01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Manchester United to win49%
- Over 1.5 goals78%
Premier LeagueElland Road, Leeds9°17 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Leeds United vs Manchester United (Premier League, Sunday, 18 October 2026): Leeds United win 26%, draw 25%, Manchester United win 49%. Expected goals (xG): Leeds United 1.17, Manchester United 1.67. Most likely score: 1-1 (12%). Over 2.5 goals 54%, both teams to score 56%. Double chance: Leeds United or draw 51%, Manchester United or draw 74%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Marcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work
TEXT HOLDS WITH ERRORS. Corrected version:
The spotlight falls on Manchester United's high press, a tactical weapon honed to disrupt possession-heavy teams like Leeds United. The visitors' style is designed to unsettle opponents who thrive on controlling the ball, and this could tilt the balance in their favor at Elland Road. While the head-to-head record has favored Leeds in their two recent encounters, that sample size is too limited to outweigh current form and expected goals data.
Leeds' possession control approach often yields mixed results when faced with a high-pressure adversary. With expected goals of 1.17 for Leeds against United's 1.67, the numbers suggest that the visitors will create more significant chances. The matchup pits Leeds' vulnerability at the back—allowing an average of 1.6 xGA per match—against Manchester United's slightly better defensive record of 1.1 xGA per match. This defensive contrast could prove decisive.
Despite the hosts' current edge in points, the underlying metrics show a Manchester United team that is more adept at exploiting weaknesses. Their ability to capitalize on turnovers and transition quickly could see them edge out a tight contest. Model probabilities give the Red Devils a 49% chance of victory, with the most likely scoreline being 1-1.
The over 2.5 goals stands at 54%, and both teams appear likely to score given the 56% probability.
For those seeking a betting angle, there's value in backing an away win with Nordicbet offering odds of 2.9, which the model rates as highly favorable. With a 49% chance of Manchester United claiming victory, this equates to a notable 41% edge, making it an attractive prospect for the shrewd punter.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Leeds United | X | 2 · Manchester United |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 2.30 | 3.55 | EV+ 42% 2.92 |
| LeoVegas | 2.38 | 3.60 | EV+ 39% 2.85 |
| Nordicbet | 2.32 | 3.55 | EV+ 42% 2.92 |
| Pinnacle | 2.37 | 3.52 | EV+ 48% 3.03 |
Odds updated 16 Oct, 18:38
Market signal
The market has moved clearly towards a Leeds United win since 9 October — the odds have shortened from 2.82 to 2.37 (−16%).
2.82 → 2.37
3.68 → 3.52
2.34 → 3.03
Pinnacle · 4 recorded price levels · 09/10/2026 → 16/10/2026 · fixed scale 10 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 9 | 6 |
| xPoints | 8.6 | 7.7 |
| xG per match | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| xGA per match | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.23 | 0.11 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.29 | 0.13 |
| Playing style | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.32 | 0.32 |
| Field tilt | 0.29 | 0.68 |
| xT per match | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| xTA per match | 1 | 0.79 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 33 | 22 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.25 | 0.24 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.3 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.29 | 0.17 |
| Entries into the box per match | 10 | 20 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 9 |
| Pass completion % | 0.71 | 0.82 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.69 | 0.76 |
| Passes per match | 288 | 484 |
| Passes against per match | 382 | 329 |
| Switches of play per match | 21.7 | 23.8 |
| Long balls per match | 29 | 26 |
| Set pieces | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Corners per match | 4.4 | 6.7 |
| Corners against per match | 4.4 | 3.8 |
| xG per corner | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.15 | 0.57 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.73 | 0.61 |
| Other | Leeds United | Manchester United |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.77 | 0.78 |
| The goalkeepers | James Trafford (Leeds United) | Senne Lammens (Manchester United) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 25 | 18 |
| Save % | 83% | 69% |
| xG prevented | 68% | 49% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Manchester United a 49% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Leeds United 26%, draw 25%, Manchester United 49%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 54% and under at 46%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 56% according to the model.
The model expects 1.17 goals (xG) for Leeds United and 1.67 for Manchester United, 2.84 in total.
Leeds United or draw (1X) 51%, Manchester United or draw (X2) 74% and no draw (12) 75%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.