01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Burnley to win55%
- Under 3.5 goals78%
EFL ChampionshipTurf Moor, Burnley14°3,3 mm34 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Burnley vs Charlton Athletic (EFL Championship, Tuesday, 13 October 2026): Burnley win 55%, draw 23%, Charlton Athletic win 22%. Expected goals (xG): Burnley 1.47, Charlton Athletic 0.90. Most likely score: 1-0 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 42%, both teams to score 46%. Double chance: Burnley or draw 78%, Charlton Athletic or draw 45%. Prediction updated Monday, 5 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work
TEXT: With Burnley hosting the encounter, the model tilts strongly in their favor, giving them a 55% chance to claim victory. This nod towards the Clarets is reinforced by their consistent scoring streak, having found the net in 14 consecutive league matches. Meanwhile, the visitors' low defensive block and direct style suggest they'll be looking to catch Burnley on the break.
Form-wise, Charlton have a slight edge with 13 points to Burnley’s 7, but the underlying numbers tell a different story. The Clarets have the upper hand in expected goals (xG) and expected goals against (xGA), suggesting that their recent run hasn't fully reflected their performances. Burnley's xG per game stands at 1.2 compared to Charlton's 0.91, while defensively, they're just a touch better with an xGA of 1.4 against 1.5.
Weather could suppress the goal count, with expected rain possibly hampering both sides' attacking fluency. This aligns with the model's low over 2.5 goals probability at 42% and a modest 46% for both teams to score. The most likely scorelines of 1-0 and 1-1 highlight the anticipated tightness of this match.
While Burnley come in as favorites, with a 1-0 or 2-0 scoreline seeming plausible, the bookmakers offer intriguing value on Charlton. With odds at 5.4 with LeoVegas, the model sees a 21% edge — a potentially profitable angle for those willing to bet against the grain. While Burnley’s controlled possession game and home advantage make them the sensible pick, those odds on Charlton present a tempting opportunity for underdog backers.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Burnley | X | 2 · Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.62 | 3.85 | EV+ 19% 5.35 |
| LeoVegas | 1.64 | 4.00 | EV+ 16% 5.20 |
| Nordicbet | 1.62 | 3.85 | EV+ 19% 5.35 |
| Pinnacle | 1.63 | 4.03 | EV+ 21% 5.40 |
Odds updated 13 Oct, 08:15
1.59 → 1.63
4.04 → 4.03
5.47 → 5.40
1.83 → 1.85
Pinnacle · 7 recorded price levels · 11/10/2026 → 13/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Burnley | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 7 | 13 |
| xPoints | 11.5 | 11.5 |
| xG per match | 1.2 | 0.91 |
| xGA per match | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.17 | 0.08 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.29 | 0.21 |
| Playing style | Burnley | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.3 | 0.33 |
| Field tilt | 0.44 | 0.28 |
| xT per match | 0.89 | 0.69 |
| xTA per match | 0.98 | 1.2 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 16 | 24 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.2 | 0.21 |
| Entries into the box per match | 9 | 9 |
| Entries into the box against | 13 | 15 |
| Pass completion % | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.73 | 0.65 |
| Passes per match | 380 | 247 |
| Passes against per match | 403 | 439 |
| Switches of play per match | 32.9 | 19.1 |
| Long balls per match | 33 | 25 |
| Set pieces | Burnley | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0 | 0.07 |
| Corners per match | 4.6 | 4.5 |
| Corners against per match | 4.5 | 6.2 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.06 | 0.02 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.75 | 0.55 |
| Other | Burnley | Charlton Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.69 | 0.73 |
| The goalkeepers | Max Weiß (Burnley) | Arthur Chukwuezugo Okonkwo (Charlton Athletic) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 16 | 28 |
| Save % | 50% | 74% |
| xG prevented | 34% | 46% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Burnley a 55% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Burnley 55%, draw 23%, Charlton Athletic 22%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-0 at 13% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 42% and under at 58%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 46% according to the model.
The model expects 1.47 goals (xG) for Burnley and 0.90 for Charlton Athletic, 2.37 in total.
Burnley or draw (1X) 78%, Charlton Athletic or draw (X2) 45% and no draw (12) 77%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.