01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Wolverhampton to win56%
- Over 1.5 goals78%
EFL ChampionshipMolineux, Wolverhampton15°0,4 mm26 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Wolverhampton vs Bolton Wanderers (EFL Championship, Tuesday, 13 October 2026): Wolverhampton win 56%, draw 25%, Bolton Wanderers win 20%. Expected goals (xG): Wolverhampton 1.79, Bolton Wanderers 1.04. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 54%. Double chance: Wolverhampton or draw 80%, Bolton Wanderers or draw 44%. Prediction updated Monday, 5 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Oscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work
The numbers tell a clear story ahead of tomorrow's match: Wolverhampton carries a 56% win probability into this clash, bolstered by stronger xG and xGA metrics than Bolton. Wolverhampton averages 1.6 xG per match compared to Bolton's 1.3, while conceding significantly less at 0.99 xGA to 1.6. Both teams lean towards possession control, suggesting a tactical duel that could see Wolverhampton's superior efficiency and defensive solidity play a pivotal role.
This context aligns with the model's lean, painting Wolverhampton as justified favorites. Most likely scorelines hover around narrow victories or draws, with the model giving slight preference to a 1-1 draw or a Wolverhampton win at 1-0 or 2-1. The expected goals support a moderate scoring affair, with over 2.5 goals at a 54% chance and both teams to score at the same probability.
Caution is advised as Bolton's potential to disrupt remains real, albeit unlikely. This match-up promises tactical intrigue, with Wolverhampton's efficient play style likely tipping the balance.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Wolverhampton | X | 2 · Bolton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|---|
| BetMGM UK | 1.35 | EV+ 22% 4.90 | EV+ 46% 7.50 |
| Pinnacle | 1.40 | EV+ 25% 5.04 | EV+ 46% 7.47 |
Odds updated 13 Oct, 08:15
1.37 → 1.40
4.99 → 5.04
7.03 → 7.47
Pinnacle · 8 recorded price levels · 10/10/2026 → 13/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Wolverhampton | Bolton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14 | 10 |
| xPoints | 14 | 10.1 |
| xG per match | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| xGA per match | 0.99 | 1.6 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.32 | 0.16 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.16 | 0.24 |
| Playing style | Wolverhampton | Bolton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.34 |
| Field tilt | 0.49 | 0.54 |
| xT per match | 1.1 | 1 |
| xTA per match | 0.88 | 1.1 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 24 | 25 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.3 | 0.31 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Entries into the box per match | 13 | 14 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 13 |
| Pass completion % | 0.78 | 0.75 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Passes per match | 375 | 354 |
| Passes against per match | 320 | 306 |
| Switches of play per match | 30.7 | 30.3 |
| Long balls per match | 30 | 36 |
| Set pieces | Wolverhampton | Bolton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Corners per match | 6.2 | 5.9 |
| Corners against per match | 4.5 | 4.8 |
| xG per corner | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.44 | 0.42 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.61 | 0.65 |
| Other | Wolverhampton | Bolton Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| The goalkeepers | José Sá (Wolverhampton) | Gavin Okeroghene Bazunu (Bolton Wanderers) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 18 | 17 |
| Save % | 69% | 68% |
| xG prevented | 45% | 67% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Wolverhampton a 56% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Wolverhampton 56%, draw 25%, Bolton Wanderers 20%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 54% and under at 46%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 54% according to the model.
The model expects 1.79 goals (xG) for Wolverhampton and 1.04 for Bolton Wanderers, 2.83 in total.
Wolverhampton or draw (1X) 80%, Bolton Wanderers or draw (X2) 44% and no draw (12) 75%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.