EFL ChampionshipRacecourse Ground, Wrexham8°14 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    WrexhamWrexhamLow block & direct
    vs
    Preston North EndPreston North EndLow block & direct
    The model's lean: 1 · Wrexham (51%)Best value by the model: 2 · Preston North End @ 4.30 (+2 %)

    Wrexham vs Preston North End · EFL Championship

    1 · Wrexham 51%X 26%24% Preston North End · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Wrexham vs Preston North End (EFL Championship, Saturday, 17 October 2026): Wrexham win 51%, draw 26%, Preston North End win 24%. Expected goals (xG): Wrexham 1.60, Preston North End 1.04. Most likely score: 1-1 (12%). Over 2.5 goals 49%, both teams to score 52%. Double chance: Wrexham or draw 76%, Preston North End or draw 49%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Wrexham – Preston North End

    Sofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work

    Wrexham's resurgence in the Championship is underscored by a 51% probability of victory against Preston North End, a team still finding its footing in the league. The hosts boast a modest yet steady accumulation of 11 points, eclipsing the visitors’ 4, although the expected points tell a slightly different tale. With Preston having the edge in xPoints at 12.8 compared to Wrexham’s 12.2, there’s a subtle tension between results and underlying performance metrics.

    The head-to-head record offers a narrow window into their rivalry, with Wrexham remaining unbeaten in the two matches held since 2023. This is a small sample size, however, and should not overshadow the broader statistical landscape. Both teams share a low defensive profile and direct playing style, suggesting a tactical stalemate could be in the cards. With a predicted scoreline of 1-1 (12%), this clash might not break new ground in terms of flair but could hinge on momentary lapses or brilliance.

    Expectations of goals are tempered, with the model forecasting Wrexham to outscore Preston 1.60 to 1.04 in expected goals. The over 2.5 goals market reflects this tight balance, with a 49% probability, nearly a coin flip but slightly on the conservative side. Similarly, the 52% probability of both teams finding the net points to an evenly matched contest, where defensive frailties rather than attacking prowess could tip the scales.

    There's a subtle value play on the cards for those scanning the odds. While the model leans towards Wrexham, the real betting value might lie with Preston North End at odds of 4.3 with LeoVegas. Given the model's 24% probability for a Preston victory, this offers a 2% edge, highlighting a potential opportunity amidst the uncertainty of Championship football.

    WrexhamWrexham
    Form DDLWD
    League ranking xG #17xGA #4xT #7xP/match #13Points #15
    Key players
    • Max George CleworthCBxG 0.04 · xT 0.31
    • Callum DoyleCBxG 0.19 · xT 0.15
    • Benjamin WhitemanCMxG 0.05 · xT 0.10
    Preston North EndPreston North End
    Form WLLDL
    League ranking xG #14xGA #11xT #16xP/match #10Points #24
    Key players
    • Jordan ThompsonCMxG 0.05 · xT 0.12
    • Liam LindsayCBxG 0.13 · xT 0.04
    • Alfie Sean DevineCAMxG 0.10 · xT 0.10

    Match prediction: Wrexham – Preston North End

    Predicted score matrix

    Preston North End →
    Wrexham →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–07.4%
    0–17.1%
    0–23.9%
    0–31.3%
    0–4+0.4%
    1
    1–011.0%
    1–112.2%
    1–26.2%
    1–32.2%
    1–4+0.7%
    2
    2–09.1%
    2–19.5%
    2–25.0%
    2–31.7%
    2–4+0.6%
    3
    3–04.9%
    3–15.1%
    3–22.6%
    3–30.9%
    3–4+0.3%
    4+
    4+–02.8%
    4+–12.9%
    4+–21.5%
    4+–30.5%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-112%
    2. 2.1-011%
    3. 3.2-110%
    4. 4.2-09%
    5. 5.0-07%
    Expected goals
    1,60–1,04
    Both teams to score
    52%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,6
    Under 2,551%
    –
    Over 2,549%
    –

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Wrexham to win51%
    • Under 3.5 goals73%

    Combined probability

    34%

    Fair odds

    2.90

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Wrexham to win51%
    • Under 2.5 goals51%
    • Kieffer Roberto Francisco Moore to score27%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score52%
    • Over 2.5 goals49%
    • Kieffer Roberto Francisco Moore to score27%
    • Lewis Jack Gibson to be booked19%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 2 · Preston North End24% probability@4.30LeoVegasEV+2%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · WrexhamX2 · Preston North End
    LeoVegas1.733.75
    EV+ 2%
    4.30

    Odds updated 10 Oct, 16:38

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    2 matches
    Wrexham 1Draw 1Preston North End 0
    Goals: 3–2 (⌀ 2,5)

    Head-to-head based on Championship data since 2023.

