Eerste Divisie11°12,7 mm19 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    EmmenEmmenPossession & high press
    2–1
    Almere CityAlmere CityLow block & direct
    The model's lean: 1 · Emmen (48%)

    Emmen vs Almere City · Eerste Divisie

    1 · Emmen 48%X 21%31% Almere City · 2

    Prediction summary

    Final score 2–1. Before kick-off the model's prediction was as follows. BetBuilders AI model prediction for Emmen vs Almere City (Eerste Divisie, Saturday, 17 October 2026): Emmen win 48%, draw 21%, Almere City win 31%. Expected goals (xG): Emmen 1.83, Almere City 1.54. Most likely score: 1-1 (10%). Over 2.5 goals 65%, both teams to score 66%. Double chance: Emmen or draw 69%, Almere City or draw 52%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Emmen – Almere City

    Marcus Johansson · · Analysis from the match model · How the predictions work

    Emmen's high-octane playing style will be pivotal in their clash against Jong Almere City. With a strong emphasis on possession and a relentless high press, the hosts seem poised to dictate the pace of the game. Their ability to suffocate opponents and control the midfield contrasts sharply with Almere City's strategy, which hinges on a deep defensive line and quick transitions. This stylistic clash could define the evening's narrative, with Emmen likely to control possession and Almere City seeking opportunities on the break.

    The statistics reveal Emmen as the stronger side. Sitting on 19 points compared to Almere City's 12, and with expected points (xPoints) of 15.8 to the visitors' 7.5, Emmen holds a clear edge. Moreover, their defensive solidity is reflected in an expected goals against (xGA) per match of just 1.0, far superior to Almere City's 1.7. This suggests that while Emmen may concede, they're less likely to hemorrhage goals compared to their opponents.

    In terms of goal-scoring potential, both teams are expected to find the back of the net, with a 66% chance of both teams scoring. The over 2.5 goals probability stands at a robust 65%, hinting at a match that could yield several goals despite the forecasted rain, with 12.7 mm expected. This weather factor might slightly dampen the attacking fluidity but is already considered in the model's numbers.

    From a betting perspective, the value lies with the home side. Emmen is available at odds of 2.22 with Betsafe and Nordicbet, and 2.2 with LeoVegas, presenting a 6-7% edge based on the model's 48% probability for a home win. Given the hosts' superior form and tactical setup, backing Emmen appears to be the most promising angle in this fixture. Expect a likely 2-1 victory, as Emmen's pressing game edges out Almere City's counter-attacking threats.

    EmmenEmmen
    Form LLWDW
    League ranking xG #6xGA #3xT #5xP/match #3Points #3
    Key players
    • Nelson Efosa AmadinRWxG 0.29 · xT 0.10
    • Casper StaringCDMxG 0.06 · xT 0.13
    • Bryan Albert Van HoveLWBxG 0.04 · xT 0.22
    Almere CityAlmere City
    Form WWLWL
    League ranking xG #11xGA #17xT #8xP/match #14Points #13
    Key players
    • Emanuel PokuFxG 0.13 · xT 0.19
    • Ferdy DruijfFxG 0.69 · xT 0.16
    • Enzo CornelisseCAMxG 0.11 · xT 0.20
    Final score
    2 – 1
    The model called the outcome
    Predicted probabilities: Emmen 48% · Draw 21% · Almere City 31%

    How the bookmaker bet builders went

    The verdict on the pre-built bet builders for this match, priced against the model’s score matrix before kickoff. Graded on the 90-minute result.

    Matchresultat - EmmenBåda lagen gör mål - JaTotalt antal mål - Över 3.5
    odds 4,95fair 5,64-12 %
    Miss
    Matchresultat - Almere City FCBåda lagen gör mål - JaTotalt antal mål - Över 3.5
    odds 6,18fair 8,03-23 %
    Miss

    Match prediction: Emmen – Almere City

    Predicted score matrix

    Almere City →
    Emmen →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–03.7%
    0–15.0%
    0–24.1%
    0–32.1%
    0–4+1.1%
    1
    1–06.0%
    1–110.0%
    1–27.5%
    1–33.8%
    1–4+2.1%
    2
    2–05.8%
    2–18.9%
    2–26.8%
    2–33.5%
    2–4+1.9%
    3
    3–03.5%
    3–15.4%
    3–24.2%
    3–32.1%
    3–4+1.2%
    4+
    4+–02.4%
    4+–13.8%
    4+–22.9%
    4+–31.5%
    4+–4+0.8%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-110%
    2. 2.2-19%
    3. 3.1-27%
    4. 4.2-27%
    5. 5.1-06%
    Expected goals
    1,83–1,54
    Both teams to score
    66%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 3,4
    Under 2,535%
    @2.68
    Over 2,565%
    @1.45

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Emmen to win48%
    • Over 1.5 goals85%

    Combined probability

    38%

    Fair odds

    2.61

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Emmen to win48%
    • Over 2.5 goals65%
    • Jack Cooper-Love to score38%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score66%
    • Over 2.5 goals65%
    • Jack Cooper-Love to score38%
    • Mees Hoedemakers to be booked21%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • 1 · Emmen48% probability@2.22BetsafeEV+7%reference odds
    • 1 · Emmen48% probability@2.22NordicbetEV+7%reference odds
    • 1 · Emmen48% probability@2.18LeoVegasEV+5%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · EmmenX2 · Almere City
    Betsafe
    EV+ 7%
    2.22
    3.602.80
    LeoVegas
    EV+ 5%
    2.18
    3.752.80
    Nordicbet
    EV+ 7%
    2.22
    3.602.80

