EFL ChampionshipFratton Park, Portsmouth10°12,8 mm28 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    PortsmouthPortsmouthCounter-attacks & crosses
    vs
    MillwallMillwallCounter-attacks & crosses
    The model's lean: 1 · Portsmouth (36%)Soft drawBest value by the model: X · Draw @ 3.40 (+3 %)

    Portsmouth vs Millwall · EFL Championship

    1 · Portsmouth 36%X 30%34% Millwall · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Portsmouth vs Millwall (EFL Championship, Saturday, 24 October 2026): Portsmouth win 36%, draw 30%, Millwall win 34%. Expected goals (xG): Portsmouth 1.44, Millwall 1.26. Most likely score: 1-1 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 51%, both teams to score 55%. Double chance: Portsmouth or draw 66%, Millwall or draw 64%. Prediction updated Friday, 16 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Portsmouth – Millwall

    Marcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work

    TEXT: Portsmouth's recent success has often hinged on their ability to exploit counter-attacks and utilize crosses, a style they share with Millwall, making this matchup fascinating. With both teams mirroring each other's approach, the question is who can better impose their will on the match. Portsmouth may have a slight edge, as their defensive organization has allowed fewer expected goals against (xGA) per match at 1.2 compared to Millwall's 1.4. However, Millwall's higher expected goals (xG) per match at 1.8 suggests they might be more potent in front of goal.

    The head-to-head record since 2023 is split evenly between the two sides, with each team securing two victories in their four encounters. This small sample size suggests that historical outcomes should be taken with a pinch of salt in evaluating the current dynamics. Instead, the season's form and expected goals provide a clearer picture.

    Despite Portsmouth's home advantage and model lean, Millwall comes into this fixture with a slight edge in both points and xPoints, accumulating 14 and 15.8 respectively, compared to Portsmouth's 11 and 12.3. This points to a marginally stronger overall performance by Millwall so far this season, though Portsmouth's defensive resilience at home could prove pivotal.

    The most likely scoreline, according to the model, is a 1-1 draw (13%), with a slight possibility of Portsmouth edging it 1-0 or 2-1, each at 9%. The expected goals for both teams, Portsmouth at 1.44 and Millwall at 1.26, hint at a tight contest. With the likelihood of both teams scoring at 55% and a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals, there is a reasonable expectation for goals.

    For punters seeking value, the draw stands out given the model's 30% probability, reflecting the balanced nature of the matchup and both teams' similar playing styles.

    PortsmouthPortsmouth
    Form WDDLW
    League ranking xG #12xGA #4xT #12xP/match #13Points #16
    Key players
    • Zak SwansonLWBxG 0.04 · xT 0.06
    • Colby BishopFxG 0.15 · xT 0.10
    • Madiodio DiaCBxG 0.09 · xT 0.08
    MillwallMillwall
    Form LDDWL
    League ranking xG #4xGA #12xT #5xP/match #7Points #12
    Key players
    • Jake CooperCBxG 0.03 · xT 0.04
    • Caleb Joaquin TaylorCBxG 0.13 · xT 0.06
    • Lyndon John DykesFxG 0.45 · xT 0.09

    Match prediction: Portsmouth – Millwall

    Predicted score matrix

    Millwall →
    Portsmouth →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–07.1%
    0–18.1%
    0–25.3%
    0–32.2%
    0–4+0.9%
    1
    1–09.3%
    1–112.6%
    1–27.7%
    1–33.2%
    1–4+1.3%
    2
    2–07.0%
    2–18.8%
    2–25.5%
    2–32.3%
    2–4+1.0%
    3
    3–03.4%
    3–14.2%
    3–22.7%
    3–31.1%
    3–4+0.5%
    4+
    4+–01.7%
    4+–12.1%
    4+–21.3%
    4+–30.5%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.1-09%
    3. 3.2-19%
    4. 4.0-18%
    5. 5.1-28%
    Expected goals
    1,44–1,26
    Both teams to score
    55%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,7
    Under 2,549%
    @1.83
    Over 2,551%
    @1.98EV+0%

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Portsmouth or draw (1X)67%
    • Under 3.5 goals71%

    Combined probability

    48%

    Fair odds

    2.08

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Portsmouth or draw (1X)67%
    • Over 2.5 goals51%
    • Adrian Segecic to score16%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score55%
    • Over 2.5 goals51%
    • Camiel Neghli to score34%
    • Marlon Pack to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • X · Draw30% probability@3.40BetsafeEV+3%reference odds
    • X · Draw30% probability@3.40NordicbetEV+3%reference odds
    • Over 3.529% probability@3.57BetsafeEV+2%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · PortsmouthX2 · Millwall
    Betsafe2.60
    EV+ 3%
    3.40
    2.60
    LeoVegas2.55
    EV+ 1%
    3.35
    2.55
    Nordicbet2.60
    EV+ 3%
    3.40
    2.60

    Odds updated 19 Oct, 16:36

    Odds movement

    Market signal

    The market has moved clearly towards an Millwall win since 17 October — the odds have shortened from 2.80 to 2.55 (−9%).

