Champions League16°0,2 mm22 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    LensLensPossession control
    vs
    Sporting CPSporting CPLow block & direct
    The model's lean: 2 · Sporting CP (49%)

    Lens vs Sporting CP · Champions League

    1 · Lens 27%X 24%49% Sporting CP · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Lens vs Sporting CP (Champions League, Tuesday, 13 October 2026): Lens win 27%, draw 24%, Sporting CP win 49%. Expected goals (xG): Lens 1.22, Sporting CP 1.56. Most likely score: 1-1 (12%). Over 2.5 goals 53%, both teams to score 56%. Double chance: Lens or draw 51%, Sporting CP or draw 73%. Prediction updated Monday, 5 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Lens – Sporting CP

    Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work

    TEXT: The model sees a 49% chance for Sporting to win, a notable lean when combined with Lens' modest 27% probability for a victory. The most likely outcomes, 1-1 and 0-1, underscore both teams' trends: Lens' possession control meeting Sporting's low defensive resilience.

    Despite an expected goals figure favouring Lens slightly on paper (1.7 xG vs Sporting's 1.5), the defensive numbers tip the scales in Sporting's favour. Lens concedes an average xGA of 1.9, just under Sporting's 2.0, yet the visitors capitalize on quick transitions better, evidenced by their 0.26 xG within 8 seconds of winning the ball. Such efficiency in exploiting turnovers could prove decisive against the hosts' style, which is more inclined to control rather than counter.

    Total goals appear to lean towards a modest over, with a 53% probability for over 2.5 goals. However, a significant indicator might be the 56% chance for both teams to score. Given Sporting's direct attacking approach and Lens' possession-centric game, a 1-2 finish or a 0-1 grind seems plausible, but hardly a certainty for fireworks.

    The sharpest angle here is the value on Sporting CP's victory. Both Betsafe and Nordicbet offer odds of 2.65, while LeoVegas lists it at 2.6. Considering the model's 49% win probability, these odds present a 29% and 27% edge, respectively. For those who prefer stability over thrill, this is a solid play on paper, aligning defensive discipline with a favorable market opportunity.

    LensLens
    Form W
    League ranking xG #23xGA #39xT #8xP/match #47Points #24
    Key players
    • Ismaelo GaniouCBxG 0.19 · xT 0.14
    • Florian Tristán Mariano ThauvinRWxG 0.55 · xT 0.31
    • Souleymane SagnanCBxG 0.02 · xT 0.08
    • Numbers from Ligue 1 2026
    Sporting CPSporting CP
    Form LWLDW
    League ranking xG #29xGA #42xT #53xP/match #14Points #26
    Key players
    • Francisco TrincaoRWxG 0.20 · xT 0.09
    • Goncalo InacioCBxG 0.06 · xT 0.13
    • Luis SuarezFxG 0.47 · xT 0.07

    Match prediction: Lens – Sporting CP

    Predicted score matrix

    Sporting CP →
    Lens →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–06.5%
    0–19.3%
    0–27.5%
    0–33.9%
    0–4+2.2%
    1
    1–07.2%
    1–112.2%
    1–29.2%
    1–34.8%
    1–4+2.6%
    2
    2–04.6%
    2–17.2%
    2–25.6%
    2–32.9%
    2–4+1.6%
    3
    3–01.9%
    3–12.9%
    3–22.3%
    3–31.2%
    3–4+0.7%
    4+
    4+–00.8%
    4+–11.2%
    4+–20.9%
    4+–30.5%
    4+–4+0.3%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-112%
    2. 2.0-19%
    3. 3.1-29%
    4. 4.0-28%
    5. 5.1-07%
    Expected goals
    1,22–1,56
    Both teams to score
    56%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,8
    Under 2,547%
    @2.41EV+14%
    Over 2,553%
    @1.58

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Sporting CP to win49%
    • Over 1.5 goals77%

    Combined probability

    35%

    Fair odds

    2.82

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Sporting CP to win49%
    • Over 2.5 goals53%
    • Rodrigo Zalazar Martínez to score19%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score56%
    • Over 2.5 goals53%
    • Abdallah Dipo Sima to score28%
    • Yassine Mohammed Titraoui to be booked22%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 2 · Sporting CP49% probability@2.65BetsafeEV+29%reference odds
    • 2 · Sporting CP49% probability@2.65NordicbetEV+29%reference odds
    • 2 · Sporting CP49% probability@2.64PinnacleEV+29%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · LensX2 · Sporting CP
    Betsafe2.523.60
    EV+ 29%
    2.65
    LeoVegas2.503.70
    EV+ 27%
    2.60
    Nordicbet2.523.60
    EV+ 29%
    2.65
    Pinnacle2.543.78
    EV+ 29%
    2.64