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Wrexham
    Preston North End
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Wrexham (10–13)
    Preston North End (8–16)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Wrexham
    Benjamin Whiteman: 237 passningar, xT 0.66WhitemanCallum Doyle: 202 passningar, xT 0.68DoyleDominic Hyam: 189 passningar, xT 0.11HyamZak Vyner: 164 passningar, xT 0.34VynerMatthew Lee James: 139 passningar, xT 0.38JamesCallum Ohare: 121 passningar, xT -0.24OhareAnthony Patterson: 100 passningar, xT 0.16PattersonLewis Obrien: 90 passningar, xT 0.11ObrienIssa Kaboré: 89 passningar, xT 0.66KaboréJoe Worrall: 84 passningar, xT 0.4WorrallJacques Emmanuel Paul Ekomié: 82 passningar, xT 0.05Ekomié
    Preston North End
    Jordan Thompson: 162 passningar, xT 0.36ThompsonAlfie Sean Devine: 133 passningar, xT 0.22DevineJordan Storey: 125 passningar, xT 0.03StoreyHarry Clarke: 122 passningar, xT 0.45ClarkeDaniel Lønne Iversen: 111 passningar, xT 0.21IversenOdeluga Joshua Offiah: 101 passningar, xT 0.45OffiahAndrew Hughes: 91 passningar, xT 0.27HughesLéo Patrick Pierre Leroy: 79 passningar, xT 0.17LeroyAndrija Vukčević: 64 passningar, xT 0.27VukčevićLewis Gibson: 62 passningar, xT 0.05GibsonCallum Lang: 34 passningar, xT 0.5Lang
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Wrexham
    Benjamin Whiteman: 237 passningar, xT 0.66WhitemanCallum Doyle: 202 passningar, xT 0.68DoyleDominic Hyam: 189 passningar, xT 0.11HyamZak Vyner: 164 passningar, xT 0.34VynerMatthew Lee James: 139 passningar, xT 0.38JamesCallum Ohare: 121 passningar, xT -0.24OhareAnthony Patterson: 100 passningar, xT 0.16PattersonLewis Obrien: 90 passningar, xT 0.11ObrienIssa Kaboré: 89 passningar, xT 0.66KaboréJoe Worrall: 84 passningar, xT 0.4WorrallJacques Emmanuel Paul Ekomié: 82 passningar, xT 0.05Ekomié
    Preston North End
    Jordan Thompson: 162 passningar, xT 0.36ThompsonAlfie Sean Devine: 133 passningar, xT 0.22DevineJordan Storey: 125 passningar, xT 0.03StoreyHarry Clarke: 122 passningar, xT 0.45ClarkeDaniel Lønne Iversen: 111 passningar, xT 0.21IversenOdeluga Joshua Offiah: 101 passningar, xT 0.45OffiahAndrew Hughes: 91 passningar, xT 0.27HughesLéo Patrick Pierre Leroy: 79 passningar, xT 0.17LeroyAndrija Vukčević: 64 passningar, xT 0.27VukčevićLewis Gibson: 62 passningar, xT 0.05GibsonCallum Lang: 34 passningar, xT 0.5Lang

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceWrexhamPreston North End
    Points114
    xPoints12.212.8
    xG per match1.11.3
    xGA per match1.21.3
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.110.16
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.160.17
    Playing styleWrexhamPreston North End
    Build-up efficiency0.330.31
    Field tilt0.480.42
    xT per match1.10.9
    xTA per match0.940.93
    Won balls, offensive half2823
    Pressing intensity0.230.24
    Pressing efficiency0.280.29
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.250.27
    Entries into the box per match1212
    Entries into the box against1214
    Pass completion %0.760.69
    Pass completion % under pressure0.730.65
    Passes per match369266
    Passes against per match401372
    Switches of play per match21.720.6
    Long balls per match3328
    Set piecesWrexhamPreston North End
    xG from free kicks0.030.1
    Corners per match5.15.2
    Corners against per match3.95.3
    xG per corner0.030.03
    xGA per corner against0.040.03
    First touch, offensive corners %0.330.3
    First touch, defensive corners %0.620.66
    OtherWrexhamPreston North End
    Throw-in control0.760.68
    The goalkeepersAnthony Patterson (Wrexham)Daniel Lønne Iversen (Preston North End)
    Saves2527
    Save %66%64%
    xG prevented40%41%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Wrexham vs Preston North End according to our model?

    The model gives Wrexham a 51% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Wrexham 51%, draw 26%, Preston North End 24%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 49% and under at 51%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 52% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Wrexham vs Preston North End?

    The model expects 1.60 goals (xG) for Wrexham and 1.04 for Preston North End, 2.65 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Wrexham or draw (1X) 76%, Preston North End or draw (X2) 49% and no draw (12) 74%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.