01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Manchester City or draw (1X)72%
- Over 1.5 goals86%
Champions League13°24 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Manchester City vs Paris Saint-Germain (Champions League, Wednesday, 14 October 2026): Manchester City win 44%, draw 24%, Paris Saint-Germain win 32%. Expected goals (xG): Manchester City 1.97, Paris Saint-Germain 1.44. Most likely score: 1-1 (10%). Over 2.5 goals 66%, both teams to score 66%. Double chance: Manchester City or draw 68%, Paris Saint-Germain or draw 56%. Prediction updated Tuesday, 6 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Oscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
TEXT: A tight clash awaits as Manchester City, with a 44% win probability, host Paris Saint-Germain, who hold a 32% chance of victory. Despite City's edge in the model's eyes, their task won't be easy. The visitors boast an impressive unbeaten streak of 11 league matches, suggesting they have the momentum. The model's numbers, however, favor a 1-1 scoreline at 10%, closely followed by a 2-1 win for the hosts at 9%. With both teams expected to score and a likelihood of over 2.5 goals set at 66%, goal action seems probable.
City's defensive solidity is evident with an xGA of 0.24, significantly better than PSG's 0.7. Yet, PSG's offensive prowess can't be ignored — they average a formidable 4.8 xG per match compared to City's 2.9, suggesting they might find ways to break through. Despite a small head-to-head sample since 2022, where PSG claimed victory, recent form and expected goals weigh heavily in their favor, with an xPoints edge of 2.6 to City's 2.5.
Expect goals, and possibly, a narrow 1-2 victory for the visitors.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
| Bookmaker | 1 · Manchester City | X | 2 · Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|---|
| LeoVegas | 2.18 | 3.90 | 2.90 |
| Pinnacle | 2.16 | 4.05 | 3.04 |
Odds updated 12 Oct, 18:17
2.14 → 2.16
4.11 → 4.05
3.05 → 3.04
Pinnacle · 3 recorded price levels · 12/10/2026 → 12/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Champions League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Manchester City | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 3 |
| xPoints | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| xG per match | 2.9 | 4.8 |
| xGA per match | 0.24 | 0.7 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.92 | 0.95 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.01 | 0.31 |
| Playing style | Manchester City | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Field tilt | 0.85 | 0.87 |
| xT per match | 2 | 3.5 |
| xTA per match | 0.4 | 0.66 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 31 | 31 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.21 | 0.19 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.36 | 0.39 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.26 | 0.33 |
| Entries into the box per match | 14 | 35 |
| Entries into the box against | 5 | 4 |
| Pass completion % | 0.87 | 0.88 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.83 | 0.86 |
| Passes per match | 600 | 731 |
| Passes against per match | 290 | 221 |
| Switches of play per match | 20.5 | 38.9 |
| Long balls per match | 30 | 52 |
| Set pieces | Manchester City | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0 |
| Corners per match | 5.1 | 7.6 |
| Corners against per match | 2 | 2.2 |
| xG per corner | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| xGA per corner against | 0 | 0 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.6 | 1 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.5 | 0 |
| Other | Manchester City | Paris Saint-Germain |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| The goalkeepers | Marc Guehi (Manchester City) | Matvey Safonov (Paris Saint-Germain) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 1 | 3 |
| Save % | 100% | 75% |
| xG prevented | 100% | 77% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Manchester City a 44% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Manchester City 44%, draw 24%, Paris Saint-Germain 32%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 10% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 66% and under at 34%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 66% according to the model.
The model expects 1.97 goals (xG) for Manchester City and 1.44 for Paris Saint-Germain, 3.40 in total.
Manchester City or draw (1X) 68%, Paris Saint-Germain or draw (X2) 56% and no draw (12) 76%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.