Liga MXEstadio Olímpico Universitario, Mexico City15°27 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Pumas UNAMPumas UNAMPossession control
    vs
    Tigres UANLTigres UANLPossession & high press
    The model's lean: 2 · Tigres UANL (35%)Soft drawBest value by the model: X · Draw @ 3.45 (+5 %)

    Pumas UNAM vs Tigres UANL · Liga MX

    1 · Pumas UNAM 34%X 31%35% Tigres UANL · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Pumas UNAM vs Tigres UANL (Liga MX, Sunday, 25 October 2026): Pumas UNAM win 34%, draw 31%, Tigres UANL win 35%. Expected goals (xG): Pumas UNAM 1.50, Tigres UANL 1.26. Most likely score: 1-1 (12%). Over 2.5 goals 52%, both teams to score 56%. Double chance: Pumas UNAM or draw 65%, Tigres UANL or draw 66%. Prediction updated Saturday, 17 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Pumas UNAM – Tigres UANL

    Marcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work

    The razor-thin probabilities lean towards Tigres UANL, with the model giving them a slight edge at 35% over Pumas UNAM's 34%. This sets the stage for a tightly contested match, with the most likely scoreline being a 1-1 draw at 12%. Pumas have the upper hand in the points table, holding a two-point lead. However, the xPoints suggest Tigres has been slightly more efficient, indicating potential for an upset.

    Pumas' possession-heavy approach contrasts with Tigres' possession and high press, which could lead to a tactical standoff. In head-to-head play since 2023, Tigres holds a slight edge with two wins from four encounters, but this sample remains small and less significant than current form. The expected goals favor Pumas at 1.50 to Tigres' 1.26, but their defensive vulnerabilities are mirrored at 1.5 xGA per match for both sides. This symmetry suggests a balanced battle with limited clear chances.

    The over 2.5 goals probability is slightly tipped at 52%, reflecting potential for goals but not an overwhelming likelihood. The draw carries value with LeoVegas offering odds of 3.35, surpassing the model's 31% probability. Bettors eyeing a tight contest should consider the draw as the sharpest angle, with the odds slightly favoring a stalemate.

    Pumas UNAMPumas UNAM
    Form DLDWL
    League ranking xG #16xGA #12xT #13xP/match #16Points #11
    Key players
    • Robert MoralesFxG 0.18 · xT 0.06
    • Nathan SilvaCBxG 0.01 · xT 0.06
    • Rodrigo LopezRWBxG 0.02 · xT 0.17
    Tigres UANLTigres UANL
    Form LWWDL
    League ranking xG #9xGA #11xT #12xP/match #14Points #14
    Key players
    • Juan BrunettaCAMxG 0.53 · xT 0.19
    • Fernando GorriaranCDMxG 0.07 · xT 0.10
    • Diego LainezRWxG 0.11 · xT 0.16

    Match prediction: Pumas UNAM – Tigres UANL

    Predicted score matrix

    Tigres UANL →
    Pumas UNAM →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–06.7%
    0–17.6%
    0–25.0%
    0–32.1%
    0–4+0.9%
    1
    1–09.2%
    1–112.3%
    1–27.5%
    1–33.1%
    1–4+1.3%
    2
    2–07.2%
    2–19.0%
    2–25.6%
    2–32.4%
    2–4+1.0%
    3
    3–03.6%
    3–14.5%
    3–22.8%
    3–31.2%
    3–4+0.5%
    4+
    4+–01.9%
    4+–12.4%
    4+–21.5%
    4+–30.6%
    4+–4+0.3%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-112%
    2. 2.1-09%
    3. 3.2-19%
    4. 4.0-18%
    5. 5.1-28%
    Expected goals
    1,50–1,26
    Both teams to score
    56%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,8
    Under 2,548%
    @2.01
    Over 2,552%
    @1.85

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Tigres UANL or draw (X2)57%
    • Over 1.5 goals77%

    Combined probability

    43%

    Fair odds

    2.32

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Tigres UANL or draw (X2)57%
    • Over 2.5 goals52%
    • Juan Francisco Brunetta to score20%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score56%
    • Over 2.5 goals52%
    • Robert Osmar Morales Benítez to score23%
    • Adalberto Eliécer Carrasquilla Alcázar to be booked23%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • X · Draw31% probability@3.45PinnacleEV+5%reference odds
    • X · Draw31% probability@3.35LeoVegasEV+2%reference odds
    • X · Draw31% probability@3.30BetsafeEV+1%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Pumas UNAMX2 · Tigres UANL
    Betsafe2.55
    EV+ 1%
    3.30
    2.55
    LeoVegas2.55
    EV+ 2%
    3.35
    2.55
    Nordicbet2.55
    EV+ 1%
    3.30
    2.55
    Pinnacle2.63
    EV+ 5%
    3.45
    2.68

    Odds updated 24 Oct, 10:37

    Odds movement

    1-2 %
    39 %34 %

    2.69 → 2.63

    X0 %
    30 %25 %

    3.44 → 3.45

    2+5 %
    39 %34 %

    2.56 → 2.68

    Over 2,5+3 %
    56 %51 %

    1.79 → 1.85

    Pinnacle · 5 recorded price levels · 23/10/2026 → 24/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Head-to-head

    4 matches
    Pumas UNAM 1Draw 1Tigres UANL 2
    Goals: 4–6 (⌀ 2,5)

    Head-to-head based on Liga MX data since 2023.