    Odds updated 12 Oct, 19:35

    Odds movement

    1+3 %
    41 %36 %

    2.47 → 2.54

    X-3 %
    28 %23 %

    3.89 → 3.78

    2-1 %
    39 %34 %

    2.66 → 2.64

    Pinnacle · 10 recorded price levels · 11/10/2026 → 12/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Sporting CP
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Lens (3–2)
    Sporting CP (3–1)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Lens
    Andrija Bulatovic: 42 passningar, xT 0.28BulatovicIsmaelo Ganiou: 39 passningar, xT 0.05GaniouMatthieu Udol: 39 passningar, xT 0.32UdolFlorian Tristán Mariano Thauvin: 38 passningar, xT 0.2ThauvinKyllian Anderson Antonio: 36 passningar, xT 0.06AntonioSouleymane Sagnan: 32 passningar, xT 0.01SagnanAmadou Haidara: 28 passningar, xT 0.03HaidaraRobin Risser: 21 passningar, xT 0.02RisserMezian Soares Mesloub: 21 passningar, xT 0.27MesloubMichał Krzysztof Skóraś: 19 passningar, xT 0.08SkóraśAbdallah Sima: 18 passningar, xT -0.02Sima
    Sporting CP
    Sergi Altimira Clavell: 41 passningar, xT -0.09ClavellEduardo Quaresma: 40 passningar, xT 0.03QuaresmaGoncalo Inacio: 30 passningar, xT 0.03InacioGeorgios Vagiannidis: 29 passningar, xT 0.03VagiannidisRui Silva: 28 passningar, xT 0SilvaGeny Catamo: 28 passningar, xT 0.02CatamoIssa Doumbia: 24 passningar, xT 0.06DoumbiaLuis Guilherme Lira dos Santos: 20 passningar, xT -0.03SantosMaxi Araujo: 17 passningar, xT 0.05AraujoRodrigo Zalazar: 16 passningar, xT 0.03ZalazarLuis Suarez: 10 passningar, xT -0.03Suarez
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Lens
    Andrija Bulatovic: 42 passningar, xT 0.28BulatovicIsmaelo Ganiou: 39 passningar, xT 0.05GaniouMatthieu Udol: 39 passningar, xT 0.32UdolFlorian Tristán Mariano Thauvin: 38 passningar, xT 0.2ThauvinKyllian Anderson Antonio: 36 passningar, xT 0.06AntonioSouleymane Sagnan: 32 passningar, xT 0.01SagnanAmadou Haidara: 28 passningar, xT 0.03HaidaraRobin Risser: 21 passningar, xT 0.02RisserMezian Soares Mesloub: 21 passningar, xT 0.27MesloubMichał Krzysztof Skóraś: 19 passningar, xT 0.08SkóraśAbdallah Sima: 18 passningar, xT -0.02Sima
    Sporting CP
    Sergi Altimira Clavell: 41 passningar, xT -0.09ClavellEduardo Quaresma: 40 passningar, xT 0.03QuaresmaGoncalo Inacio: 30 passningar, xT 0.03InacioGeorgios Vagiannidis: 29 passningar, xT 0.03VagiannidisRui Silva: 28 passningar, xT 0SilvaGeny Catamo: 28 passningar, xT 0.02CatamoIssa Doumbia: 24 passningar, xT 0.06DoumbiaLuis Guilherme Lira dos Santos: 20 passningar, xT -0.03SantosMaxi Araujo: 17 passningar, xT 0.05AraujoRodrigo Zalazar: 16 passningar, xT 0.03ZalazarLuis Suarez: 10 passningar, xT -0.03Suarez

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceLensSporting CP
    Points33
    xPoints0.71.8
    xG per match1.71.5
    xGA per match1.92
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.140.26
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.250.12
    Playing styleLensSporting CP
    Build-up efficiency0.290.33
    Field tilt0.670.38
    xT per match1.70.32
    xTA per match0.890.98
    Won balls, offensive half3313
    Pressing intensity0.220.22
    Pressing efficiency0.360.19
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.260.14
    Entries into the box per match225
    Entries into the box against1011
    Pass completion %0.760.77
    Pass completion % under pressure0.740.74
    Passes per match381313
    Passes against per match198539
    Switches of play per match27.729.1
    Long balls per match2630
    Set piecesLensSporting CP
    xG from free kicks00
    Corners per match9.21
    Corners against per match6.24.2
    xG per corner0.060
    xGA per corner against0.020.01
    First touch, offensive corners %0.331
    First touch, defensive corners %0.670.75
    OtherLensSporting CP
    Throw-in control0.940.63
    The goalkeepersRobin Risser (Lens)Rui Silva (Sporting CP)
    Saves33
    Save %60%100%
    xG prevented52%100%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Lens vs Sporting CP according to our model?

    The model gives Sporting CP a 49% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Lens 27%, draw 24%, Sporting CP 49%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 53% and under at 47%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 56% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Lens vs Sporting CP?

    The model expects 1.22 goals (xG) for Lens and 1.56 for Sporting CP, 2.78 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Lens or draw (1X) 51%, Sporting CP or draw (X2) 73% and no draw (12) 76%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.