3. Liga9°10 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Fortuna DüsseldorfFortuna DüsseldorfPossession control
    vs
    MeppenMeppenPossession control
    The model's lean: 1 · Fortuna Düsseldorf (52%)Best value by the model: Under 2,5 @ 2.35 (+11 %)

    Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Meppen · 3. Liga

    1 · Fortuna Düsseldorf 52%X 26%23% Meppen · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Meppen (3. Liga, Friday, 30 October 2026): Fortuna Düsseldorf win 52%, draw 26%, Meppen win 23%. Expected goals (xG): Fortuna Düsseldorf 1.75, Meppen 1.05. Most likely score: 1-1 (12%). Over 2.5 goals 53%, both teams to score 54%. Double chance: Fortuna Düsseldorf or draw 77%, Meppen or draw 48%. Prediction updated Friday, 23 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Fortuna Düsseldorf – Meppen

    Oscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work

    Fortuna Düsseldorf carries a slight edge into their clash with Meppen, yet the numbers paint a more complex picture. With Düsseldorf's win probability at 52% and Meppen at 23%, the model suggests a tilt towards the hosts. However, the expected goals (xG) figures—1.75 for Düsseldorf against Meppen's 1.05—underscore a tighter contest than the outright probabilities imply. The most likely scorelines, such as 1-1 at 12% and 1-0 at 10%, further point to a closely-fought encounter.

    Diving into the team's recent form, Düsseldorf has amassed 14 points but trails behind Meppen in expected points (xPoints), which give the visitors a noteworthy advantage at 16.8 against Düsseldorf’s 11.9. This discrepancy signals potential inefficiencies in Düsseldorf's actual performances compared to their capabilities. Despite Meppen's lower point total of 11, their higher xG per match at 1.7 suggests an attacking potency that might trouble the hosts, especially given Düsseldorf's xGA of 1.2.

    Both sides favor possession control, which could mean the match will be a battle for midfield dominance. This shared playing style might result in fewer clear-cut chances, yet with the over 2.5 goals probability sitting just above coin-flip territory at 53%, the market expects a moderate goal output. Both teams scoring is slightly more favored at 54%, suggesting at least some defensive vulnerabilities on both ends.

    For those hunting value, Fortuna Düsseldorf's edge in outright win probability might not adequately reflect the intricacies revealed by the xPoints and xG data. However, the market hasn’t entirely missed the mark either, with a draw looking like a plausible outcome. Tread carefully with match outcomes, but if there's a standout angle, it lies in the inflated odds for both teams finding the back of the net, which aligns with historical xG trends.

    Fortuna DüsseldorfFortuna Düsseldorf
    Form WLDWL
    League ranking xG #14xGA #4xT #4xP/match #17Points #10
    Key players
    • Erik WekesserLWBxG 0.20 · xT 0.19
    • Tim OberdorfCBxG 0.04 · xT 0.10
    • Anas SlimaniLWxG 0.20 · xT 0.25
    MeppenMeppen
    Form LLDWD
    League ranking xG #7xGA #11xT #7xP/match #2Points #17
    Key players
    • Cyrill Elija AkonoFxG 0.52 · xT -0.02
    • Thorben-Johannes DetersCAMxG 0.20 · xT 0.20
    • Luca PrasseRWxG 0.28 · xT 0.21

    Match prediction: Fortuna Düsseldorf – Meppen

    Predicted score matrix

    Meppen →
    Fortuna Düsseldorf →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–06.5%
    0–16.1%
    0–23.3%
    0–31.2%
    0–4+0.4%
    1
    1–010.4%
    1–111.5%
    1–25.8%
    1–32.0%
    1–4+0.7%
    2
    2–09.4%
    2–19.8%
    2–25.1%
    2–31.8%
    2–4+0.6%
    3
    3–05.4%
    3–15.7%
    3–23.0%
    3–31.0%
    3–4+0.3%
    4+
    4+–03.5%
    4+–13.7%
    4+–21.9%
    4+–30.7%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-112%
    2. 2.1-010%
    3. 3.2-110%
    4. 4.2-09%
    5. 5.0-06%
    Expected goals
    1,75–1,05
    Both teams to score
    54%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,8
    Under 2,547%
    @2.35EV+11%
    Over 2,553%
    @1.52

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Fortuna Düsseldorf to win52%
    • Over 1.5 goals77%

    Combined probability

    43%

    Fair odds

    2.32

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Fortuna Düsseldorf to win52%
    • Over 2.5 goals53%
    • Eric Hottmann to score29%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score54%
    • Over 2.5 goals53%
    • Eric Hottmann to score29%
    • Nikell Paul Touglo to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • Under 2.547% probability@2.35BetsafeEV+11%reference odds
    • Under 2.547% probability@2.35NordicbetEV+11%reference odds
    • Under 3.569% probability@1.55BetsafeEV+8%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Fortuna DüsseldorfX2 · Meppen
    Betsafe1.75
    EV+ 4%
    4.05
    3.70
    Nordicbet1.75
    EV+ 4%
    4.05
    3.70
    Pinnacle1.78
    EV+ 6%
    4.13
    3.70