    1+7 %
    40 %35 %

    2.38 → 2.55

    X+2 %
    30 %25 %

    3.30 → 3.35

    2-9 %
    37 %32 %

    2.80 → 2.55

    LeoVegas · 4 recorded price levels · 17/10/2026 → 19/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    4 matches
    Portsmouth 2Draw 0Millwall 2
    Goals: 7–5 (⌀ 3)

    Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Portsmouth
    Millwall
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Portsmouth (12–13)
    Millwall (16–16)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Portsmouth
    Marlon Pack: 204 passningar, xT 0.27PackJayden Meghoma: 146 passningar, xT 0.44MeghomaMadiodio Dia: 124 passningar, xT 0.13DiaRegan Poole: 103 passningar, xT 0.21PooleZak Swanson: 99 passningar, xT 0.11SwansonConor Shaughnessy: 86 passningar, xT 0.18ShaughnessyAbu Bakarr Kamara: 80 passningar, xT 0.68KamaraTerry Devlin: 80 passningar, xT 0.13DevlinTyrese Shade: 72 passningar, xT 0.23ShadeRocco Robert Shein: 71 passningar, xT 0.12SheinAdrian Segecic: 70 passningar, xT 0.44Segecic
    Millwall
    Caleb Joaquin Taylor: 156 passningar, xT 0.36TaylorJake Cooper: 136 passningar, xT 0.07CooperJenson Metcalfe: 117 passningar, xT 0.16MetcalfeZak Sturge: 115 passningar, xT 0.7SturgeCamiel Neghli: 111 passningar, xT 0.54NeghliDerek Mazou-Sacko: 98 passningar, xT 0.36Mazou-SackoFilip Marschall: 62 passningar, xT 0.22MarschallLyndon John Dykes: 60 passningar, xT 0.41DykesMark Sykes: 53 passningar, xT 0.6SykesJordi Martin Emmanuel Osei-Tutu: 52 passningar, xT 0.12Osei-TutuMaxime Teremoana Crocombe: 35 passningar, xT 0.08Crocombe
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Portsmouth
    Marlon Pack: 204 passningar, xT 0.27PackJayden Meghoma: 146 passningar, xT 0.44MeghomaMadiodio Dia: 124 passningar, xT 0.13DiaRegan Poole: 103 passningar, xT 0.21PooleZak Swanson: 99 passningar, xT 0.11SwansonConor Shaughnessy: 86 passningar, xT 0.18ShaughnessyAbu Bakarr Kamara: 80 passningar, xT 0.68KamaraTerry Devlin: 80 passningar, xT 0.13DevlinTyrese Shade: 72 passningar, xT 0.23ShadeRocco Robert Shein: 71 passningar, xT 0.12SheinAdrian Segecic: 70 passningar, xT 0.44Segecic
    Millwall
    Caleb Joaquin Taylor: 156 passningar, xT 0.36TaylorJake Cooper: 136 passningar, xT 0.07CooperJenson Metcalfe: 117 passningar, xT 0.16MetcalfeZak Sturge: 115 passningar, xT 0.7SturgeCamiel Neghli: 111 passningar, xT 0.54NeghliDerek Mazou-Sacko: 98 passningar, xT 0.36Mazou-SackoFilip Marschall: 62 passningar, xT 0.22MarschallLyndon John Dykes: 60 passningar, xT 0.41DykesMark Sykes: 53 passningar, xT 0.6SykesJordi Martin Emmanuel Osei-Tutu: 52 passningar, xT 0.12Osei-TutuMaxime Teremoana Crocombe: 35 passningar, xT 0.08Crocombe

    The teams in numbers

    PerformancePortsmouthMillwall
    Points1114
    xPoints12.315.8
    xG per match1.41.8
    xGA per match1.21.4
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.20.32
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.180.27
    Playing stylePortsmouthMillwall
    Build-up efficiency0.350.31
    Field tilt0.590.39
    xT per match0.951.2
    xTA per match0.861
    Won balls, offensive half2429
    Pressing intensity0.230.24
    Pressing efficiency0.340.29
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.320.29
    Entries into the box per match1515
    Entries into the box against1111
    Pass completion %0.720.69
    Pass completion % under pressure0.670.64
    Passes per match316265
    Passes against per match251332
    Switches of play per match29.925.4
    Long balls per match3536
    Set piecesPortsmouthMillwall
    xG from free kicks0.060.03
    Corners per match6.95.2
    Corners against per match4.96.4
    xG per corner0.030.04
    xGA per corner against0.030.01
    First touch, offensive corners %0.370.4
    First touch, defensive corners %0.620.5
    OtherPortsmouthMillwall
    Throw-in control0.730.72
    The goalkeepersDaniel Bielica (Portsmouth)Maxime Teremoana Crocombe (Millwall)
    Saves1513
    Save %79%62%
    xG prevented65%37%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Portsmouth vs Millwall according to our model?

    The model gives Portsmouth a 36% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Portsmouth 36%, draw 30%, Millwall 34%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 51% and under at 49%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 55% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Portsmouth vs Millwall?

    The model expects 1.44 goals (xG) for Portsmouth and 1.26 for Millwall, 2.70 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Portsmouth or draw (1X) 66%, Millwall or draw (X2) 64% and no draw (12) 70%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.