J1 LeagueSaitama Stadium 2002, Saitama23°0,6 mm20 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Urawa RedsUrawa RedsPossession control
    3–2
    JEF United ChibaJEF United ChibaLow block & direct
    The model's lean: 1 · Urawa Reds (51%)Best value by the model: 2 · JEF United Chiba @ 6.50 (+39 %)

    Urawa Reds vs JEF United Chiba · J1 League

    1 · Urawa Reds 51%X 28%21% JEF United Chiba · 2

    Prediction summary

    Final score 3–2. Before kick-off the model's prediction was as follows. BetBuilders AI model prediction for Urawa Reds vs JEF United Chiba (J1 League, Wednesday, 21 October 2026): Urawa Reds win 51%, draw 28%, JEF United Chiba win 21%. Expected goals (xG): Urawa Reds 1.85, JEF United Chiba 0.96. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 53%, both teams to score 52%. Double chance: Urawa Reds or draw 79%, JEF United Chiba or draw 49%. Prediction updated Tuesday, 13 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Urawa Reds – JEF United Chiba

    Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work

    Urawa Reds' penchant for possession control will likely set the tone against a JEF United Chiba side inclined toward low defensive blocks and direct play. With the hosts dominating 55% of their home matches historically, the expectation is for them to dictate proceedings, controlling the tempo and probing for openings. The model shows a slight lean towards the Reds, attributing a 51% win probability to them, yet the expected goals tell a different story: 1.85 for the Reds and 0.96 for Chiba, suggesting a tighter affair than might first appear.

    The likelihood of a low-scoring outcome can't be ignored. Most likely scorelines have 1-1 and 1-0 both at 11%, with 2-0 trailing closely at 10%. While there's a slight tilt (53%) towards over 2.5 goals, the nature of the Reds’ style against Chiba's defensive tendencies suggests restraint. Their xG numbers — 1.5 for Urawa and a mere 1.0 for Chiba — underscore this narrative, pointing to a more controlled, less chaotic match.

    Urawa holds the upper hand in both points (15 vs 6) and xPoints (14.1 vs 12.8), reinforcing their home advantage. While the defensive metrics, with Urawa allowing 1.4 xGA per game compared to Chiba's 1.6, further support the hosts, the visitors’ ability to disrupt and counter remains their wildcard. For those eyeing betting angles, the draw carries enticing value. Odds of 3.85 at LeoVegas offer a 7% edge over the model's 28% probability, making it a compelling choice for those seeking a calculated risk in an otherwise balanced contest.

    Urawa RedsUrawa Reds
    Form WLWLW
    League ranking xG #7xGA #13xT #2xP/match #9Points #9
    Key players
    • Takuro KanekoRWxG 0.07 · xT 0.51
    • Yuta MiyamotoCBxG 0.01 · xT 0.14
    • Ryoma WatanabeFxG 0.45 · xT 0.21
    JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba
    Form WDLDD
    League ranking xG #15xGA #18xT #18xP/match #12Points #19
    Key players
    • Takashi KawanoCBxG 0.00 · xT 0.12
    • Masaru HidakaLBxG 0.05 · xT 0.10
    • Taishi TaguchiCDMxG 0.02 · xT 0.14
    Final score
    3 – 2
    The model called the outcome
    Predicted probabilities: Urawa Reds 51% · Draw 28% · JEF United Chiba 21%

    How the bookmaker bet builders went

    The verdict on the pre-built bet builders for this match, priced against the model’s score matrix before kickoff. Graded on the 90-minute result.

