01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Atlético de Madrid to win47%
- Over 1.5 goals82%
Champions League20°5 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Atlético de Madrid vs Manchester United (Champions League, Tuesday, 13 October 2026): Atlético de Madrid win 47%, draw 25%, Manchester United win 28%. Expected goals (xG): Atlético de Madrid 1.58, Manchester United 1.50. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 60%, both teams to score 62%. Double chance: Atlético de Madrid or draw 72%, Manchester United or draw 53%. Prediction updated Monday, 5 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Sofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
Atlético de Madrid's reliance on counter-attacks and crosses will be tested against Manchester United's high-pressing possession-based approach. This clash of styles comes at a time when the hosts haven't yet secured a single point in the group, while the visitors have a perfect start with three points. The expected goals tell a contrasting story, with Atlético's 0.63 per match dwarfed by United's 3.5. On paper, the visitors have the upper hand, but the matchup may not be as straightforward.
Despite United's impressive xPoints and xG per match, the model still leans slightly towards Atlético with a 47% probability of winning. This could be attributed to the hosts' ability to exploit defensive lapses through swift counter-attacks, a style that might unsettle the visitors' defense. However, the Red Devils' mix of discipline and firepower, evident in their xGA of just 0.52 per match, suggests they can thwart Atlético's attacking threats while pressing for goals themselves.
The probability breakdown indicates a tight match, with 1-1 being the most likely scoreline (11%), followed by 2-1 to Atlético and 1-2 to United. The over 2.5 goals market is priced at 60%, which suggests a game leaning towards multiple goals. However, there's an intriguing discrepancy in the betting value for the under 2.5 goals market. With Betsafe and Nordicbet offering odds of 2.66, the model identifies an 8% edge, rating the likelihood of under 2.5 goals at 40%.
While it might seem counterintuitive given United's current form and Atlético's attacking style, the under 2.5 market could hold value, especially considering the strategic caution both teams might employ given the stakes. The under 3.5 market also offers a 6% edge with Betsafe at odds of 1.68, indicating that, despite the expectation of goals, the encounter could be more subdued than anticipated.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Atlético de Madrid | X | 2 · Manchester United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.95 | 3.80 | EV+ 4% 3.65 |
| LeoVegas | 2.00 | 3.85 | 3.45 |
| Nordicbet | 1.95 | 3.80 | EV+ 4% 3.65 |
| Pinnacle | 1.97 | 3.94 | EV+ 3% 3.61 |
Odds updated 12 Oct, 19:35
1.97 → 1.97
4.01 → 3.94
3.54 → 3.61
Pinnacle · 9 recorded price levels · 11/10/2026 → 12/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Atlético de Madrid | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 3 |
| xPoints | 0.9 | 2.7 |
| xG per match | 0.63 | 3.5 |
| xGA per match | 1.4 | 0.52 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0 | 1.5 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.46 | 0.06 |
| Playing style | Atlético de Madrid | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.32 | 0.32 |
| Field tilt | 0.48 | 0.73 |
| xT per match | 0.48 | 2 |
| xTA per match | 1.1 | 0.96 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 18 | 37 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.3 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.3 | 0.22 |
| Entries into the box per match | 12 | 17 |
| Entries into the box against | 18 | 6 |
| Pass completion % | 0.81 | 0.86 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.74 | 0.82 |
| Passes per match | 461 | 617 |
| Passes against per match | 357 | 423 |
| Switches of play per match | 27 | 31.4 |
| Long balls per match | 35 | 39 |
| Set pieces | Atlético de Madrid | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0.14 |
| Corners per match | 5.2 | 7.6 |
| Corners against per match | 7.3 | 2.2 |
| xG per corner | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.6 | 0.43 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.43 | 1 |
| Other | Atlético de Madrid | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.83 | 0.7 |
| The goalkeepers | Jan Oblak (Atlético de Madrid) | Lisandro Martinez (Manchester United) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 3 | 2 |
| Save % | 60% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 61% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Atlético de Madrid a 47% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Atlético de Madrid 47%, draw 25%, Manchester United 28%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 60% and under at 40%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 62% according to the model.
The model expects 1.58 goals (xG) for Atlético de Madrid and 1.50 for Manchester United, 3.08 in total.
Atlético de Madrid or draw (1X) 72%, Manchester United or draw (X2) 53% and no draw (12) 75%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.