EFL ChampionshipTurf Moor, Burnley9°1,8 mm20 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    BurnleyBurnleyPossession control
    vs
    WolverhamptonWolverhamptonPossession control
    The model's lean: 2 · Wolverhampton (45%)Best value by the model: Under 2,5 @ 2.12 (+18 %)

    Burnley vs Wolverhampton · EFL Championship

    1 · Burnley 30%X 26%45% Wolverhampton · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Burnley vs Wolverhampton (EFL Championship, Friday, 16 October 2026): Burnley win 30%, draw 26%, Wolverhampton win 45%. Expected goals (xG): Burnley 1.12, Wolverhampton 1.33. Most likely score: 1-1 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 44%, both teams to score 50%. Double chance: Burnley or draw 55%, Wolverhampton or draw 70%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Burnley – Wolverhampton

    Marcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work

    TEXT: Two possession-focused teams clash as Burnley and Wolverhampton meet in what is shaping up to be a closely contested battle. Both sides favor controlling the ball, yet Wolverhampton’s recent form and statistical edge suggest they might have the upper hand. The visitors have a stronger points tally and lead in expected goals (xG) and expected goals against (xGA), indicating a more balanced approach on both sides of the ball. With Burnley scoring in 14 consecutive league matches, we could witness a tightly knit tactical duel on the pitch.

    Despite the home advantage, Burnley will find it challenging against a well-structured Wolverhampton side. The visitors boast a lower xGA per match at just 0.99 compared to Burnley’s 1.4, hinting at a potentially robust defensive performance. The model leans toward Wolverhampton, assigning them a 45% chance of winning, a notable edge over Burnley’s 30%. While the most likely scoreline is pegged at 1-1, Wolverhampton’s 0-1 victory at 11% appears a solid prospect given their defensive resilience.

    The weather forecast, with over 6 mm of rain expected, could further dampen attacking efforts and is already integrated into the model’s numbers. The likelihood of fewer than 2.5 goals sits at a firm 56%, and with both teams adept at holding possession, a low-scoring affair feels probable. The over/under tilt leans clearly under, with a 44% chance of crossing the 2.5 goals threshold.

    For bettors, Wolverhampton's recent form, defensive strength, and statistical superiority lend credibility to backing them for a victory. While nothing in football is certain, the data implies Wolverhampton have the edge to secure three points.

    BurnleyBurnley
    Form LDLDW
    League ranking xG #16xGA #16xT #17xP/match #18Points #22
    Key players
    • Jacob Bruun LarsenLWxG 0.09 · xT 0.19
    • Kyle WalkerCBxG 0.00 · xT 0.16
    • Reo HatateLWxG 0.13 · xT 0.02
    WolverhamptonWolverhampton
    Form LDWWL
    League ranking xG #6xGA #1xT #8xP/match #2Points #6
    Key players
    • Toti GomesCBxG 0.02 · xT 0.06
    • Nasser DjigaCBxG 0.07 · xT 0.05
    • Fer LópezRWxG 0.35 · xT 0.17

    Match prediction: Burnley – Wolverhampton

    Predicted score matrix

    Wolverhampton →
    Burnley →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–09.0%
    0–111.1%
    0–27.7%
    0–33.4%
    0–4+1.5%
    1
    1–09.3%
    1–113.2%
    1–28.6%
    1–33.8%
    1–4+1.7%
    2
    2–05.4%
    2–17.2%
    2–24.8%
    2–32.1%
    2–4+0.9%
    3
    3–02.0%
    3–12.7%
    3–21.8%
    3–30.8%
    3–4+0.4%
    4+
    4+–00.7%
    4+–10.9%
    4+–20.6%
    4+–30.3%
    4+–4+0.1%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.0-111%
    3. 3.1-09%
    4. 4.0-09%
    5. 5.1-29%
    Expected goals
    1,12–1,33
    Both teams to score
    50%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,4
    Under 2,556%
    @2.12EV+18%
    Over 2,544%
    @1.77

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Wolverhampton or draw (X2)69%
    • Under 3.5 goals77%

    Combined probability

    53%

    Fair odds

    1.89

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Wolverhampton or draw (X2)69%
    • Under 2.5 goals56%
    • Thomas Glyn Doyle to score16%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score50%
    • Over 2.5 goals44%
    • Mohamed Zeki Amdouni to score23%
    • André Trindade da Costa Neto to be booked24%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • Under 2.556% probability@2.12Betfair ExchangeEV+18%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · BurnleyX2 · Wolverhampton
    Betfair Exchange3.103.702.18