    Matchresultat - JEF United ChibaBåda lagen gör mål - JaTotalt antal mål - Över 3.5
    odds 20,68fair 22,91-10 %
    Miss
    Matchresultat - Urawa Red DiamondsBåda lagen gör mål - JaTotalt antal mål - Över 3.5
    odds 4,64fair 6,24-26 %
    Hit

    Match prediction: Urawa Reds – JEF United Chiba

    Predicted score matrix

    JEF United Chiba →
    Urawa Reds →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–06.3%
    0–15.5%
    0–22.8%
    0–30.9%
    0–4+0.3%
    1
    1–010.8%
    1–111.0%
    1–25.1%
    1–31.6%
    1–4+0.5%
    2
    2–010.3%
    2–19.9%
    2–24.7%
    2–31.5%
    2–4+0.4%
    3
    3–06.4%
    3–16.1%
    3–22.9%
    3–30.9%
    3–4+0.3%
    4+
    4+–04.5%
    4+–14.3%
    4+–22.1%
    4+–30.7%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-111%
    2. 2.1-011%
    3. 3.2-010%
    4. 4.2-110%
    5. 5.3-06%
    Expected goals
    1,85–0,96
    Both teams to score
    52%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,8
    Under 2,547%
    @2.17EV+1%
    Over 2,553%
    @1.73

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Urawa Reds to win51%
    • Over 1.5 goals77%

    Combined probability

    47%

    Fair odds

    2.13

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Urawa Reds to win51%
    • Over 2.5 goals53%
    • Harumi Minamino to score29%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score52%
    • Over 2.5 goals53%
    • Harumi Minamino to score29%
    • Luiz Eduardo Fleuri Pacheco to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 2 · JEF United Chiba21% probability@6.50PinnacleEV+39%reference odds
    • X · Draw28% probability@4.67PinnacleEV+30%reference odds
    • 2 · JEF United Chiba21% probability@5.75LeoVegasEV+23%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Urawa RedsX2 · JEF United Chiba
    BetMGM UK1.63
    EV+ 7%
    3.85
    EV+ 1%
    4.70
    Betsafe1.49
    EV+ 15%
    4.15
    EV+ 22%
    5.70
    LeoVegas1.50
    EV+ 19%
    4.30
    EV+ 23%
    5.75
    Nordicbet1.49
    EV+ 15%
    4.15
    EV+ 22%
    5.70
    Pinnacle1.49
    EV+ 30%
    4.67
    EV+ 39%
    6.50

    Odds updated 21 Oct, 12:15

    Odds movement

    Market signal

    The market has moved clearly towards a Urawa Reds win since 19 October — the odds have shortened from 1.68 to 1.49 (−12%).

    1-12 %
    65 %55 %

    1.68 → 1.49

    X+18 %
    27 %17 %

    3.96 → 4.67

    2+38 %
    22 %12 %

    4.72 → 6.50

    Over 2,5-3 %
    58 %48 %

    1.78 → 1.73

    Pinnacle · 13 recorded price levels · 19/10/2026 → 21/10/2026 · fixed scale 10 percentage points

