EredivisieKoning Willem II Stadion, Tilburg10°25,6 mm32 km/h

    Läs på svenska
    Willem IIWillem IILow block & direct
    vs
    CambuurCambuurPossession control
    The model's lean: 2 · Cambuur (37%)Soft drawBest value by the model: Under 0,5 @ 17.00 (+41 %)

    Willem II vs Cambuur · Eredivisie

    1 · Willem II 34%X 29%37% Cambuur · 2

    Prediction summary

    BetBuilders AI model prediction for Willem II vs Cambuur (Eredivisie, Saturday, 24 October 2026): Willem II win 34%, draw 29%, Cambuur win 37%. Expected goals (xG): Willem II 1.23, Cambuur 1.30. Most likely score: 1-1 (13%). Over 2.5 goals 47%, both teams to score 52%. Double chance: Willem II or draw 63%, Cambuur or draw 66%. Prediction updated Friday, 16 October 2026.

    Bet on this match

    NordicbetVälkommen in i matchen! Skapa ett konto, gör en insättning och hämta ett gratisspel värt 100 kr plus 50 freespins på Pirots 4.Claim the bonus at Nordicbet
    BetsafeHämta ett 100 kr gratisspel + 50 freespins på Pirots 4 när du gör din första insättning hos Betsafe!Claim the bonus at Betsafe
    LeoVegas100 % upp till 600 kr på sport vid första insättningenClaim the bonus at LeoVegas

    18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links

    Analysis: Willem II – Cambuur

    Oscar Nilsson · · Model-assisted analysis, fact-checked · How the predictions work

    A small head-to-head history isn't mentioned in the data, but current form tells a clear story. Willem II are in a rough patch, suffering four consecutive losses, while Cambuur have been steadily gaining momentum, unbeaten in their last five league games. This contrast in recent performance paints a stark picture for their upcoming encounter.

    In terms of expected metrics, the visitors hold a slight edge. Cambuur have a higher xG per match at 1.3 compared to Willem II's 1.1, and their defense is statistically more robust with an xGA of 1.8 against the hosts' alarming 2.4. Adding to the intrigue, Cambuur's ability to find the net in their last eight league matches suggests they have the offensive tools to challenge Willem II effectively, especially given the hosts’ defensive vulnerabilities.

    The most likely scorelines reinforce a tight contest, with 1-1 leading the way at 13%, followed by 0-1 at 10%. However, the predicted probability slightly favors Cambuur at 37% compared to Willem II’s 34%. Rain is expected, which could dampen the attacking output, bringing into focus the 47% chance of over 2.5 goals and the 52% likelihood for both teams to score. Given these numbers, a low-scoring draw or a narrow Cambuur win seems probable.

    For those hunting value, the under 0.5 goals market offers a compelling proposition. With odds of 19.0 at both Betsafe and Nordicbet, and a model-rated probability of 8%, this bet presents a substantial 58% edge. For a slightly less risky play, consider under 1.5 goals at 5.28 with Betsafe, which still offers a striking 46% edge.

    Willem IIWillem II
    Form DLLLL
    League ranking xG #15xGA #18xT #14xP/match #16Points #18
    Key players
    • Calvin TwigtCDMxG 0.02 · xT 0.14
    • Hidde Willem ter AvestRWBxG 0.07 · xT 0.07
    • Uriël van AalstCAMxG 0.21 · xT 0.04
    CambuurCambuur
    Form DWDWD
    League ranking xG #12xGA #11xT #10xP/match #11Points #14
    Key players
    • Ilyès HamacheLWxG 0.30 · xT 0.15
    • Jamal AmofaCBxG 0.00 · xT 0.11
    • Nicolas BinderFxG 0.32 · xT 0.08

    Match prediction: Willem II – Cambuur

    Predicted score matrix

    Cambuur →
    Willem II →
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4+
    0
    0–08.3%
    0–19.9%
    0–26.7%
    0–32.9%
    0–4+1.3%
    1
    1–09.4%
    1–113.1%
    1–28.3%
    1–33.6%
    1–4+1.6%
    2
    2–06.0%
    2–17.8%
    2–25.1%
    2–32.2%
    2–4+1.0%
    3
    3–02.5%
    3–13.2%
    3–22.1%
    3–30.9%
    3–4+0.4%
    4+
    4+–01.0%
    4+–11.3%
    4+–20.8%
    4+–30.4%
    4+–4+0.2%
    Probability per final score. Rows = home goals, columns = away goals.

