01 · 2 legs
Safe
- Double chance West Ham United or draw (X2)69%
- Over 1.5 goals82%
EFL ChampionshipSwansea.com Stadium, Swansea9°12 km/h
Läs på svenskaBetBuilders AI model prediction for Swansea City vs West Ham United (EFL Championship, Saturday, 17 October 2026): Swansea City win 31%, draw 26%, West Ham United win 43%. Expected goals (xG): Swansea City 1.40, West Ham United 1.75. Most likely score: 1-1 (11%). Over 2.5 goals 61%, both teams to score 62%. Double chance: Swansea City or draw 57%, West Ham United or draw 69%. Prediction updated Friday, 9 October 2026.
18+ · Gamble responsibly · stodlinjen.se · Affiliate links
Anna Karlsson · · A data-driven preview · How the predictions work
TEXT: West Ham United's unbeaten streak of seven matches stands in stark contrast to Swansea City's recent run of three consecutive wins. This clash of form lines sets the stage for an intriguing Championship battle where the visitors hold a statistical edge. The model gives the visitors a 43% win probability, while the hosts are at 31%, suggesting a slight lean towards West Ham. Yet, Swansea's impressive current streak and home advantage cannot be dismissed outright.
The expected goals (xG) figures further tilt the balance toward the visitors. West Ham averages 2.1 xG per match, outstripping Swansea's 1.5. This offensive potency is reflected in the Hammers' ability to score in nine consecutive league matches, indicative of their robust attacking play. In contrast, the Swans, while possessing greater control and a slight edge in points, may find their possession style tested against West Ham’s balanced and physical approach.
Despite the hosts' better points tally, the underlying numbers tell a nuanced story. Swansea lead in points with 20 over West Ham's 16, while xPoints stand at 12.3 for Swansea and 13.9 for West Ham. This means both sides are outperforming their underlying numbers, but Swansea's overperformance is considerably larger, suggesting their points total may be flattering relative to their process. The xGA figures, slightly favoring Swansea, imply a marginally tighter defense, but not enough to overshadow West Ham’s overall attacking prowess.
The most likely single scoreline is 1-1 (11%), though 1-2 (9%) and 2-1 (7%) follow closely, with the 1-2 outcome aligning with West Ham's form and underlying statistics. With a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals and both teams likely to find the net, an open contest seems probable. Still, the value play here favors Swansea. LeoVegas offers odds of 3.4 for a home win, a tempting 5% edge over the model's 31% likelihood. While West Ham appears the stronger side, the value lies with the hosts.
01 · 2 legs
02 · 3 legs
03 · 4 legs
Bets where the model's probability beats what the odds imply (EV+).
| Bookmaker | 1 · Swansea City | X | 2 · West Ham United |
|---|---|---|---|
| LeoVegas | EV+ 5% 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.95 |
Odds updated 11 Oct, 16:36
3.40 → 3.40
3.70 → 3.70
1.92 → 1.95
LeoVegas · 2 recorded price levels · 10/10/2026 → 11/10/2026 · fixed scale 5 percentage points
Solid line = created (xG), dashed = conceded (xGA).
Last 5 matches. Circle size = pass volume, line width = combinations between players. Attacking left to right.
The same network weighted by offensive threat (xT): circle size = threat created by the player, line width = threat of the combinations. Last 5 matches, attacking left to right.
| Performance | Swansea City | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20 | 16 |
| xPoints | 12.3 | 13.9 |
| xG per match | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| xGA per match | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| xG within 8s of winning the ball | 0.24 | 0.26 |
| xGA within 8s of losing the ball | 0.18 | 0.14 |
| Playing style | Swansea City | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| Build-up efficiency | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Field tilt | 0.63 | 0.63 |
| xT per match | 1 | 1.1 |
| xTA per match | 0.77 | 0.71 |
| Won balls, offensive half | 28 | 23 |
| Pressing intensity | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Pressing efficiency | 0.37 | 0.31 |
| Pressing efficiency, offensive half | 0.37 | 0.25 |
| Entries into the box per match | 12 | 14 |
| Entries into the box against | 12 | 10 |
| Pass completion % | 0.78 | 0.81 |
| Pass completion % under pressure | 0.75 | 0.77 |
| Passes per match | 454 | 442 |
| Passes against per match | 283 | 301 |
| Switches of play per match | 25.6 | 33 |
| Long balls per match | 30 | 31 |
| Set pieces | Swansea City | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| xG from free kicks | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| Corners per match | 4.1 | 6.4 |
| Corners against per match | 4 | 4.3 |
| xG per corner | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| xGA per corner against | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| First touch, offensive corners % | 0.51 | 0.37 |
| First touch, defensive corners % | 0.5 | 0.69 |
| Other | Swansea City | West Ham United |
|---|---|---|
| Throw-in control | 0.72 | 0.71 |
| The goalkeepers | Lawrence Vigouroux (Swansea City) | Mads Hermansen (West Ham United) |
|---|---|---|
| Saves | 23 | 22 |
| Save % | 77% | 71% |
| xG prevented | 65% | 36% |
| Claims | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
The model gives West Ham United a 43% win probability. Full 1X2 picture: Swansea City 31%, draw 26%, West Ham United 43%.
The model's most likely final score is 1-1 at 11% probability.
The model rates over 2.5 goals at 61% and under at 39%.
The probability of both teams scoring is 62% according to the model.
The model expects 1.40 goals (xG) for Swansea City and 1.75 for West Ham United, 3.15 in total.
Swansea City or draw (1X) 57%, West Ham United or draw (X2) 69% and no draw (12) 74%.
The same rules as the bookmakers’ builders: legs that contradict or already follow from your slip cannot be combined — for example correct score 2–1 with under 2.5 goals. The difference is that we don’t look the rules up in a table; we compute them straight from the score matrix.

Min. insättning 100 kr. Omsättning 6× inom 60 dagar, odds från 1,80
Hämta bonus
Se ComeOns villkor
Hämta bonus
Se Hajpers villkor
Hämta bonusPredictions come from PlaymakerAI's match model and reflect the model's assessment — not betting advice. Gamble responsibly.