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • Urawa Reds win 55% of their home matches all-time (42 played).
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Urawa Reds
    JEF United Chiba
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Urawa Reds (17–21)
    JEF United Chiba (8–19)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Urawa Reds
    Yuta Miyamoto: 263 passningar, xT 0.62MiyamotoTatsuki Seko: 178 passningar, xT 0.91SekoMiki Yamane: 155 passningar, xT 0.2YamaneTakuro Kaneko: 147 passningar, xT 2.44KanekoDanilo Boza: 133 passningar, xT 0.28BozaHayate Ueki: 132 passningar, xT 0.27UekiMatheus Savio: 124 passningar, xT 0.53SavioKenta Nemoto: 110 passningar, xT 0.1NemotoKota Kudo: 109 passningar, xT 0.2KudoKaito Yasui: 108 passningar, xT 0.06YasuiKotaro Hayashi: 89 passningar, xT 0.28Hayashi
    JEF United Chiba
    Masaru Hidaka: 158 passningar, xT 0.22HidakaRikuto Ishio: 112 passningar, xT 0.45IshioTakashi Kawano: 110 passningar, xT 0.19KawanoYusuke Kobayashi: 87 passningar, xT 0.26KobayashiJose Aurelio Suarez: 70 passningar, xT 0.16SuarezTakumi Tsukui: 69 passningar, xT 0.35TsukuiDaniel Peter Olatunji Hall: 65 passningar, xT -0.01HallTakuya Yasui: 64 passningar, xT 0.28YasuiMatheus Salgueiro Pains: 63 passningar, xT 0.02PainsLuiz Eduardo Fleuri Pacheco: 62 passningar, xT 0.35PachecoKen Yamura: 62 passningar, xT 0.06Yamura
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Urawa Reds
    Yuta Miyamoto: 263 passningar, xT 0.62MiyamotoTatsuki Seko: 178 passningar, xT 0.91SekoMiki Yamane: 155 passningar, xT 0.2YamaneTakuro Kaneko: 147 passningar, xT 2.44KanekoDanilo Boza: 133 passningar, xT 0.28BozaHayate Ueki: 132 passningar, xT 0.27UekiMatheus Savio: 124 passningar, xT 0.53SavioKenta Nemoto: 110 passningar, xT 0.1NemotoKota Kudo: 109 passningar, xT 0.2KudoKaito Yasui: 108 passningar, xT 0.06YasuiKotaro Hayashi: 89 passningar, xT 0.28Hayashi
    JEF United Chiba
    Masaru Hidaka: 158 passningar, xT 0.22HidakaRikuto Ishio: 112 passningar, xT 0.45IshioTakashi Kawano: 110 passningar, xT 0.19KawanoYusuke Kobayashi: 87 passningar, xT 0.26KobayashiJose Aurelio Suarez: 70 passningar, xT 0.16SuarezTakumi Tsukui: 69 passningar, xT 0.35TsukuiDaniel Peter Olatunji Hall: 65 passningar, xT -0.01HallTakuya Yasui: 64 passningar, xT 0.28YasuiMatheus Salgueiro Pains: 63 passningar, xT 0.02PainsLuiz Eduardo Fleuri Pacheco: 62 passningar, xT 0.35PachecoKen Yamura: 62 passningar, xT 0.06Yamura

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceUrawa RedsJEF United Chiba
    Points156
    xPoints14.112.8
    xG per match1.51
    xGA per match1.41.6
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.170.2
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.150.34
    Playing styleUrawa RedsJEF United Chiba
    Build-up efficiency0.320.33
    Field tilt0.610.35
    xT per match1.40.7
    xTA per match1.21.2
    Won balls, offensive half2824
    Pressing intensity0.230.23
    Pressing efficiency0.310.28
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.290.26
    Entries into the box per match148
    Entries into the box against1415
    Pass completion %0.740.7
    Pass completion % under pressure0.710.7
    Passes per match356300
    Passes against per match277395
    Switches of play per match2315.1
    Long balls per match3021
    Set piecesUrawa RedsJEF United Chiba
    xG from free kicks0.030.06
    Corners per match53.6
    Corners against per match4.45.7
    xG per corner0.020.04
    xGA per corner against0.070.04
    First touch, offensive corners %0.40.28
    First touch, defensive corners %0.610.75
    OtherUrawa RedsJEF United Chiba
    Throw-in control0.740.69
    The goalkeepersShusaku Nishikawa (Urawa Reds)Jose Aurelio Suarez (JEF United Chiba)
    Saves2926
    Save %60%58%
    xG prevented52%48%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Urawa Reds vs JEF United Chiba according to our model?

    The model gives Urawa Reds a 51% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Urawa Reds 51%, draw 28%, JEF United Chiba 21%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 53% and under at 47%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 52% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Urawa Reds vs JEF United Chiba?

    The model expects 1.85 goals (xG) for Urawa Reds and 0.96 for JEF United Chiba, 2.81 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Urawa Reds or draw (1X) 79%, JEF United Chiba or draw (X2) 49% and no draw (12) 72%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.