01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Tottenham Hotspur to win57%
- Over 1.5 goals76%
Premier LeagueTottenham Hotspur Stadium, London11°13 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Tottenham Hotspur vs Coventry City (Premier League, Monday, 19 October 2026): Tottenham Hotspur win 57%, draw 23%, Coventry City win 20%. Expected goals (xG): Tottenham Hotspur 1.67, Coventry City 1.04. Most likely score: 1-1 (12%). Over 2.5 goals 51%, both teams to score 53%. Double chance: Tottenham Hotspur or draw 80%, Coventry City or draw 43%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Sofia Andersson · · The model's read on the match · How the predictions work
TEXT: Tottenham Hotspur and Coventry City face off with limited head-to-head data, meaning historical matchups take a backseat to current form and expected goals. The model gives the hosts a 57% chance to win, with the visitors at 20%. Despite Coventry's lead in actual points (6 to 3), Coventry also holds the xPoints edge (7.1 to 6.5), suggesting they might have deserved their results.
Both teams mirror each other in expected goals per match at 1.1, yet Spurs appear slightly more resilient defensively, with an xGA of 1.6 compared to Coventry’s 1.8. This defensive edge, albeit slim, could be crucial given the physical and balanced style Tottenham employs against Coventry’s direct approach. The most probable scorelines, 1-1 and 1-0, reflect a tight contest but with a nod towards a home victory.
With a 51% probability for over 2.5 goals, the game might not break goal-scoring charts. Both teams scoring stands at 53%, hinting at a narrow margin with potential contributions from both sides. The expected goals (Tottenham 1.67, Coventry 1.04) align with a low-scoring affair, possibly resolving one-sidedly if Spurs' defence holds firm against the directness of Coventry.
There’s a sharp betting angle here: Coventry City provides significant value at odds of 6.8 with Betsafe and Nordicbet, and 6.0 with LeoVegas. The model sees a 20% probability of an away upset, representing a substantial edge. While the model leans towards a Tottenham win, the betting value on Coventry suggests backing the visitors might be worth the risk for bold bettors.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Tottenham Hotspur | X | 2 · Coventry City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsafe | 1.45 | EV+ 7% 4.65 | EV+ 35% 6.70 |
| LeoVegas | 1.47 | EV+ 10% 4.75 | EV+ 21% 6.00 |
| Nordicbet | 1.45 | EV+ 8% 4.70 | EV+ 35% 6.70 |
Odds updated 16 Oct, 17:37
1.48 → 1.47
4.70 → 4.75
6.00 → 6.00
1.55 → 1.53
LeoVegas · 28 recorded price levels · 12/10/2026 → 16/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Tottenham Hotspur | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 3 | 6 |
| xPoints | 6.5 | 7.1 |
| xG per match | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| xGA per match | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.5 | 0.36 |
| Playing style | Tottenham Hotspur | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.29 | 0.34 |
| Field tilt | 0.65 | 0.33 |
| xT per match | 0.96 | 0.78 |
| xTA per match | 0.99 | 1.2 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 31 | 24 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.29 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.27 | 0.18 |
| Entries into the box per match | 15 | 10 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 16 |
| Pass completion % | 0.81 | 0.71 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.75 | 0.67 |
| Passes per match | 462 | 256 |
| Passes against per match | 307 | 499 |
| Switches of play per match | 24.7 | 19.7 |
| Long balls per match | 24 | 32 |
| Set pieces | Tottenham Hotspur | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Corners per match | 7 | 3.7 |
| Corners against per match | 4.5 | 4.9 |
| xG per corner | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.45 | 0.41 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.48 | 0.62 |
| Other | Tottenham Hotspur | Coventry City |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.7 | 0.79 |
| The goalkeepers | Antonín Kinský (Tottenham Hotspur) | Carl Rushworth (Coventry City) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 15 | 14 |
| Save % | 63% | 61% |
| xG prevented | 34% | 46% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives Tottenham Hotspur a 57% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Tottenham Hotspur 57%, draw 23%, Coventry City 20%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 51% and under at 49%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 53% according to the model.
The model expects 1.67 goals (xG) for Tottenham Hotspur and 1.04 for Coventry City, 2.71 in total.
Tottenham Hotspur or draw (1X) 80%, Coventry City or draw (X2) 43% and no draw (12) 77%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.