01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Arsenal to win52%
- Under 3.5 goals80%
Premier LeagueThe City Ground, Nottingham9°20 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal (Premier League, Sunday, 18 October 2026): Nottingham Forest win 20%, draw 28%, Arsenal win 52%. Expected goals (xG): Nottingham Forest 0.86, Arsenal 1.42. Most likely score: 0-1 (14%). Over 2.5 goals 40%, both teams to score 44%. Double chance: Nottingham Forest or draw 48%, Arsenal or draw 80%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Erik Lindberg · · Written from the model's numbers · How the predictions work
A tight contest is expected at Nottingham's ground with Arsenal holding a 52% chance of victory. The visitors' stronger points tally of 15 compared to the hosts' 5 underscores this. Yet, Forest's xPoints (9.6) suggest they're a touch unlucky, with their xG of 1.9 per match surprisingly edging Arsenal's 1.8. Still, Forest's direct style clashes with Arsenal's high press, likely leading to a game dominated by the visitors' possession.
The small sample of four head-to-head matchups since 2022 reveals no Forest wins, but it's season form and expected goals that paint a more relevant picture. Arsenal's defense, allowing just 0.83 xGA per match, could frustrate Forest, who rely on breaking through quickly. The model's most probable scorelines favor low totals: 0-1 or a 1-1 stalemate.
For those willing to see past the mundane for value, three bookmakers offer intriguing odds for under 1.5 goals. Betsafe and Nordicbet's odds of 3.57, and LeoVegas's 3.5, all present a significant 19% and 17% edge, respectively. With only a 40% chance of more than two goals, the real value lies in anticipating a dry spell on the goal front.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Nottingham Forest | X | 2 · Arsenal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | EV+ 15% 5.75 | EV+ 9% 3.90 | 1.58 |
| LeoVegas | EV+ 10% 5.50 | EV+ 10% 3.95 | 1.64 |
| Nordicbet | EV+ 16% 5.80 | EV+ 10% 3.95 | 1.60 |
| Pinnacle | EV+ 19% 5.94 | EV+ 4% 3.74 | 1.65 |
Odds updated 16 Oct, 19:37
5.98 → 5.94
3.73 → 3.74
1.60 → 1.65
Pinnacle · 3 recorded price levels · 09/10/2026 → 16/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Head-to-head based on Premier League data since 2022.
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 5 | 15 |
| xPoints | 9.6 | 10.6 |
| xG per match | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| xGA per match | 1.3 | 0.83 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.39 | 0.28 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Playing style | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.32 | 0.34 |
| Field tilt | 0.56 | 0.69 |
| xT per match | 1.3 | 1.1 |
| xTA per match | 0.74 | 0.56 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 25 | 24 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.3 | 0.31 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Entries into the box per match | 16 | 18 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 10 |
| Pass completion % | 0.74 | 0.81 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.7 | 0.77 |
| Passes per match | 325 | 435 |
| Passes against per match | 341 | 269 |
| Switches of play per match | 28.9 | 23.1 |
| Long balls per match | 34 | 25 |
| Set pieces | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Corners per match | 4.2 | 4.5 |
| Corners against per match | 4.6 | 3.3 |
| xG per corner | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.4 | 0.52 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.43 | 0.8 |
| Other | Nottingham Forest | Arsenal |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.78 | 0.75 |
| The goalkeepers | Matz Sels (Nottingham Forest) | David Raya (Arsenal) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 15 | 13 |
| Save % | 65% | 72% |
| xG prevented | 58% | 79% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Arsenal a 52% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Nottingham Forest 20%, draw 28%, Arsenal 52%.
The model's most likely final score is 0-1 at 14% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 40% and under at 60%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 44% according to the model.
The model expects 0.86 goals (xG) for Nottingham Forest and 1.42 for Arsenal, 2.27 in total.
Nottingham Forest or draw (1X) 48%, Arsenal or draw (X2) 80% and no draw (12) 72%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.