    Odds updated 25 Oct, 05:59

    Odds movement

    10 %
    55 %50 %

    1.77 → 1.78

    X-1 %
    25 %20 %

    4.16 → 4.13

    20 %
    28 %23 %

    3.70 → 3.70

    Pinnacle · 2 recorded price levels · 24/10/2026 → 25/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Fortuna Düsseldorf
    Meppen
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Fortuna Düsseldorf (11–13)
    Meppen (12–17)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Fortuna Düsseldorf
    Tim Oberdorf: 278 passningar, xT 0.55OberdorfElias Egouli: 244 passningar, xT 0.27EgouliErik Wekesser: 195 passningar, xT 0.91WekesserAndreas Müller: 176 passningar, xT 0.33MüllerLouis Sascha Lord: 148 passningar, xT 0.19LordSteven Ako van der Sloot: 139 passningar, xT 1.19SlootJorrit Petrus Carolina Hendrix: 122 passningar, xT 0.62HendrixPhilipp Förster: 107 passningar, xT 0.16FörsterElias Arden: 104 passningar, xT 0.23ArdenYassine Bouchama: 72 passningar, xT 0.18BouchamaMatthias Zimmermann: 67 passningar, xT 0.04Zimmermann
    Meppen
    Dominique Domrose: 163 passningar, xT 1.43DomroseStefan Rankić: 140 passningar, xT 0.29RankićLuis Sprekelmeyer: 133 passningar, xT 0.48SprekelmeyerJulius Pünt: 130 passningar, xT 0.22PüntThorben-Johannes Deters: 112 passningar, xT 0.52DetersNiclas Tibor Nadj: 108 passningar, xT 0.68NadjTobias Mißner: 104 passningar, xT 0.23MißnerErsin Zehir: 90 passningar, xT 0.36ZehirOliver Issa Schmitt: 53 passningar, xT 0.19SchmittJannic Ehlers: 40 passningar, xT 0.48EhlersLuca Prasse: 38 passningar, xT 0.32Prasse
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Fortuna Düsseldorf
    Tim Oberdorf: 278 passningar, xT 0.55OberdorfElias Egouli: 244 passningar, xT 0.27EgouliErik Wekesser: 195 passningar, xT 0.91WekesserAndreas Müller: 176 passningar, xT 0.33MüllerLouis Sascha Lord: 148 passningar, xT 0.19LordSteven Ako van der Sloot: 139 passningar, xT 1.19SlootJorrit Petrus Carolina Hendrix: 122 passningar, xT 0.62HendrixPhilipp Förster: 107 passningar, xT 0.16FörsterElias Arden: 104 passningar, xT 0.23ArdenYassine Bouchama: 72 passningar, xT 0.18BouchamaMatthias Zimmermann: 67 passningar, xT 0.04Zimmermann
    Meppen
    Dominique Domrose: 163 passningar, xT 1.43DomroseStefan Rankić: 140 passningar, xT 0.29RankićLuis Sprekelmeyer: 133 passningar, xT 0.48SprekelmeyerJulius Pünt: 130 passningar, xT 0.22PüntThorben-Johannes Deters: 112 passningar, xT 0.52DetersNiclas Tibor Nadj: 108 passningar, xT 0.68NadjTobias Mißner: 104 passningar, xT 0.23MißnerErsin Zehir: 90 passningar, xT 0.36ZehirOliver Issa Schmitt: 53 passningar, xT 0.19SchmittJannic Ehlers: 40 passningar, xT 0.48EhlersLuca Prasse: 38 passningar, xT 0.32Prasse

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceFortuna DüsseldorfMeppen
    Points1411
    xPoints11.916.8
    xG per match1.31.7
    xGA per match1.21.5
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.290.31
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.230.24
    Playing styleFortuna DüsseldorfMeppen
    Build-up efficiency0.340.31
    Field tilt0.590.4
    xT per match1.31.2
    xTA per match0.711.1
    Won balls, offensive half2521
    Pressing intensity0.210.21
    Pressing efficiency0.330.27
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.280.21
    Entries into the box per match1512
    Entries into the box against1113
    Pass completion %0.770.68
    Pass completion % under pressure0.720.63
    Passes per match393256
    Passes against per match302362
    Switches of play per match23.318.6
    Long balls per match3335
    Set piecesFortuna DüsseldorfMeppen
    xG from free kicks0.030.06
    Corners per match5.35.9
    Corners against per match54.4
    xG per corner0.020.05
    xGA per corner against0.030.03
    First touch, offensive corners %0.510.46
    First touch, defensive corners %0.60.61
    OtherFortuna DüsseldorfMeppen
    Throw-in control0.740.73
    The goalkeepersLouis Sascha Lord (Fortuna Düsseldorf)Julius Pünt (Meppen)
    Saves2029
    Save %69%63%
    xG prevented51%66%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Meppen according to our model?

    The model gives Fortuna Düsseldorf a 52% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Fortuna Düsseldorf 52%, draw 26%, Meppen 23%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 53% and under at 47%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 54% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Fortuna Düsseldorf vs Meppen?

    The model expects 1.75 goals (xG) for Fortuna Düsseldorf and 1.05 for Meppen, 2.79 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Fortuna Düsseldorf or draw (1X) 77%, Meppen or draw (X2) 48% and no draw (12) 74%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.