Champions League13°25 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Aston VillaAston VillaLow block & direct
    vs
    FenerbahçeFenerbahçeCounter-attacks & crosses
    The model's lean: 1 · Aston Villa (40%)Soft drawBest value by the model: 2 · Fenerbahçe @ 5.25 (+88 %)

    Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe · Champions League

    1 · Aston Villa 40%X 24%36% Fenerbahçe · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe (Champions League, Wednesday, 14 October 2026): Aston Villa win 40%, draw 24%, Fenerbahçe win 36%. Expected goals (xG): Aston Villa 1.29, Fenerbahçe 1.41. Most likely score: 1-1 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 51%, both teams to score 55%. Double chance: Aston Villa or draw 64%, Fenerbahçe or draw 60%. Prediction updated Tuesday, 6 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Aston Villa – Fenerbahçe

    Sofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work

    Aston Villa's potent attacking capabilities, boasting an average of 2.6 expected goals per match, will be pivotal as they prepare to face a resilient Fenerbahçe side in the Champions League. Despite Villa's impressive xG, their defensive vulnerabilities are a concern, conceding an average of 1.7 xGA per match. This makes them susceptible to Fenerbahçe's strength in counter-attacks and aerial threats, reflected in their unbeaten streak over the last seven league games.

    The match is finely balanced, with the model probabilities giving Villa a slight edge at 40%, but Fenerbahçe is not far behind at 36%. The expected goals for each team are closely matched—1.29 for Villa and 1.41 for Fenerbahçe—which suggests a tight contest. The most likely scoreline of 1-1 at 13% further highlights the possibility of a close game, with potential for either team to snatch a narrow victory.

    Despite Fenerbahçe's superior points tally, both real and expected, Villa's attacking prowess cannot be ignored. Yet, it's the visitors' defensive solidity—conceding just 0.69 xGA per match—that could give them the edge. With a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 55% likelihood of both teams scoring, a 1-1 draw seems plausible, but a 1-2 away win is also in the cards given Fenerbahçe's form.

    The sharpest angle here for bettors is the potential value in backing Fenerbahçe at odds of 5.1 with Betsafe or Nordicbet, or 4.7 with LeoVegas. The model rates their chances at 36%, providing a substantial edge of up to 83%. Given the tightly contested nature and the visitors' current form, this represents a solid opportunity for those looking to capitalize on Fenerbahçe's momentum.

    Aston VillaAston Villa
    Form WWLWW
    League ranking xG #8xGA #31xT #20xP/match #8Points #33
    Key players
    • Nicolas JacksonFxG 0.28 · xT 0.12
    • Johan ManzambiCAMxG 0.61 · xT 0.12
    • John McGinnRWxG 0.16 · xT 0.07
    • Numbers from Premier League 2026
    FenerbahçeFenerbahçe
    Form WWDWD
    League ranking xG #25xGA #10xT #32xP/match #12Points #1
    Key players
    • Anderson Souza ConceiçãoFxG 0.81 · xT 0.04
    • Milan SkriniarCBxG 0.03 · xT 0.05
    • Jayden OosterwoldeLBxG 0.07 · xT 0.08

    Match prediction: Aston Villa – Fenerbahçe

    Predicted score matrix

    Fenerbahçe →
    Aston Villa →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–07.1%
    0–19.1%
    0–26.7%
    0–33.1%
    0–4+1.5%
    1
    1–08.3%
    1–112.6%
    1–28.6%
    1–34.0%
    1–4+1.9%
    2
    2–05.6%
    2–17.9%
    2–25.5%
    2–32.6%
    2–4+1.3%
    3
    3–02.4%
    3–13.4%
    3–22.4%
    3–31.1%
    3–4+0.5%
    4+
    4+–01.0%
    4+–11.4%
    4+–21.0%
    4+–30.5%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.0-19%
    3. 3.1-29%
    4. 4.1-08%
    5. 5.2-18%
    Expected goals
    1,29–1,41
    Both teams to score
    55%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,7
    Under 2,549%
    @2.31EV+13%
    Over 2,551%
    @1.64

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Aston Villa or draw (1X)61%
    • Under 3.5 goals71%

    Combined probability

    44%

    Fair odds

    2.28

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Aston Villa or draw (1X)61%
    • Over 2.5 goals51%
    • George Hemmings to score22%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score55%
    • Over 2.5 goals51%
    • George Hemmings to score22%
    • Nathan Benjamin Aké to be booked21%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 2 · Fenerbahçe36% probability@5.25BetsafeEV+88%reference odds
    • 2 · Fenerbahçe36% probability@5.25NordicbetEV+88%reference odds
    • 2 · Fenerbahçe36% probability@5.02PinnacleEV+80%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Aston VillaX2 · Fenerbahçe
    Betsafe1.624.05
    EV+ 88%
    5.25
    LeoVegas1.684.00
    EV+ 68%
    4.70
    Nordicbet1.624.05
    EV+ 88%
    5.25
    Pinnacle1.65
    EV+ 3%
    4.26
    EV+ 80%
    5.02