    Most likely scorelines

    1. 1.1-113%
    2. 2.0-110%
    3. 3.1-09%
    4. 4.0-08%
    5. 5.1-28%
    Expected goals
    1,23–1,30
    Both teams to score
    52%

    Over/under goals

    Expected goals: 2,5
    Under 2,553%
    @2.45EV+28%
    Over 2,547%
    @1.53

    Ready-made bet suggestions

    More combos & build your own →

    01 · 2 legs

    Safe

    • Double chance Cambuur or draw (X2)65%
    • Under 3.5 goals75%

    Combined probability

    49%

    Fair odds

    2.03

    Two legs pulling the same way — the probability is computed exactly from the score matrix, not multiplied.

    02 · 3 legs

    Balanced

    • Double chance Cambuur or draw (X2)65%
    • Under 2.5 goals53%
    • Rafik El Arguioui to score22%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The whole slip is priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches — the scorer interacts with result and total goals, never naive multiplication.

    03 · 4 legs

    Bold

    • Both teams to score52%
    • Over 2.5 goals47%
    • Devin Haen to score25%
    • Ethan Apkakou to be booked25%

    Combined probability

    –

    Fair odds

    –

    The goal-fest: both teams score with at least three goals, plus the match's most likely scorer and card candidate — all priced jointly via 20,000 simulated matches.

    Odds & value

    The model's value spots

    Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).

    • Under 0.58% probability@17.00BetsafeEV+41%reference odds
    • Under 0.58% probability@17.00NordicbetEV+41%reference odds
    • Under 1.528% probability@5.00LeoVegasEV+38%reference odds
    Bookmaker1 · Willem IIX2 · Cambuur
    Betsafe2.53
    EV+ 3%
    3.57
    2.53
    LeoVegas2.55
    EV+ 7%
    3.70
    2.60
    Nordicbet2.53
    EV+ 3%
    3.57
    2.53
    Pinnacle2.61
    EV+ 8%
    3.74
    2.58

    Odds updated 24 Oct, 11:36

    Odds movement

    1+3 %
    40 %35 %

    2.53 → 2.61

    X0 %
    28 %23 %

    3.75 → 3.74

    2+1 %
    39 %34 %

    2.55 → 2.58

    Pinnacle · 6 recorded price levels · 22/10/2026 → 24/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points

    Statistics

    Key facts

    • Willem II have lost 4 in a row.
    • Cambuur are unbeaten in their last 5 league matches.
    • Cambuur have scored in 8 consecutive league matches.
    xG & xGA per match — 3-game rolling average

    Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).

    Willem II
    Cambuur
    When goals are scored and conceded — 2026
    Willem II (9–26)
    Cambuur (13–21)
    Pass networks

    Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.

    Willem II
    Maxim Dekker: 228 passningar, xT 0.09DekkerFinn Stam: 209 passningar, xT 0.27StamHidde Willem ter Avest: 187 passningar, xT 0.09AvestNathan Noël Romejo Tjoe-A-On: 161 passningar, xT 0.46Tjoe-A-OnCalvin Twigt: 161 passningar, xT 0.3TwigtMaxime René Delanghe: 120 passningar, xT 0.19DelangheTonny Emílio Trindade de Vilhena: 110 passningar, xT 0.47VilhenaUriël van Aalst: 91 passningar, xT 0.32AalstJaden Slory: 68 passningar, xT 0.11SloryDevin Haen: 52 passningar, xT 0.03HaenVito van Crooij: 38 passningar, xT 0.32Crooij
    Cambuur
    Billy van Duijl: 206 passningar, xT 0.64DuijlMorgan Costarelli: 163 passningar, xT 0.08CostarelliIsmaël Baouf: 162 passningar, xT 0.14BaoufThijs Jansen: 156 passningar, xT 0.31JansenNicky Souren: 111 passningar, xT 0.07SourenDevid Eugene Bouah: 108 passningar, xT 0.12BouahIlyès Hamache: 97 passningar, xT 0.27HamacheRafik El Arguioui: 56 passningar, xT 0.53ArguiouiJamal Amofa: 54 passningar, xT 0.15AmofaMathieu Maertens: 53 passningar, xT 0.46MaertensFabian Kvam: 40 passningar, xT 0.34Kvam
    xT networks

    The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.

