01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Villarreal to win49%
- Over 1.5 goals81%
Champions League21°12 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Villarreal vs Napoli (Champions League, Tuesday, 13 October 2026): Villarreal win 49%, draw 23%, Napoli win 28%. Expected goals (xG): Villarreal 1.74, Napoli 1.28. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 58%, both teams to score 60%. Double chance: Villarreal or draw 72%, Napoli or draw 51%. Prediction updated Monday, 5 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Anna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work
Seven consecutive losses cast a long shadow over Villarreal's current form, yet the numbers suggest a different narrative for their clash against Napoli. Despite the recent slump, the model hands a 49% win probability to the hosts, pointing to an underlying strength not reflected in recent results. This tension between form and expectations is where the match's intrigue lies.
The expected goals tell a compelling story: Villarreal at 1.74 versus Napoli's 1.28. The edge in Villarreal's favor speaks to their ability to generate quality chances, even amidst a losing streak. The Spanish side also leads in xPoints and xG per match, suggesting that their slump could be due more to bad luck than structural issues. A 2-1 victory for the hosts, the second most likely outcome at 9%, seems plausible.
Napoli's counter-attacking style might struggle against Villarreal's similar approach, where both teams thrive on breaking quickly and exploiting defensive gaps with crosses. However, despite their struggles, Villarreal edges Napoli in xGA per match, signifying a slightly more robust defensive structure. This subtle advantage could tip the balance on a night where both teams will look to capitalize on quick transitions.
With 58% of the models favoring over 2.5 goals and both teams to score sitting at 60%, the numbers lean towards a lively contest. Yet, considering the playing styles and Villarreal's defensive edge, a 2-1 victory for the hosts—suggested by the model—is the most sensible lean.
For those looking to capitalize on value, Villarreal's win at odds of 2.2 with LeoVegas presents a 9% edge. This represents the sharpest angle for bettors, combining the most favorable odds with the model's preference for a home victory.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Villarreal | X | 2 · Napoli |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 6% 2.15 | 3.70 | 3.15 |
| LeoVegas | EV+ 9% 2.20 | 3.65 | 3.10 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 6% 2.15 | 3.70 | 3.15 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 6% 2.15 | 3.82 | 3.22 |
Odds updated 12 Oct, 17:36
2.19 → 2.15
3.81 → 3.82
3.13 → 3.22
Pinnacle · 5 recorded price levels · 11/10/2026 → 12/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Villarreal | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0 | 0 |
| xPoints | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| xG per match | 1.3 | 0.25 |
| xGA per match | 2.9 | 3.8 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.05 | 0 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.52 | 0.73 |
| Playing style | Villarreal | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.34 | 0.31 |
| Field tilt | 0.27 | 0.1 |
| xT per match | 1 | 0.36 |
| xTA per match | 1.4 | 2.2 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 29 | 11 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.28 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.24 | 0.21 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Entries into the box per match | 7 | 4 |
| Entries into the box against | 16 | 34 |
| Pass completion % | 0.81 | 0.82 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.71 | 0.75 |
| Passes per match | 420 | 413 |
| Passes against per match | 467 | 593 |
| Switches of play per match | 28.8 | 33.9 |
| Long balls per match | 31 | 41 |
| Set pieces | Villarreal | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.02 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 7.2 | 0 |
| Corners against per match | 9.2 | 6.3 |
| xG per corner | 0.04 | 0 |
| xGA per corner against | 0 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.71 | 0 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.56 | 0.33 |
| Other | Villarreal | Napoli |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.88 | 0.83 |
| The goalkeepers | Peter Gulacsi (Villarreal) | Alex Meret (Napoli) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 4 | 4 |
| Save % | 67% | 100% |
| xG prevented | 16% | 100% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Villarreal a 49% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Villarreal 49%, draw 23%, Napoli 28%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 58% and under at 42%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 60% according to the model.
The model expects 1.74 goals (xG) for Villarreal and 1.28 for Napoli, 3.02 in total.
Villarreal or draw (1X) 72%, Napoli or draw (X2) 51% and no draw (12) 77%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.