    Odds updated 17 Oct, 10:36

    Odds movement

    1-1 %
    45 %40 %

    2.20 → 2.18

    X+4 %
    28 %23 %

    3.60 → 3.75

    20 %
    35 %30 %

    2.80 → 2.80

    Over 2,5+4 %
    67 %62 %

    1.40 → 1.45

    LeoVegas · 21 recorded price levels · 10/10/2026 → 17/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Emmen
    Almere City
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Emmen (22–18)
    Almere City (13–6)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Emmen
    Yanis Dede-Lhomme: 277 passningar, xT 0.8Dede-LhommeLuca Everink: 199 passningar, xT 0.69EverinkBryan Albert Van Hove: 198 passningar, xT 1.06HoveMichael John Breij: 196 passningar, xT 0.76BreijCasper Staring: 195 passningar, xT 0.23StaringRodney Kongolo: 181 passningar, xT 0.04KongoloTorben Rhein: 175 passningar, xT 0.74RheinSam Karssies: 146 passningar, xT 0.31KarssiesJoshua Mukeh: 136 passningar, xT 0.44MukehAlessandro Feridun Hojabrpour: 94 passningar, xT 0.05HojabrpourSybrand Veldhuis: 81 passningar, xT 0.29Veldhuis
    Almere City
    James Lawrence: 218 passningar, xT 0.34LawrenceJoey Jacobs: 211 passningar, xT 0.59JacobsTeun Bijleveld: 152 passningar, xT 0.35BijleveldWessel Speel: 123 passningar, xT 0.19SpeelMarley Dors: 103 passningar, xT 0.81DorsEnzo Cornelisse: 101 passningar, xT 1.03CornelisseMartin Jean Wasinski: 98 passningar, xT 0.23WasinskiMees Hoedemakers: 89 passningar, xT 0.09HoedemakersEmmanuel van de Blaak: 56 passningar, xT 0.07BlaakEmanuel Poku: 51 passningar, xT 0.8PokuHamza El Dahri: 46 passningar, xT 0.22Dahri
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Emmen
    Yanis Dede-Lhomme: 277 passningar, xT 0.8Dede-LhommeLuca Everink: 199 passningar, xT 0.69EverinkBryan Albert Van Hove: 198 passningar, xT 1.06HoveMichael John Breij: 196 passningar, xT 0.76BreijCasper Staring: 195 passningar, xT 0.23StaringRodney Kongolo: 181 passningar, xT 0.04KongoloTorben Rhein: 175 passningar, xT 0.74RheinSam Karssies: 146 passningar, xT 0.31KarssiesJoshua Mukeh: 136 passningar, xT 0.44MukehAlessandro Feridun Hojabrpour: 94 passningar, xT 0.05HojabrpourSybrand Veldhuis: 81 passningar, xT 0.29Veldhuis
    Almere City
    James Lawrence: 218 passningar, xT 0.34LawrenceJoey Jacobs: 211 passningar, xT 0.59JacobsTeun Bijleveld: 152 passningar, xT 0.35BijleveldWessel Speel: 123 passningar, xT 0.19SpeelMarley Dors: 103 passningar, xT 0.81DorsEnzo Cornelisse: 101 passningar, xT 1.03CornelisseMartin Jean Wasinski: 98 passningar, xT 0.23WasinskiMees Hoedemakers: 89 passningar, xT 0.09HoedemakersEmmanuel van de Blaak: 56 passningar, xT 0.07BlaakEmanuel Poku: 51 passningar, xT 0.8PokuHamza El Dahri: 46 passningar, xT 0.22Dahri

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceEmmenAlmere City
    Points1912
    xPoints15.87.5
    xG per match1.71.4
    xGA per match11.7
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.330.2
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.090.15
    Playing styleEmmenAlmere City
    Build-up efficiency0.340.32
    Field tilt0.620.39
    xT per match1.41.2
    xTA per match0.861.3
    Won balls, offensive half3022
    Pressing intensity0.230.24
    Pressing efficiency0.340.28
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.320.22
    Entries into the box per match1712
    Entries into the box against916
    Pass completion %0.780.71
    Pass completion % under pressure0.750.64
    Passes per match402280
    Passes against per match317372
    Switches of play per match23.524.2
    Long balls per match3037
    Set piecesEmmenAlmere City
    xG from free kicks00.04
    Corners per match6.44.6
    Corners against per match2.96.5
    xG per corner0.030.04
    xGA per corner against0.010.02
    First touch, offensive corners %0.350.43
    First touch, defensive corners %0.690.51
    OtherEmmenAlmere City
    Throw-in control0.730.71
    The goalkeepersSam Karssies (Emmen)Wessel Speel (Almere City)
    Saves2625
    Save %59%81%
    xG prevented46%76%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Emmen vs Almere City according to our model?

    The model gives Emmen a 48% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Emmen 48%, draw 21%, Almere City 31%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 10% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 65% and under at 35%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 66% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Emmen vs Almere City?

    The model expects 1.83 goals (xG) for Emmen and 1.54 for Almere City, 3.37 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Emmen or draw (1X) 69%, Almere City or draw (X2) 52% and no draw (12) 79%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.