    Willem II
    Maxim Dekker: 228 passningar, xT 0.09DekkerFinn Stam: 209 passningar, xT 0.27StamHidde Willem ter Avest: 187 passningar, xT 0.09AvestNathan Noël Romejo Tjoe-A-On: 161 passningar, xT 0.46Tjoe-A-OnCalvin Twigt: 161 passningar, xT 0.3TwigtMaxime René Delanghe: 120 passningar, xT 0.19DelangheTonny Emílio Trindade de Vilhena: 110 passningar, xT 0.47VilhenaUriël van Aalst: 91 passningar, xT 0.32AalstJaden Slory: 68 passningar, xT 0.11SloryDevin Haen: 52 passningar, xT 0.03HaenVito van Crooij: 38 passningar, xT 0.32Crooij
    Cambuur
    Billy van Duijl: 206 passningar, xT 0.64DuijlMorgan Costarelli: 163 passningar, xT 0.08CostarelliIsmaël Baouf: 162 passningar, xT 0.14BaoufThijs Jansen: 156 passningar, xT 0.31JansenNicky Souren: 111 passningar, xT 0.07SourenDevid Eugene Bouah: 108 passningar, xT 0.12BouahIlyès Hamache: 97 passningar, xT 0.27HamacheRafik El Arguioui: 56 passningar, xT 0.53ArguiouiJamal Amofa: 54 passningar, xT 0.15AmofaMathieu Maertens: 53 passningar, xT 0.46MaertensFabian Kvam: 40 passningar, xT 0.34Kvam

    The teams in numbers

    PerformanceWillem IICambuur
    Points29
    xPoints9.311.4
    xG per match1.11.3
    xGA per match2.41.8
    xG within 8s of winning the ball0.150.33
    xGA within 8s of losing the ball0.360.25
    Playing styleWillem IICambuur
    Build-up efficiency0.320.32
    Field tilt0.240.39
    xT per match0.880.95
    xTA per match1.91.2
    Won balls, offensive half2127
    Pressing intensity0.270.23
    Pressing efficiency0.240.3
    Pressing efficiency, offensive half0.250.24
    Entries into the box per match911
    Entries into the box against2316
    Pass completion %0.740.74
    Pass completion % under pressure0.670.7
    Passes per match295297
    Passes against per match478354
    Switches of play per match21.620.1
    Long balls per match3427
    Set piecesWillem IICambuur
    xG from free kicks0.060.07
    Corners per match3.93.7
    Corners against per match6.65.7
    xG per corner0.020.03
    xGA per corner against0.030.04
    First touch, offensive corners %0.510.36
    First touch, defensive corners %0.360.58
    OtherWillem IICambuur
    Throw-in control0.760.79
    The goalkeepersMaxime René Delanghe (Willem II)Thijs Jansen (Cambuur)
    Saves2432
    Save %60%62%
    xG prevented35%37%
    Claims0 (0%)0 (0%)

    Teams & more matches this round

    Frequently asked questions

    Who wins Willem II vs Cambuur according to our model?

    The model gives Cambuur a 37% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Willem II 34%, draw 29%, Cambuur 37%.

    What is the most likely scoreline?

    The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 13% probability.

    Over or under 2.5 goals?

    The model rates over 2.5 goals at 47% and under at 53%.

    Will both teams score?

    The probability of both teams scoring is 52% according to the model.

    How many goals are expected in Willem II vs Cambuur?

    The model expects 1.23 goals (xG) for Willem II and 1.30 for Cambuur, 2.54 in total.

    What does the model say about double chance?

    Willem II or draw (1X) 63%, Cambuur or draw (X2) 66% and no draw (12) 71%.

    Why are some legs locked in the bet builder?

    The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

    More matches in the league

    Predictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.