Champions League16°0,6 mm11 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    PortoPortoLow block & direct
    vs
    PSV EindhovenPSV EindhovenPossession control
    The model's lean: 1 · Porto (47%)

    Porto vs PSV Eindhoven · Champions League

    1 · Porto 47%X 23%29% PSV Eindhoven · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Porto vs PSV Eindhoven (Champions League, Tuesday, 20 October 2026): Porto win 47%, draw 23%, PSV Eindhoven win 29%. Expected goals (xG): Porto 1.66, PSV Eindhoven 1.45. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 60%, both teams to score 62%. Double chance: Porto or draw 71%, PSV Eindhoven or draw 53%. Prediction updated Monday, 12 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Porto – PSV Eindhoven

    Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work

    TEXT: A glance at the recent head-to-head record between Porto and PSV Eindhoven reveals a limited data set, which means less weight in our considerations. With fewer than six games to analyze, it's the current form and expected goals that play a critical role in this Champions League clash. Porto, with a 47% chance of winning according to model probabilities, has a slight edge over PSV's 29%. Yet, the visitors have shown a stronger edge in points and expected points, revealing a subtle tension between perceived strengths and actual performance.

    Porto’s playing style is characterized by a low defense and direct approach, contrasting sharply with PSV’s possession-focused control. This tactical dichotomy suggests a clash of philosophies that could influence the flow of the game. Despite Porto's favored status, they have yet to secure points, and their expected goals (xG) per match, a mere 0.24, pales in comparison to PSV's more robust 0.59. The defensive vulnerabilities are stark, with Porto conceding an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.9 per match compared to PSV's impressive 0.54.

    The model has pegged a 1-1 draw as the most likely scoreline at 11%, followed by a 2-1 Porto victory at 9%. With both teams likely to find the net, the 62% probability for both teams to score hints at an open contest, and the 60% chance of over 2.5 goals further supports the likelihood of a high-scoring, open encounter rather than a cautious one.

    Despite the model's lean towards Porto, the underlying stats give PSV a tactical and statistical edge, signaling potential value in backing PSV Eindhoven to win.

    PortoPorto
    Form LWWLL
    League ranking xG #55xGA #51xT #50xP/match #51Points #45
    Key players
    • Francisco MouraLBxG 0.07 · xT 0.31
    • William GomesRWxG 0.29 · xT 0.23
    • Gabri VeigaLWxG 0.39 · xT 0.17
    • Numbers from Primeira Liga 2026
    PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
    Form WLLLD
    League ranking xG #49xGA #6xT #55xP/match #25Points #39
    Key players
    • Joey VeermanCMxG 0.06 · xT 0.12
    • Ismael Saibari Ben El BasraCAMxG 0.25 · xT 0.08
    • Jerdy SchoutenCDMxG 0.00 · xT 0.06

    Match prediction: Porto – PSV Eindhoven

    Predicted score matrix

    PSV Eindhoven →
    Porto →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–04.8%
    0–16.2%
    0–24.7%
    0–32.3%
    0–4+1.1%
    1
    1–07.1%
    1–111.1%
    1–27.8%
    1–33.7%
    1–4+1.9%
    2
    2–06.2%
    2–18.9%
    2–26.5%
    2–33.1%
    2–4+1.5%
    3
    3–03.4%
    3–14.9%
    3–23.6%
    3–31.7%
    3–4+0.9%
    4+
    4+–02.1%
    4+–13.0%
    4+–22.2%
    4+–31.0%
    4+–4+0.5%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-111%
    2. 2.2-19%
    3. 3.1-28%
    4. 4.1-07%
    5. 5.2-26%
    Expected goals
    1,66–1,45
    Both teams to score
    62%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 3,1
    Under 2,540%
    –
    Over 2,560%
    –

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Porto to win47%
    • Over 1.5 goals82%

    Combined probability

    35%

    Fair odds

    2.84

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Porto to win47%
    • Over 2.5 goals60%
    • Victor Mow Froholdt to score17%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score62%
    • Over 2.5 goals60%
    • Ivan Perišić to score21%
    • Noah Fernandez to be booked22%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    No odds available yet.