    Odds updated 13 Oct, 06:58

    Odds movement

    10 %
    33 %28 %

    3.10 → 3.10

    X0 %
    28 %23 %

    3.70 → 3.70

    20 %
    46 %41 %

    2.18 → 2.18

    Betfair Exchange · 2 recorded price levels · 12/10/2026 → 13/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • Burnley have scored in 14 consecutive league matches.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Burnley
    Wolverhampton
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Burnley (13–17)
    Wolverhampton (15–11)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Burnley
    Kyle Walker: 214 passningar, xT 0.46WalkerIgor Julio dos Santos de Paulo: 214 passningar, xT 0.3PauloMax Alleyne: 201 passningar, xT 0.19AlleyneAnel Ahmedhodžić: 137 passningar, xT 0.1AhmedhodžićConnor Roberts: 130 passningar, xT 0.08RobertsJosh Laurent: 124 passningar, xT 0.02LaurentOliver Sonne: 114 passningar, xT 0.27SonneUgo Raghouber: 108 passningar, xT 0.15RaghouberMax Weiß: 99 passningar, xT 0.03WeißReo Hatate: 85 passningar, xT 0HatateLucas Pires: 82 passningar, xT 0.37Pires
    Wolverhampton
    Nasser Djiga: 252 passningar, xT 0.28DjigaHugo Bueno: 201 passningar, xT 0.78BuenoToti Gomes: 186 passningar, xT 0.21GomesAndré: 182 passningar, xT 0.38AndréFer López: 153 passningar, xT 0.2LópezJosé Sá: 130 passningar, xT 0.02SáKieran John Trippier: 112 passningar, xT 0.57TrippierLadislav Krejci: 107 passningar, xT 0.26KrejciJackson Tchatchoua: 103 passningar, xT 0.17TchatchouaMateus Mané: 67 passningar, xT 0.68ManéTommy Doyle: 63 passningar, xT 0.05Doyle
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Burnley
    Kyle Walker: 214 passningar, xT 0.46WalkerIgor Julio dos Santos de Paulo: 214 passningar, xT 0.3PauloMax Alleyne: 201 passningar, xT 0.19AlleyneAnel Ahmedhodžić: 137 passningar, xT 0.1AhmedhodžićConnor Roberts: 130 passningar, xT 0.08RobertsJosh Laurent: 124 passningar, xT 0.02LaurentOliver Sonne: 114 passningar, xT 0.27SonneUgo Raghouber: 108 passningar, xT 0.15RaghouberMax Weiß: 99 passningar, xT 0.03WeißReo Hatate: 85 passningar, xT 0HatateLucas Pires: 82 passningar, xT 0.37Pires
    Wolverhampton
    Nasser Djiga: 252 passningar, xT 0.28DjigaHugo Bueno: 201 passningar, xT 0.78BuenoToti Gomes: 186 passningar, xT 0.21GomesAndré: 182 passningar, xT 0.38AndréFer López: 153 passningar, xT 0.2LópezJosé Sá: 130 passningar, xT 0.02SáKieran John Trippier: 112 passningar, xT 0.57TrippierLadislav Krejci: 107 passningar, xT 0.26KrejciJackson Tchatchoua: 103 passningar, xT 0.17TchatchouaMateus Mané: 67 passningar, xT 0.68ManéTommy Doyle: 63 passningar, xT 0.05Doyle

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceBurnleyWolverhampton
    Points714
    xPoints11.514
    xG per match1.21.6
    xGA per match1.40.99
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.170.32
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.290.16
    Playing styleBurnleyWolverhampton
    Build-up efficiency0.30.29
    Field tilt0.440.49
    xT per match0.891.1
    xTA per match0.980.88
    Won balls, offensive half1624
    Pressing intensity0.230.23
    Pressing efficiency0.230.3
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.20.23
    Entries into the box per match913
    Entries into the box against1312
    Pass completion %0.770.78
    Pass completion % under pressure0.730.7
    Passes per match380375
    Passes against per match403320
    Switches of play per match32.930.7
    Long balls per match3330
    Set piecesBurnleyWolverhampton
    xG from free kicks00.03
    Corners per match4.66.2
    Corners against per match4.54.5
    xG per corner0.030.04
    xGA per corner against0.060.05
    First touch, offensive corners %0.320.44
    First touch, defensive corners %0.750.61
    OtherBurnleyWolverhampton
    Throw-in control0.690.75
    The goalkeepersMax Weiß (Burnley)José Sá (Wolverhampton)
    Saves1618
    Save %50%69%
    xG prevented34%45%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Burnley vs Wolverhampton according to our model?

    The model gives Wolverhampton a 45% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Burnley 30%, draw 26%, Wolverhampton 45%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 44% and under at 56%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 50% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Burnley vs Wolverhampton?

    The model expects 1.12 goals (xG) for Burnley and 1.33 for Wolverhampton, 2.45 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Burnley or draw (1X) 55%, Wolverhampton or draw (X2) 70% and no draw (12) 74%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.