    Odds updated 12 Oct, 18:36

    Odds movement

    10 %
    61 %56 %

    1.65 → 1.65

    X0 %
    25 %20 %

    4.24 → 4.26

    2+1 %
    22 %17 %

    4.98 → 5.02

    Over 2,50 %
    61 %56 %

    1.64 → 1.64

    Pinnacle · 2 recorded price levels · 12/10/2026 → 12/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • Fenerbahce are unbeaten in their last 7 league matches.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Fenerbahçe
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Aston Villa (3–2)
    Fenerbahçe (9–4)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Aston Villa
    Victor Lindelöf: 34 passningar, xT 0.05LindelöfBoubacar Kamara: 33 passningar, xT -0.01KamaraPau Torres: 31 passningar, xT 0.06TorresZion Suzuki: 28 passningar, xT 0.04SuzukiJoao Gomes: 25 passningar, xT 0.31GomesAaron Wan-Bissaka: 23 passningar, xT 0.16Wan-BissakaJohn McGinn: 19 passningar, xT 0.16McGinnIan Maatsen: 19 passningar, xT 0.01MaatsenNicolas Jackson: 17 passningar, xT 0.16JacksonGeorge Hemmings: 11 passningar, xT 0.01HemmingsEmiliano Buendia: 11 passningar, xT -0.03Buendia
    Fenerbahçe
    Milan Skriniar: 238 passningar, xT 0.26SkriniarNathan Ake: 223 passningar, xT 0.08AkeN'Golo Kanté: 175 passningar, xT 0.17KantéMattéo Elias Kenzo Guendouzi Olié: 175 passningar, xT 0.38OliéArchibald Norman Brown: 161 passningar, xT 0.41BrownNélson Cabral Semedo: 153 passningar, xT 0.08SemedoMason Will John Greenwood: 143 passningar, xT 0.39GreenwoodEderson Santana de Moraes: 89 passningar, xT 0.11MoraesMert Muldur: 64 passningar, xT 0.08MuldurMarco Asensio Willemsen: 57 passningar, xT 0.16WillemsenMert Gunok: 55 passningar, xT 0.08Gunok
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Aston Villa
    Victor Lindelöf: 34 passningar, xT 0.05LindelöfBoubacar Kamara: 33 passningar, xT -0.01KamaraPau Torres: 31 passningar, xT 0.06TorresZion Suzuki: 28 passningar, xT 0.04SuzukiJoao Gomes: 25 passningar, xT 0.31GomesAaron Wan-Bissaka: 23 passningar, xT 0.16Wan-BissakaJohn McGinn: 19 passningar, xT 0.16McGinnIan Maatsen: 19 passningar, xT 0.01MaatsenNicolas Jackson: 17 passningar, xT 0.16JacksonGeorge Hemmings: 11 passningar, xT 0.01HemmingsEmiliano Buendia: 11 passningar, xT -0.03Buendia
    Fenerbahçe
    Milan Skriniar: 238 passningar, xT 0.26SkriniarNathan Ake: 223 passningar, xT 0.08AkeN'Golo Kanté: 175 passningar, xT 0.17KantéMattéo Elias Kenzo Guendouzi Olié: 175 passningar, xT 0.38OliéArchibald Norman Brown: 161 passningar, xT 0.41BrownNélson Cabral Semedo: 153 passningar, xT 0.08SemedoMason Will John Greenwood: 143 passningar, xT 0.39GreenwoodEderson Santana de Moraes: 89 passningar, xT 0.11MoraesMert Muldur: 64 passningar, xT 0.08MuldurMarco Asensio Willemsen: 57 passningar, xT 0.16WillemsenMert Gunok: 55 passningar, xT 0.08Gunok

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceAston VillaFenerbahçe
    Points315
    xPoints2.313.6
    xG per match2.61.6
    xGA per match1.70.69
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.480.15
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.120.08
    Playing styleAston VillaFenerbahçe
    Build-up efficiency0.30.32
    Field tilt0.290.55
    xT per match1.20.99
    xTA per match1.90.81
    Won balls, offensive half1924
    Pressing intensity0.240.24
    Pressing efficiency0.240.28
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.110.21
    Entries into the box per match1011
    Entries into the box against179
    Pass completion %0.750.81
    Pass completion % under pressure0.740.77
    Passes per match288438
    Passes against per match572335
    Switches of play per match13.626.7
    Long balls per match2333
    Set piecesAston VillaFenerbahçe
    xG from free kicks0.040.01
    Corners per match5.25.3
    Corners against per match4.24.2
    xG per corner0.010.05
    xGA per corner against0.020.01
    First touch, offensive corners %0.80.44
    First touch, defensive corners %0.50.68
    OtherAston VillaFenerbahçe
    Throw-in control0.710.69
    The goalkeepersZion Suzuki (Aston Villa)Ederson Santana de Moraes (Fenerbahçe)
    Saves511
    Save %71%79%
    xG prevented20%66%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe according to our model?

    The model gives Aston Villa a 40% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Aston Villa 40%, draw 24%, Fenerbahçe 36%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 51% and under at 49%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 55% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Aston Villa vs Fenerbahçe?

    The model expects 1.29 goals (xG) for Aston Villa and 1.41 for Fenerbahçe, 2.70 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Aston Villa or draw (1X) 64%, Fenerbahçe or draw (X2) 60% and no draw (12) 76%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.