    Statistics

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    PSV Eindhoven
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Porto (0–2)
    PSV Eindhoven (1–1)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Porto
    Jakub Kiwior: 52 passningar, xT 0.09KiwiorDiogo Costa: 42 passningar, xT 0.04CostaMartim Fernandes: 32 passningar, xT 0.05FernandesNehuen Perez: 26 passningar, xT 0.03PerezGabri Veiga: 25 passningar, xT 0VeigaAlberto Oliveira Baio: 20 passningar, xT 0.04BaioEduardo Gabriel Aquino Cossa: 19 passningar, xT -0.02CossaAlan Gonzalo Varela: 19 passningar, xT 0VarelaPablo Paulino Rosario: 14 passningar, xT 0.01RosarioIn-Beom Hwang: 7 passningar, xT 0HwangAndré Miguel Valente da Silva: 6 passningar, xT -0.01Silva
    PSV Eindhoven
    Armando Obispo: 68 passningar, xT 0.12ObispoLutsharel Geertruida: 61 passningar, xT 0.04GeertruidaSergino Dest: 42 passningar, xT -0.02DestFilip Kostić: 30 passningar, xT 0.05KostićKodai Sano: 30 passningar, xT -0.03SanoRuben van Bommel: 29 passningar, xT 0.02BommelMatej Kovar: 28 passningar, xT 0.02KovarIvan Perišić: 27 passningar, xT 0PerišićPaul Wanner: 20 passningar, xT -0.01WannerRyan Flamingo: 18 passningar, xT 0.01FlamingoGuus Til: 16 passningar, xT 0.04Til
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Porto
    Jakub Kiwior: 52 passningar, xT 0.09KiwiorDiogo Costa: 42 passningar, xT 0.04CostaMartim Fernandes: 32 passningar, xT 0.05FernandesNehuen Perez: 26 passningar, xT 0.03PerezGabri Veiga: 25 passningar, xT 0VeigaAlberto Oliveira Baio: 20 passningar, xT 0.04BaioEduardo Gabriel Aquino Cossa: 19 passningar, xT -0.02CossaAlan Gonzalo Varela: 19 passningar, xT 0VarelaPablo Paulino Rosario: 14 passningar, xT 0.01RosarioIn-Beom Hwang: 7 passningar, xT 0HwangAndré Miguel Valente da Silva: 6 passningar, xT -0.01Silva
    PSV Eindhoven
    Armando Obispo: 68 passningar, xT 0.12ObispoLutsharel Geertruida: 61 passningar, xT 0.04GeertruidaSergino Dest: 42 passningar, xT -0.02DestFilip Kostić: 30 passningar, xT 0.05KostićKodai Sano: 30 passningar, xT -0.03SanoRuben van Bommel: 29 passningar, xT 0.02BommelMatej Kovar: 28 passningar, xT 0.02KovarIvan Perišić: 27 passningar, xT 0PerišićPaul Wanner: 20 passningar, xT -0.01WannerRyan Flamingo: 18 passningar, xT 0.01FlamingoGuus Til: 16 passningar, xT 0.04Til

    The teams in numbers

    PerformancePortoPSV Eindhoven
    Points01
    xPoints0.41.4
    xG per match0.240.59
    xGA per match2.90.54
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.010.16
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.920.36
    Playing stylePortoPSV Eindhoven
    Build-up efficiency0.310.34
    Field tilt0.150.63
    xT per match0.40.25
    xTA per match20.3
    Won balls, offensive half2137
    Pressing intensity0.230.23
    Pressing efficiency0.170.25
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.170.25
    Entries into the box per match57
    Entries into the box against144
    Pass completion %0.750.81
    Pass completion % under pressure0.640.78
    Passes per match290411
    Passes against per match600336
    Switches of play per match16.438.5
    Long balls per match3140
    Set piecesPortoPSV Eindhoven
    xG from free kicks00
    Corners per match23.2
    Corners against per match5.13.2
    xG per corner00
    xGA per corner against0.020
    First touch, offensive corners %0.50
    First touch, defensive corners %0.41
    OtherPortoPSV Eindhoven
    Throw-in control0.820.88
    The goalkeepersDiogo Costa (Porto)Filip Kostić (PSV Eindhoven)
    Saves82
    Save %80%100%
    xG prevented70%100%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Porto vs PSV Eindhoven according to our model?

    The model gives Porto a 47% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Porto 47%, draw 23%, PSV Eindhoven 29%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 60% and under at 40%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 62% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Porto vs PSV Eindhoven?

    The model expects 1.66 goals (xG) for Porto and 1.45 for PSV Eindhoven, 3.11 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Porto or draw (1X) 71%, PSV Eindhoven or draw (X2) 53% and no draw (12) 77%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.