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Pumas UNAM
    Tigres UANL
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Pumas UNAM (19–22)
    Tigres UANL (14–18)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Pumas UNAM
    Pedro Jeampierre Vite Uca: 165 passningar, xT 0.72UcaRodrigo Lopez: 160 passningar, xT 0.46LopezKeylor Antonio Navas Gamboa: 159 passningar, xT 0.09GamboaNathan Silva: 153 passningar, xT 0.22SilvaPablo Bennevendo: 131 passningar, xT 0.23BennevendoRuben Duarte: 101 passningar, xT 0.01DuarteUriel Antuna: 92 passningar, xT 0.39AntunaÁngel Amhed Azuaje García: 83 passningar, xT 0.13GarcíaAdalberto Carrasquilla: 82 passningar, xT 0.36CarrasquillaVictor Arteaga: 63 passningar, xT 0.1ArteagaCesar Huerta: 53 passningar, xT 0.06Huerta
    Tigres UANL
    Alan Javier Franco: 231 passningar, xT 0.43FrancoMauro Lainez: 200 passningar, xT 0.33LainezFernando Gorriaran: 171 passningar, xT 0.84GorriaranRafael Guerrero: 169 passningar, xT 0.04GuerreroNahuel Guzman: 120 passningar, xT 0.17GuzmanCésar Nahuel Araújo Vilches: 111 passningar, xT 0.02VilchesJesus Garza: 103 passningar, xT 0.14GarzaJuan Brunetta: 98 passningar, xT 0.37BrunettaJoaquim Henrique Pereira Silva: 92 passningar, xT 0.09SilvaDiego Alexander Sánchez Guevara: 89 passningar, xT 0.07GuevaraDiego Lainez: 84 passningar, xT 0.61Lainez
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Pumas UNAM
    Pedro Jeampierre Vite Uca: 165 passningar, xT 0.72UcaRodrigo Lopez: 160 passningar, xT 0.46LopezKeylor Antonio Navas Gamboa: 159 passningar, xT 0.09GamboaNathan Silva: 153 passningar, xT 0.22SilvaPablo Bennevendo: 131 passningar, xT 0.23BennevendoRuben Duarte: 101 passningar, xT 0.01DuarteUriel Antuna: 92 passningar, xT 0.39AntunaÁngel Amhed Azuaje García: 83 passningar, xT 0.13GarcíaAdalberto Carrasquilla: 82 passningar, xT 0.36CarrasquillaVictor Arteaga: 63 passningar, xT 0.1ArteagaCesar Huerta: 53 passningar, xT 0.06Huerta
    Tigres UANL
    Alan Javier Franco: 231 passningar, xT 0.43FrancoMauro Lainez: 200 passningar, xT 0.33LainezFernando Gorriaran: 171 passningar, xT 0.84GorriaranRafael Guerrero: 169 passningar, xT 0.04GuerreroNahuel Guzman: 120 passningar, xT 0.17GuzmanCésar Nahuel Araújo Vilches: 111 passningar, xT 0.02VilchesJesus Garza: 103 passningar, xT 0.14GarzaJuan Brunetta: 98 passningar, xT 0.37BrunettaJoaquim Henrique Pereira Silva: 92 passningar, xT 0.09SilvaDiego Alexander Sánchez Guevara: 89 passningar, xT 0.07GuevaraDiego Lainez: 84 passningar, xT 0.61Lainez

    The teams in numbers

    PerformancePumas UNAMTigres UANL
    Points1614
    xPoints1516.4
    xG per match11.4
    xGA per match1.51.5
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.240.21
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.120.28
    Playing stylePumas UNAMTigres UANL
    Build-up efficiency0.30.32
    Field tilt0.380.51
    xT per match0.930.95
    xTA per match1.10.98
    Won balls, offensive half2329
    Pressing intensity0.240.23
    Pressing efficiency0.270.27
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.210.26
    Entries into the box per match1113
    Entries into the box against1411
    Pass completion %0.750.75
    Pass completion % under pressure0.690.69
    Passes per match328346
    Passes against per match408333
    Switches of play per match30.926.8
    Long balls per match3631
    Set piecesPumas UNAMTigres UANL
    xG from free kicks0.020.1
    Corners per match5.17.1
    Corners against per match54.3
    xG per corner0.010.02
    xGA per corner against0.030.03
    First touch, offensive corners %0.390.39
    First touch, defensive corners %0.510.48
    OtherPumas UNAMTigres UANL
    Throw-in control0.70.66
    The goalkeepersKeylor Antonio Navas Gamboa (Pumas UNAM)Nahuel Guzman (Tigres UANL)
    Saves3543
    Save %61%73%
    xG prevented34%51%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Pumas UNAM vs Tigres UANL according to our model?

    The model gives Tigres UANL a 35% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Pumas UNAM 34%, draw 31%, Tigres UANL 35%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 12% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 52% and under at 48%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 56% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Pumas UNAM vs Tigres UANL?

    The model expects 1.50 goals (xG) for Pumas UNAM and 1.26 for Tigres UANL, 2.76 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Pumas UNAM or draw (1X) 65%, Tigres UANL or draw (X2) 66% and no draw (12) 69%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.