningar, xT 0.03KoneEvan Ndicka: 41 passningar, xT 0.03NdickaMatias Soule: 36 passningar, xT 0.09SouleWesley França: 34 passningar, xT 0.12FrançaGianluca Mancini: 33 passningar, xT 0.03ManciniPaulo Dybala: 29 passningar, xT 0.01DybalaDevyne Rensch: 29 passningar, xT -0.01RenschMile Svilar: 27 passningar, xT 0.03Svilar
    Slovan Bratislava
    Cesar Blackman: 118 passningar, xT 0.25BlackmanSandro Cruz: 117 passningar, xT 0.21CruzKenan Bajric: 117 passningar, xT 0.25BajricSvetozar Marković: 116 passningar, xT 0MarkovićCristian Jesús Martínez: 103 passningar, xT 0.58MartínezPeter Pokorny: 101 passningar, xT -0.02PokornyDominik Takáč: 67 passningar, xT 0.07TakáčTigran Barseghyan: 42 passningar, xT 0.79BarseghyanAlen Mustafić: 28 passningar, xT 0MustafićSahmkou Diaby Camara: 24 passningar, xT 0CamaraAndraž Šporar: 23 passningar, xT -0.06Šporar
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Roma
    Bryan Cristante: 86 passningar, xT 0.26CristanteMario Hermoso: 71 passningar, xT 0.13HermosoNiccolo Pisilli: 50 passningar, xT 0.01PisilliManu Kone: 42 passningar, xT 0.03KoneEvan Ndicka: 41 passningar, xT 0.03NdickaMatias Soule: 36 passningar, xT 0.09SouleWesley França: 34 passningar, xT 0.12FrançaGianluca Mancini: 33 passningar, xT 0.03ManciniPaulo Dybala: 29 passningar, xT 0.01DybalaDevyne Rensch: 29 passningar, xT -0.01RenschMile Svilar: 27 passningar, xT 0.03Svilar
    Slovan Bratislava
    Cesar Blackman: 118 passningar, xT 0.25BlackmanSandro Cruz: 117 passningar, xT 0.21CruzKenan Bajric: 117 passningar, xT 0.25BajricSvetozar Marković: 116 passningar, xT 0MarkovićCristian Jesús Martínez: 103 passningar, xT 0.58MartínezPeter Pokorny: 101 passningar, xT -0.02PokornyDominik Takáč: 67 passningar, xT 0.07TakáčTigran Barseghyan: 42 passningar, xT 0.79BarseghyanAlen Mustafić: 28 passningar, xT 0MustafićSahmkou Diaby Camara: 24 passningar, xT 0CamaraAndraž Šporar: 23 passningar, xT -0.06Šporar

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceRomaSlovan Bratislava
    Points14
    xPoints0.63.2
    xG per match0.411.2
    xGA per match0.952.6
    xG within 8s of winning the ball00.31
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.050.46
    Playing styleRomaSlovan Bratislava
    Build-up efficiency0.290.32
    Field tilt0.790.3
    xT per match1.10.92
    xTA per match0.761.8
    Won balls, offensive half3230
    Pressing intensity0.240.24
    Pressing efficiency0.270.18
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.30.16
    Entries into the box per match1110
    Entries into the box against717
    Pass completion %0.840.74
    Pass completion % under pressure0.80.69
    Passes per match580302
    Passes against per match410550
    Switches of play per match53.525.4
    Long balls per match3228
    Set piecesRomaSlovan Bratislava
    xG from free kicks0.090.1
    Corners per match3.24.5
    Corners against per match1.13.8
    xG per corner00.01
    xGA per corner against00.04
    First touch, offensive corners %0.330.36
    First touch, defensive corners %10.25
    OtherRomaSlovan Bratislava
    Throw-in control0.790.69
    The goalkeepersMile Svilar (Roma)Dominik Takáč (Slovan Bratislava)
    Saves416
    Save %80%67%
    xG prevented70%49%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Roma vs Slovan Bratislava according to our model?

    The model gives Roma a 69% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Roma 69%, draw 19%, Slovan Bratislava 12%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 2-0 at 11% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 62% and under at 38%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 52% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Roma vs Slovan Bratislava?

    The model expects 2.33 goals (xG) for Roma and 0.86 for Slovan Bratislava, 3.19 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Roma or draw (1X) 88%, Slovan Bratislava or draw (X2) 31% and no draw (12) 81%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.