01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance Wrexham or draw (1X)65%
- Under 3.5 goals77%
EFL ChampionshipRacecourse Ground, Wrexham15°1,3 mm29 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Wrexham vs West Bromwich Albion (EFL Championship, Tuesday, 13 October 2026): Wrexham win 41%, draw 29%, West Bromwich Albion win 30%. Expected goals (xG): Wrexham 1.22, West Bromwich Albion 1.20. Most likely score: 1-1 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 44%, both teams to score 50%. Double chance: Wrexham or draw 70%, West Bromwich Albion or draw 59%. Prediction updated Monday, 5 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work
In the small head-to-head sample of two matches since 2023, West Bromwich Albion has a slight edge with one win and one draw, leaving Wrexham still in search of a victory. Yet, it's the underlying numbers that intrigue: Wrexham's expected goals (xG) metrics suggest they might be punching above their weight. They clock in with 1.22 xG per match compared to West Brom's 1.20, which tilts the scales marginally in the hosts' favor.
On paper, the model leans towards a Wrexham win at 41%, but the numbers convey a tighter contest. Expected goals and close probabilities paint a picture of two evenly matched sides, both with 1.1 xG per match. The weather's predicted rain adds another layer, likely keeping the match gritty and suppressing goal-scoring opportunities, which is already factored into the model's calculations.
The match's most likely outcome is a 1-1 draw at 13%, followed by a narrow 1-0 or 0-1 win for either side, each at 10% probability. Given the defensive setups and the added weather factor, an open, high-scoring affair seems unlikely. The over 2.5 goals probability stands at 44%, and both teams to score is a coin flip at 50%, nodding toward a cautious approach on both ends.
For punters seeking value, the under 2.5 goals market offers an edge. Both Betsafe and Nordicbet list it at odds of 1.8, with the model assessing the probability at 56%, offering a 2% value edge. Meanwhile, LeoVegas provides a slightly safer under 3.5 goals at 1.3, albeit with just a 1% edge. For those who prioritize the steady return over the thrilling chase, the under markets are where the sharp angles lie.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Wrexham | X | 2 · West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 2.32 | 3.30 | 3.05 |
| LeoVegas | 2.35 | 3.35 | 3.10 |
| Nordicbet | 2.32 | 3.30 | 3.05 |
| Pinnacle | 2.35 | 3.42 | 3.07 |
Odds updated 13 Oct, 08:35
2.27 → 2.35
3.46 → 3.42
3.09 → 3.07
2.02 → 2.08
Pinnacle · 5 recorded price levels · 11/10/2026 → 13/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Wrexham | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11 | 14 |
| xPoints | 12.2 | 9.7 |
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| xGA per match | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.16 | 0.23 |
| Playing style | Wrexham | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.33 | 0.3 |
| Field tilt | 0.48 | 0.56 |
| xT per match | 1.1 | 0.79 |
| xTA per match | 0.94 | 0.99 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 28 | 28 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Entries into the box per match | 12 | 12 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 12 |
| Pass completion % | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.73 | 0.76 |
| Passes per match | 369 | 435 |
| Passes against per match | 401 | 366 |
| Switches of play per match | 21.7 | 26.8 |
| Long balls per match | 33 | 27 |
| Set pieces | Wrexham | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Corners per match | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| Corners against per match | 3.9 | 6.5 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.33 | 0.41 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.62 | 0.67 |
| Other | Wrexham | West Bromwich Albion |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.76 | 0.77 |
| The goalkeepers | Anthony Patterson (Wrexham) | Max Oleary (West Bromwich Albion) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 25 | 33 |
| Save % | 66% | 83% |
| xG prevented | 40% | 64% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Wrexham a 41% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Wrexham 41%, draw 29%, West Bromwich Albion 30%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 44% and under at 56%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 50% according to the model.
The model expects 1.22 goals (xG) for Wrexham and 1.20 for West Bromwich Albion, 2.42 in total.
Wrexham or draw (1X) 70%, West Bromwich Albion or draw (X2) 59% and no draw (12) 71%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.