Champions League17°4 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    RomaRomaPossession & high press
    vs
    Real MadridReal MadridLow block & direct
    The model's lean: 1 · Roma (48%)

    Roma vs Real Madrid · Champions League

    1 · Roma 48%X 24%28% Real Madrid · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Roma vs Real Madrid (Champions League, Wednesday, 14 October 2026): Roma win 48%, draw 24%, Real Madrid win 28%. Expected goals (xG): Roma 1.66, Real Madrid 1.42. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 59%, both teams to score 62%. Double chance: Roma or draw 72%, Real Madrid or draw 52%. Prediction updated Tuesday, 6 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Roma – Real Madrid

    Anna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work

    A stark imbalance in playing styles takes center stage as Roma and Real Madrid clash in the Champions League. The hosts' preference for possession and high pressing stands in contrast to the visitors' strategy of low defense and direct play. Despite Real Madrid's ability to score in 11 straight league games, the model gives Roma a 48% chance to win, overshadowing Real Madrid's 28%. It's a compelling nod toward Roma, suggesting a close match where their approach might just outmaneuver the defensive tactics of the visitors.

    Expected goals suggest a narrow advantage for the home side: Roma's 1.66 eclipses Madrid's 1.42. Such figures indicate a game likely decided by slender margins, with a 1-1 draw the most probable scoreline at 11%. Yet, the potential for a 2-1 victory for Roma lurks at 9%, hinting at their capability to edge ahead. The 59% probability for over 2.5 goals and a 62% chance that both teams will find the net paint a picture of a competitive fixture, not one-sided despite the modeled probabilities.

    In terms of xPoints and xG, Real Madrid presents a formidable case with 2.7 xPoints against Roma's 0.6 and an xG of 3.3 compared to Roma's 0.41. However, Roma's strength lies in their defensive metrics, boasting an xGA of 0.95 compared to Madrid's 1.6. This defensive resilience may prove crucial in absorbing Madrid's attacking thrust.

    The small sample of head-to-head data should be taken lightly here, as current form and expected goals weigh heavily on the outcome. Roma holds the advantage in the model's eyes, and the numbers indeed suggest a thrilling tactical battle where the Italian side could leverage their strategic prowess to tip the scales against a traditionally dominant opponent.

    For the sharpest betting angle, consider the value on Roma at odds of 3.7 with Betsafe or Nordicbet. The model gives them a robust 48% chance, presenting an enticing 79% edge. This is where the numbers align with potential profit, offering a calculated risk in favor of the hosts.

    RomaRoma
    Form D
    League ranking xG #52xGA #14xT #23xP/match #49Points #40
    Key players
    • Bryan CristanteCMxG 0.17 · xT 0.12
    • Gianluca ManciniCBxG 0.12 · xT 0.16
    • Evan NdickaCBxG 0.09 · xT 0.03
    • Numbers from Serie A 2026
    Real MadridReal Madrid
    Form WWLLW
    League ranking xG #4xGA #30xT #16xP/match #2Points #20
    Key players
    • Kylian MbappéFxG 0.67 · xT 0.22
    • Trent Alexander ArnoldRWBxG 0.03 · xT 0.25
    • Vinícius JúniorLWxG 0.43 · xT 0.13

    Match prediction: Roma – Real Madrid

    Predicted score matrix

    Real Madrid →
    Roma →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–04.9%
    0–16.2%
    0–24.6%
    0–32.2%
    0–4+1.1%
    1
    1–07.3%
    1–111.2%
    1–27.7%
    1–33.6%
    1–4+1.8%
    2
    2–06.4%
    2–19.0%
    2–26.4%
    2–33.0%
    2–4+1.5%
    3
    3–03.5%
    3–15.0%
    3–23.5%
    3–31.7%
    3–4+0.8%
    4+
    4+–02.1%
    4+–13.0%
    4+–22.1%
    4+–31.0%
    4+–4+0.5%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-111%
    2. 2.2-19%
    3. 3.1-28%
    4. 4.1-07%
    5. 5.2-26%
    Expected goals
    1,66–1,42
    Both teams to score
    62%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 3,1
    Under 2,541%
    @2.87EV+17%
    Over 2,559%
    @1.43

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Roma to win48%
    • Over 1.5 goals81%

    Combined probability

    36%

    Fair odds

    2.81

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Roma to win48%
    • Over 2.5 goals59%
    • Donyell Malen to score41%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score62%
    • Over 2.5 goals59%
    • Donyell Malen to score41%
    • Ibrahima Konaté to be booked22%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 1 · Roma48% probability@3.70BetsafeEV+79%reference odds
    • 1 · Roma48% probability@3.70NordicbetEV+79%reference odds
    • 1 · Roma48% probability@3.69PinnacleEV+79%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · RomaX2 · Real Madrid
    Betsafe
    EV+ 79%
    3.70
    4.051.88
    LeoVegas
    EV+ 72%
    3.55
    3.951.90
    Nordicbet
    EV+ 79%
    3.70
    4.051.88
    Pinnacle
    EV+ 79%
    3.69
    4.031.92

    Odds updated 12 Oct, 18:17

    Odds movement

    10 %
    29 %24 %

    3.69 → 3.69

    X-1 %
    26 %21 %

    4.07 → 4.03

    20 %
    53 %48 %

    1.91 → 1.92

    Pinnacle · 2 recorded price levels · 12/10/2026 → 12/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • Real Madrid CF have scored in 11 consecutive league matches.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Real Madrid
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Roma (1–1)
    Real Madrid (2–1)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Roma
    Bryan Cristante: 86 passningar, xT 0.26CristanteMario Hermoso: 71 passningar, xT 0.13HermosoNiccolo Pisilli: 50 passningar, xT 0.01PisilliManu Kone: 42 passningar, xT 0.03KoneEvan Ndicka: 41 passningar, xT 0.03NdickaMatias Soule: 36 passningar, xT 0.09SouleWesley França: 34 passningar, xT 0.12FrançaGianluca Mancini: 33 passningar, xT 0.03ManciniPaulo Dybala: 29 passningar, xT 0.01DybalaDevyne Rensch: 29 passningar, xT -0.01RenschMile Svilar: 27 passningar, xT 0.03Svilar
    Real Madrid
    Marc Cucurella Saseta: 48 passningar, xT 0.01SasetaFederico Valverde: 37 passningar, xT 0.03ValverdeDean Huijsen: 32 passningar, xT -0.06HuijsenKylian Mbappé: 30 passningar, xT 0.08MbappéIbrahima Konaté: 26 passningar, xT -0.01KonatéBrahim Díaz: 25 passningar, xT 0.51DíazJude Bellingham: 23 passningar, xT 0.04BellinghamVinícius Júnior: 23 passningar, xT 0.2JúniorDenzel Justus Morris Dumfries: 21 passningar, xT 0.01DumfriesTrent Alexander Arnold: 20 passningar, xT 0.01ArnoldThibaut Courtois: 20 passningar, xT 0Courtois
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Roma
    Bryan Cristante: 86 passningar, xT 0.26CristanteMario Hermoso: 71 passningar, xT 0.13HermosoNiccolo Pisilli: 50 passningar, xT 0.01PisilliManu Kone: 42 passningar, xT 0.03KoneEvan Ndicka: 41 passningar, xT 0.03NdickaMatias Soule: 36 passningar, xT 0.09SouleWesley França: 34 passningar, xT 0.12FrançaGianluca Mancini: 33 passningar, xT 0.03ManciniPaulo Dybala: 29 passningar, xT 0.01DybalaDevyne Rensch: 29 passningar, xT -0.01RenschMile Svilar: 27 passningar, xT 0.03Svilar
    Real Madrid
    Marc Cucurella Saseta: 48 passningar, xT 0.01SasetaFederico Valverde: 37 passningar, xT 0.03ValverdeDean Huijsen: 32 passningar, xT -0.06HuijsenKylian Mbappé: 30 passningar, xT 0.08MbappéIbrahima Konaté: 26 passningar, xT -0.01KonatéBrahim Díaz: 25 passningar, xT 0.51DíazJude Bellingham: 23 passningar, xT 0.04BellinghamVinícius Júnior: 23 passningar, xT 0.2JúniorDenzel Justus Morris Dumfries: 21 passningar, xT 0.01DumfriesTrent Alexander Arnold: 20 passningar, xT 0.01ArnoldThibaut Courtois: 20 passningar, xT 0Courtois

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceRomaReal Madrid
    Points13
    xPoints0.62.7
    xG per match0.413.3
    xGA per match0.951.6
    xG within 8s of winning the ball01.6
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.050.15
    Playing styleRomaReal Madrid
    Build-up efficiency0.290.37
    Field tilt0.790.21
    xT per match1.11.3
    xTA per match0.761.8
    Won balls, offensive half3219
    Pressing intensity0.240.31
    Pressing efficiency0.270.16
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.30.13
    Entries into the box per match1118
    Entries into the box against732
    Pass completion %0.840.82
    Pass completion % under pressure0.80.83
    Passes per match580327
    Passes against per match410629
    Switches of play per match53.516.9
    Long balls per match3217
    Set piecesRomaReal Madrid
    xG from free kicks0.090.11
    Corners per match3.24.2
    Corners against per match1.111.7
    xG per corner00.01
    xGA per corner against00.03
    First touch, offensive corners %0.330
    First touch, defensive corners %10.55
    OtherRomaReal Madrid
    Throw-in control0.790.59
    The goalkeepersMile Svilar (Roma)Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid)
    Saves47
    Save %80%88%
    xG prevented70%77%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Roma vs Real Madrid according to our model?

    The model gives Roma a 48% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Roma 48%, draw 24%, Real Madrid 28%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 59% and under at 41%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 62% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Roma vs Real Madrid?

    The model expects 1.66 goals (xG) for Roma and 1.42 for Real Madrid, 3.07 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Roma or draw (1X) 72%, Real Madrid or draw (X2) 52% and no draw (12) 76%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.